Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 1, 2026

Keychron V3 Max vs Nuphy Node75 High Profile

Choose the Keychron V3 Max for QMK/VIA remapping, a knob and broader layout selection, or the lighter Nuphy Node75 if a 75% footprint is your priority.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V3 Max

Knob

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • QMK and VIA support, with the vendor describing key remapping, macros and shortcuts.
  • A knob and multimedia keys are listed as extra features.
  • Hot-swappable, with vendor-specified support for 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Nuphy Node75 High Profile

Build quality in the bottom 40% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% layout and 827g weight make it the smaller and lighter option in this comparison.
  • Tri-mode connectivity includes USB-C wired, Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz.
  • Hot-swap support for 5-pin MX-compatible switches is described by the vendor.

Rules this board out

  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the Keychron V3 Max if you want QMK/VIA customization, a knob, multimedia keys or one of its broader ISO layout options. Choose the Nuphy Node75 High Profile if reducing keyboard size and weight matters more, while retaining hot-swap and tri-mode connectivity. Both list a 4000mAh battery and 1000 Hz polling, so those specs alone are not the deciding factor.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V3 Max

Nuphy Node75 High Profile

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    ABS

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Knob

    Yes

    No

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V3 Max
  • Nuphy Node75 High Profile
Performance
82
61
Build quality
86
59
Productivity
98
62
Customizability
98
52
Portability
77
75

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Sound dampening
  • Plate material: Polycarbonate
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron takes most categories because it combines a knob, multimedia keys, QMK/VIA and broader listed switch and layout choices. Both offer wireless and wired connections, gasket mounts, hot-swap support and 1000 Hz polling, so those features do not separate them as clearly. The Nuphy is the more compact and lighter option for travel. Choose based on whether the Keychron's customization and controls outweigh the Nuphy's smaller form factor.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Max

  • Both list 1000 Hz polling and 2.4 GHz connectivity, while the Keychron also specifies N-key rollover in wired and wireless modes.
  • The Keychron offers linear, tactile and clicky switch options; the Nuphy lists linear and clicky.

Full specs

Keychron V3 Max vs Nuphy Node75 High Profile specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

17 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V3 Max

Nuphy Node75 High Profile

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

895 g
827 g

Dimensions

24 x 149 x 368 mm
19 x 318 x 141 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
No

Extras

Released

2024
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V3 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Nuphy Node75 High Profile

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V3 Max vs Nuphy Node75 High Profile: your questions

The Keychron V3 Max is an 80% keyboard with QMK/VIA support, a knob and multimedia keys. The Nuphy Node75 High Profile has a 75% layout and weighs less.

The Nuphy Node75 is the smaller layout at 75%, compared with the Keychron V3 Max at 80%. Its listed dimensions are 318 x 141 x 19 mm, while the Keychron is listed at 24 x 149 x 368 mm.

The Nuphy Node75 weighs 827g, while the Keychron V3 Max weighs 895g. That makes the Nuphy the lighter choice between these two.

Both list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as wired connectivity. Each also lists a 4000mAh battery.

The Keychron V3 Max lists both QMK and VIA support. Keychron's product description also identifies remapping, macros and shortcuts through its Launcher web app.

Yes, both list hot-swap support. Keychron describes support for 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches, while the Nuphy vendor description specifies 5-pin MX compatibility.

The Keychron V3 Max lists knob support, and the vendor describes a fully assembled knob version. The Nuphy Node75's listed extra features do not include a knob.

Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate. The Keychron vendor specifies 1000 Hz for wired and 2.4 GHz modes, while the Nuphy vendor lists up to 1000 Hz for USB-C and 2.4 GHz.

The Keychron V3 Max lists ISO-UK and ISO-Nordic layouts. The Nuphy Node75's compatibility notes say those layouts are missing.

Neither keyboard includes a numpad, according to their compatibility notes. The Keychron is an 80% layout and the Nuphy is a 75% layout.

The Nuphy vendor lists up to approximately 1000 hours with RGB off, while Keychron lists up to 190 hours with backlighting off. These are manufacturer-stated figures and battery life varies by use.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.