Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V10 Ultra vs V6 Ultra75% Alice vs Full-Size Layout

Choose the V10 Ultra for ergonomic space-saving or the V6 Ultra for a full-size layout with a dedicated number pad.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V10 Ultra

75% Alice

Build quality in the top 40% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ergonomic 75% Alice layout promotes a more natural hand position.
  • More compact footprint saves valuable desk space.
  • Lighter weight at 950g for easier portability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V6 Ultra

Full-Size Layout

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated number pad.
  • Listed features include multi-media keys for quick controls.
  • Supports multiple layout standards including ANSI and ISO-DE.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Select the Keychron V10 Ultra if you want an ergonomic, space-saving keyboard and are willing to forgo a number pad. Choose the Keychron V6 Ultra if your workflow depends on a full-size layout with a dedicated number pad and multimedia keys. Both deliver identical high-end wireless performance and customization, so let your layout needs guide you.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V10 Ultra

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    100%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Ergonomics

    Alice

    Standard

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

  • Weight

    950 g

    1,130 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V10 Ultra
  • Keychron V6 Ultra
Performance
89
89
Build quality
70
77
Productivity
95
91
Customizability
79
79
Portability
82
56

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V6 Ultra is the clear choice for office work and content creation where a number pad is essential. The V10 Ultra wins for portability and travel due to its smaller size and lighter weight. For gaming, programming, and modding, the keyboards are functionally tied, offering identical performance and customization features, making the choice purely about layout preference.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer identical 8000 Hz polling rate for low latency.
  • Both feature N-Key Rollover and hot-swappable sockets for switch customization.
  • The V10's Alice layout may offer more ergonomic hand positioning for some gamers.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V10 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Great feel when typing. Love the 2.4ghz dongle, really convenient”
R.L.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V6 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“This thing is great the backlight is exactly how I want it and I don't got to download an app to change the light the keys are really responsive”
PaulVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V10 Ultra vs V6 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

7 of 25 specs differ

Keychron V10 Ultra

Keychron V6 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Alice
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

950 g
1,130 g

Dimensions

24 x 390 x 162 mm
31 x 448 x 149 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V10 Ultra

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V10 Ultra vs V6 Ultra: your questions

The primary difference is the layout. The V10 Ultra uses a 75% Alice ergonomic layout, which splits the spacebar and angles the key clusters. The V6 Ultra is a traditional 100% full-size keyboard with a standard key arrangement and a dedicated number pad.

Yes. Both the V10 Ultra and V6 Ultra support 2.4 GHz wireless, Bluetooth 5.3, and wired USB-C connections. Keychron states they can connect to three devices via Bluetooth.

Both keyboards feature a 4000mAh battery. According to Keychron, they offer up to 660 hours of use with the backlight off, and up to 200 hours with RGB lighting at its lowest brightness.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable. They support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh without soldering.

Both use the Keychron Launcher, a web-based app for remapping keys, creating macros, and customizing RGB lighting including per-key and mix RGB zones. They run on ZMK open-source firmware.

The Keychron V10 Ultra is better for small desks. It has a significantly smaller footprint, measuring 390 x 162 mm compared to the V6 Ultra's 448 x 149 mm, and it is 180 grams lighter.

Yes. Both keyboards are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They include a system toggle switch and extra keycaps for both Mac and Windows layouts.

Both use a gasket mount design with a polycarbonate plate and multiple internal foam layers (sound absorbing, PET, EPDM, bottom case acoustic) for a softer, more dampened typing sound and feel.

Both are available pre-built with Keychron Silk POM Switches. The vendor lists Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile) variants. These switches are pre-lubricated.

For the 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes, both keyboards support an 8000 Hz polling rate. The vendor description for the V10 Ultra also lists 2000 Hz and 1000 Hz options.

Both come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Keychron describes OSA as having a similar height to OEM profile with an SA-like spherical shape.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.