Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V2 Max vs V5Wireless 65% vs Wired 96% Layout Choice

Choose the V2 Max for wireless flexibility and portability, or the V5 for a dedicated, full-layout wired workstation keyboard.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V2 Max

Wireless 65%

Build quality in the top 10% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Triple-mode connectivity with Bluetooth 5.1, 2.4 GHz wireless, and wired USB-C.
  • Gasket mount design with a polycarbonate plate for a potentially softer typing feel.
  • Includes a 4000mAh rechargeable battery for cordless operation.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron V5

Wired 96% Layout Choice

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout retains the numpad and function row in a compact form factor.
  • Offers extensive ISO layout support (UK, German, French, Spanish, etc.).
  • Wired-only operation ensures consistent latency with no battery management.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you value a clean desk, need to switch between multiple devices, or often move your keyboard, the wireless Keychron V2 Max is the logical pick. If your work is stationary and relies heavily on number entry or full navigation keys, the wired Keychron V5 provides that functionality in a space-saving design. Both are excellent platforms for customization.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V2 Max

Keychron V5

  • Layout size

    65%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

  • Weight

    696 g

    1,170 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V2 Max
  • Keychron V5
Performance
79
91
Build quality
86
89
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
99
98
Portability
89
45

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V2 Max wins for mobile and gaming-centric users due to its wireless features and compact form. The V5 is the clear choice for office and content creation where a numpad and full navigation cluster are daily necessities. For programming and modding, both are equally capable, leaving the decision to layout preference and wired versus wireless needs.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V2 Max

  • The V2 Max offers a 1000 Hz wireless polling rate via its 2.4 GHz connection for cable-free gameplay.
  • Its lighter weight (696g) and smaller 65% layout free up more desk space for mouse movement.
  • The gasket mount design with a polycarbonate plate may provide a softer, more consistent typing feel.

Full specs

Keychron V2 Max vs V5 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V2 Max

Keychron V5

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate, Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

696 g
1,170 g

Dimensions

23 x 123 x 330 mm
19 x 142 x 389 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V2 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V5

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron V54 stores

FAQ

Keychron V2 Max vs V5: your questions

The Keychron V2 Max is designed for wireless use, featuring Bluetooth 5.1, a 2.4 GHz connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, and a 4000mAh battery. The Keychron V5 is a wired-only keyboard and does not have wireless capabilities.

Yes, the Keychron V5 uses a 96% layout, which incorporates a full numpad along with the main alphanumeric keys, function row, and navigation cluster into a compact form factor. The V2 Max, as a 65% keyboard, does not have a numpad.

Yes, both the Keychron V2 Max and V5 support macOS and Windows. According to the manufacturer, they include a system toggle switch and extra keycaps for both operating systems, allowing you to save separate layouts.

The V2 Max uses a gasket mount design where the plate is suspended on rubber gaskets, aimed at reducing acoustic resonance. The V5 uses a tray mount where the plate is screwed directly into the case bottom, which typically offers a firmer typing feel. These are different foundational designs for sound and feel.

Both keyboards come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps in their fully assembled versions, which are oil-resistant and have legends that resist fading. The keycap material is a shared strength between the two models.

The Keychron V2 Max is more portable. It is significantly smaller (330mm long vs. 389mm), lighter (696g vs. 1170g), and has a built-in battery for wireless use, eliminating the need for a power source or cable during operation.

Yes, both the Keychron V2 Max and V5 have open-source QMK firmware support and are compatible with the VIA and Keychron Launcher software for remapping keys and creating macros without flashing new firmware.

Yes, both models feature hot-swappable PCBs that support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without any soldering required.

The fully assembled Keychron V5 comes with pre-lubed Keychron K Pro switches (Red, Blue, or Brown). The V2 Max fully assembled version comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both are 3-pin designs.

Both keyboards feature south-facing RGB LEDs, which prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps and provide better backlighting from the typist's angle. The lighting feature set is comparable between the two models.

The V2 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in both its wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which the manufacturer states makes latency hardly noticeable. This, combined with its wireless freedom, makes it a viable option for gaming where a cable-free setup is desired.

For both the V2 Max and V5, the barebone kit includes the ABS plastic case, the PCB with screw-in stabilizers, and the plate (PC for V2 Max, steel for V5). It does not include keycaps or switches, allowing for complete personalization.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.