Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Lemokey L1Plastic vs Aluminum 75%

Choose the V1 Ultra for cutting-edge 8K wireless polling and portability, or the Lemokey L1 for a premium all-aluminum build and a dedicated gaming focus.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

Plastic

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Features a market-leading 8000 Hz polling rate in both 2.4 GHz and wired modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Low weight of only 770g makes it highly portable for a 75% wireless keyboard.
  • Includes multiple layers of acoustic foam (Sound Absorbing Foam, PET Film, EPDM Foam) for sound dampening.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L1

Aluminum 75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Built with a full 6030 aluminum frame, offering a premium, rigid, and heavy feel at 1887g.
  • Features a double-gasket mount design for enhanced typing comfort and sound.
  • Equipped with premium double-shot Cherry PBT keycaps that are durable and wear-resistant.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

For a competitive gamer or frequent traveler who demands the highest wireless polling rate and a light chassis, the Keychron V1 Ultra is the clear winner. If you are a modder or someone who values a heavy, premium aluminum build and a dedicated gaming aesthetic, the Lemokey L1 is the more satisfying choice. Ultimately, this decision is a trade-off between performance specs and physical build quality.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    770 g

    1,887 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
  • Keychron Lemokey L1
Performance
91
82
Build quality
84
90
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
94
98
Portability
79
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron V1 Ultra is the recommended choice for gamers needing the absolute lowest latency with its 8K polling rate and for users who prioritize portability due to its light plastic shell. For office and programming, both keyboards are evenly matched, offering similar programmability and layout. Modding enthusiasts will favor the Lemokey L1 for its premium double-gasket aluminum construction and barebone option, while content creators will find both equally capable due to their programmable knobs and software support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both 2.4 GHz and wired mode for lower latency.
  • Runs on ZMK firmware and is designed for competitive gaming performance.
  • Silk POM switches are pre-lubed for smooth keystrokes with a focus on responsiveness.

Full specs

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Lemokey L1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron Lemokey L1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

770 g
1,887 g

Dimensions

29 x 329 x 149 mm
33 x 369 x 146 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • MK

    ISO

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V1 Ultra vs Lemokey L1: your questions

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a significantly higher polling rate, supporting up to 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The Lemokey L1 has a standard 1000 Hz polling rate in its wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which is still excellent but not as fast as the V1 Ultra.

Yes, both the Keychron V1 Ultra and the Lemokey L1 are hot-swappable. The vendor descriptions state they are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh, so you can change switches without soldering.

The main difference is the material of the case. The Keychron V1 Ultra uses a lightweight plastic (ABS) body, while the Lemokey L1 features a full CNC machined 6030 aluminum frame. This gives the L1 a significantly heavier and more premium feel.

The Keychron V1 Ultra is much more portable due to its plastic construction, weighing only 770g. The Lemokey L1 is substantially heavier at about 1887g, which makes it less suitable for traveling or moving between locations.

The Lemokey L1 supports QMK/VIA software for key remapping and macro creation. The Keychron V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is programmed via the web-based Keychron Launcher, which offers similar customization but is not VIA compatible.

The Keychron V1 Ultra comes with OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) double-shot PBT keycaps. The Lemokey L1 comes with premium double-shot Cherry PBT keycaps. Both are durable and resistant to oil and fading.

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a battery life of up to 660 hours with the backlight off. The Lemokey L1 has a battery life of up to 200 hours with the backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB on at the lowest brightness.

The Lemokey L1 is considered more modding-friendly because it is available as a Barebone kit (without switches or keycaps) and features a more complex double-gasket mount. The V1 Ultra is also moddable but is only sold as a pre-built unit.

Yes, both keyboards feature a programmable knob or roller. The V1 Ultra has a standard knob, while the Lemokey L1 has a unique creative roller design that is also programmable for volume or other commands.

Yes, both keyboards are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. The Keychron V1 Ultra includes a system toggle and extra keycaps for both Mac and Windows. The Lemokey L1 also supports these systems and comes with extra keycaps.

The Keychron V1 Ultra uses a standard gasket mount with a PC plate. The Lemokey L1 uses a more advanced double-gasket mount design, which is intended to provide even more comfortable typing feedback and a better acoustic profile.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.