Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V1 vs V3 MaxWired 75% vs Wireless TKL Comparison

Choose the V1 for a compact, high-polling wired experience, or the V3 Max for wireless flexibility and a softer gasket-mounted typing feel.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1

Wired 75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $50.

If you want

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate option for high-performance wired use.
  • Compact 75% layout saves considerable desk space.
  • Available with a steel plate for a firmer typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Max

Wireless TKL Comparison

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Features triple-mode connectivity: Bluetooth 5.1, 2.4 GHz, and wired.
  • Includes a 4000mAh rechargeable battery for wireless operation.
  • Uses a gasket mount design with a polycarbonate plate for a softer, quieter typing experience.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Select the Keychron V1 if your priority is a space-saving, wired keyboard with a high polling rate for gaming, and you prefer a 75% layout. Opt for the Keychron V3 Max if you need wireless flexibility for a clean desk setup, value the softer feel of a gasket mount, and prefer the key accessibility of a TKL layout. Both are excellent platforms for customization.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1

Keychron V3 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    995 g

    895 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1
  • Keychron V3 Max
Performance
91
82
Build quality
89
86
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
98
98
Portability
64
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Max wins for office use and content creation due to its wireless features and full TKL layout. The V1 is better suited for gaming and travel, leveraging its high polling rate and compact size. For programming and modding, both keyboards are equally capable, with the choice boiling down to a preference for a 75% or TKL layout and wired versus wireless operation.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1

  • The V1 offers an 8000 Hz polling rate option for potentially lower latency, while the V3 Max is listed at 1000 Hz.
  • The 75% layout of the V1 saves desk space for larger mouse movements.
  • Wired-only connection on the V1 provides a consistent, interference-free signal.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V1

4.8

63 owner reviews

Praise
“Even tho I live in the middle of Europe the shipping only took 11 working days. It feels and sounds great to type on. And the opening experience was also great.”
Jitka H.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Good quality of build but its actually pretty trash keyboard, 2 years and started to not register keys, double typing ect and its not problem of the switch because i changed them with working ones and still had the problem”
Martin M.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Max

3.3

8 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard has been great. My first keyboard I've ever had. I had faulty switch, but you guys just gave me a whole new keyboard. Thanks a lot! -Mack”
MackStripes· via Keychron
Critique
“Stopped working in wired mode after a couple months. 2.4 connectivity spotty. I regret buying this keyboard”
NikVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V1 vs V3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1

Keychron V3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate, Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

995 g
895 g

Dimensions

18 x 149 x 329 mm
24 x 149 x 368 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron V14 stores

FAQ

Keychron V1 vs V3 Max: your questions

The core differences are connectivity and layout. The V1 is a wired-only 75% keyboard, while the V3 Max is a wireless TKL keyboard with Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired modes. Their mounting styles also differ, with the V3 Max featuring a gasket mount and the V1 offering tray and gasket mount options.

The V1 may have an edge for competitive gaming due to its optional 8000 Hz polling rate, which can offer lower latency. Its wired-only connection also ensures signal consistency. The V3 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes.

Yes, the Keychron V3 Max supports a wired USB-C connection in addition to its 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 wireless modes. The manufacturer states QMK programming via the Keychron Launcher web app requires a wired connection.

Yes, both the Keychron V1 and V3 Max feature hot-swappable PCBs that support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, allowing for easy switch changes without soldering.

According to vendor descriptions, both fully assembled versions include double-shot PBT keycaps with an OSA profile. They also include extra keycaps for switching between macOS and Windows layouts.

The Keychron V1 is more compact due to its 75% layout, measuring 328mm in length compared to the V3 Max's 368mm. However, the V3 Max is slightly lighter (895g vs 995g). The V1's lack of a battery might simplify travel.

The fully assembled V1 typically comes with Keychron K Pro switches (Red, Blue, Brown, or Banana). The fully assembled V3 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both are available as barebone kits without switches.

Yes, both keyboards feature a programmable knob. The manufacturer states you can customize its function, such as for volume, zoom, or brush size, using the Keychron Launcher web app which interfaces with the QMK/VIA firmware.

The Keychron V3 Max has a 4000mAh battery. The manufacturer lists a wireless working time of up to 190 hours with the backlight off, and up to 100 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness, based on lab tests.

Yes, both the Keychron V1 and V3 Max are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They include a physical toggle switch to change between macOS and Windows layouts, along with the corresponding keycaps.

The Keychron V3 Max uses a gasket mount design. The Keychron V1 is listed as supporting gasket mount, tray mount, and plate mount styles, offering different acoustic and flex characteristics.

Both keyboards come with screw-in PCB stabilizers, which are generally considered more stable and rattle-resistant than clip-in stabilizers. The manufacturer states they support third-party screw-in stabilizers for further customization.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.