Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V3 Max8K Hz Wireless vs TKL

Choose the V1 Ultra for its industry-leading 8000 Hz wireless polling rate or the V3 Max for its classic TKL layout with more layout options and a lower price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

8K Hz Wireless

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Industry-leading 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for the lowest possible input lag.
  • Impressive battery life, with vendor claims of up to 660 hours of use on a single charge with backlight off.
  • Lighter weight (770g) and more compact 75% form factor compared to the TKL V3 Max.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Classic TKL (80%) layout provides a dedicated function row and navigation cluster preferred by many typists.
  • Available as both a fully assembled pre-built and a DIY kit/barebones, offering maximum build flexibility.
  • Vendor description highlights compatibility with third-party screw-in PCB stabilizers for enhanced modding.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your decision comes down to your primary need: maximum performance or layout flexibility. If you prioritize the absolute lowest latency for competitive gaming, the Keychron V1 Ultra's 8000 Hz wireless polling rate is the standout choice. However, if you value a classic TKL layout, want the option to build from scratch with a barebones kit, or need a specific ISO layout, the Keychron V3 Max is a more traditional and versatile companion.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron V3 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    770 g

    895 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
  • Keychron V3 Max
Performance
91
82
Build quality
84
86
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
94
98
Portability
79
77

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For competitive gaming, the V1 Ultra's 8000 Hz polling rate offers a distinct edge over the V3 Max's standard 1000 Hz. Both keyboards are excellent for office and content creation, sharing many core features like gasket mount design and hot-swappable switches. The V1 Ultra is the better travel companion due to its lighter weight and more compact 75% layout. However, modders will prefer the V3 Max for its barebones availability and support for third-party stabilizers.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, the highest available, for ultra-low latency.
  • Powered by a 1MB flash MCU, providing more headroom for performance-focused firmware.
  • ZMK firmware is highlighted as safe for input passwords and sensitive data.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off ensures long gaming sessions without recharge.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V1 Ultra

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Keychron has the best keyboard for keyboard enthusiasts. This is my 3rd and I have no notes. Exactly what I wanted, versatility, thockiness, and portability.”
CamilleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Max

3.3

8 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard has been great. My first keyboard I've ever had. I had faulty switch, but you guys just gave me a whole new keyboard. Thanks a lot! -Mack”
MackStripes· via Keychron
Critique
“Stopped working in wired mode after a couple months. 2.4 connectivity spotty. I regret buying this keyboard”
NikVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron V3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

770 g
895 g

Dimensions

29 x 329 x 149 mm
24 x 149 x 368 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V3 Max: your questions

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a much higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, versus the V3 Max which is limited to 1000 Hz. This makes the V1 Ultra a stronger choice for competitive gaming where minimal input lag is critical.

The Keychron V1 Ultra is a 75% layout, which is more compact and lacks a dedicated function row. The Keychron V3 Max is a TKL (80%) layout, which is slightly larger but includes a dedicated function row and navigation cluster, preferred by many for programming and data entry.

The Keychron V3 Max is available as a DIY kit or barebones version, making it ideal for building from scratch. The Keychron V1 Ultra is listed as pre-built only, so it is not designed for a from-scratch build but is still fully hot-swappable for changing switches later.

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life. The vendor states it can last up to 660 hours on a single charge with the backlight off. The V3 Max, while using the same 4000mAh battery, is rated for up to 190 hours with the backlight off under the same conditions.

The Keychron V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for programming. The Keychron V3 Max uses QMK firmware, which also supports the Keychron Launcher web app. Both offer powerful customization, but QMK has a larger community and more third-party resources.

The Keychron V1 Ultra is lighter at 770 grams, making it easier to carry. Its 75% form factor is also more compact than the TKL V3 Max, which weighs 895 grams. For these reasons, the V1 Ultra is the better choice for travel.

Yes, both keyboards support hot-swappable switches. The vendor states they are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

The Keychron V1 Ultra features multiple layers of acoustic foam including sound absorbing foam, two layers of PET film, and EPDM foam. The V3 Max uses a simpler setup of sound absorbing foam and a single PET film. The V1 Ultra is likely to offer a quieter and more dampened typing experience.

The Keychron V1 Ultra supports a range of ISO (DE, ES, FR) and ANSI layouts. The Keychron V3 Max offers an even wider array of ISO options, including German, UK, Nordic, and Swiss layouts, making it more suitable for users requiring specific regional keycap legends.

Both keyboards are quiet due to their gasket mount designs and sound dampening, but the Keychron V1 Ultra has more comprehensive sound dampening layers, including EPDM foam. Its lighter weight and compact size also make it less obtrusive on a desk.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.