Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V3 vs Lemokey L3Plastic TKL vs Full Metal

Choose the Keychron V3 for affordability and extensive layout options, or the Lemokey L3 if you need a premium aluminum build with wireless connectivity.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V3

Plastic TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Offers a wider range of layout standards (ANSI, JIS, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, and more) for international users
  • Available as a barebones kit at a lower price point, perfect for budget custom builds
  • Weighs only 1360g, making it much more portable than the L3

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L3

Full Metal

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum body with anodized and sandblasted finish for a premium look and feel
  • Tri-mode connectivity (2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.1, wired) with a 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use
  • Double-gasket mount design delivers dampened sound and a more comfortable, elastic typing feel

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If budget is your primary concern and you prefer a lighter, wired keyboard with plenty of layout options, the Keychron V3 is a solid, feature-rich TKL. However, if you prioritize build quality, wireless freedom, and a premium typing experience with macro keys, the Lemokey L3 justifies its higher price with a full aluminum chassis and double-gasket design. Your choice really comes down to whether you value affordability and portability or premium materials and multi-device connectivity.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V3

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    1,360 g

    1,976 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V3
  • Keychron Lemokey L3
Performance
91
82
Build quality
89
88
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
96
Portability
58
76

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and office use, the Lemokey L3's tri-mode wireless, solid aluminum build, and double-gasket design give it a clear advantage over the V3. Programmers find both keyboards equally capable thanks to shared QMK/VIA customization and hot-swap capability, but the V3 offers more layout standards for international users. Travelers benefit from the V3's lighter weight and plastic construction, while modders appreciate its cost-effective barebones option and steel plate. Content creators gain added utility from the L3's macro column and refined typing sound.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Tri-mode connectivity (2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, wired) allows low-latency wireless gaming without cable clutter
  • Full CNC-machined aluminum body provides a sturdy, premium feel during intense sessions
  • 2.4 GHz connection offers a 1000 Hz polling rate for responsive gameplay

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V3

4.7

18 owner reviews

Praise
“Mainly bought this keyboard for the russian layout, despite this I prefer it over my steelseries apex pro, its nice feel and sounds nice”
ElijahVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I bought this keyboard in March 2023 and genuinely liked it at first. It's solid, heavy, well-built, sounds great. Keychron clearly knows what they're doing in terms of design and firmware. The problem is the switches. After about a year and a half of normal…”
JahusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Lemokey L3

4.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“The Lemokey L3 is a piece of industrial art. Solid build quality. Awesome typing experience. This could very well be the last keyboard I'll buy.”
G.M.· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V3 vs Lemokey L3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V3

Keychron Lemokey L3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate, Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,360 g
1,976 g

Dimensions

19 x 141 x 367 mm
30 x 401 x 137 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron V34 stores

FAQ

Keychron V3 vs Lemokey L3: your questions

The Lemokey L3 has a stronger build quality due to its full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum case with a polished, anodized, and sandblasted finish, while the Keychron V3 uses an ABS plastic housing. The L3 also features a double-gasket mount design, which can provide a more dampened and flexible typing feel compared to the V3's tray mount construction.

The Lemokey L3 is better for wireless gaming because it supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, plus Bluetooth 5.1 and wired mode. The Keychron V3 is wired-only and has no wireless capability, which may be a dealbreaker for gamers who want a cable-free desk setup.

Yes, both the Keychron V3 and Lemokey L3 support QMK and VIA for key remapping and macro creation. The V3 uses the Keychron Launcher web app, while the L3 uses the Lemokey Launcher and also requires manual JSON file import for VIA, as noted in the vendor description.

The Keychron V3 is significantly lighter at 1360g compared to the Lemokey L3's 1976g, making it easier to pack and carry. The V3 also has a smaller footprint (367 x 141 x 19 mm) and no battery, making it more travel-friendly despite being wired-only.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, allowing you to change switches without soldering. This makes them both highly customizable in terms of switch selection.

The Keychron V3 comes with double-shot OSA profile PBT keycaps (OEM height, SA shape), while the Lemokey L3 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are non-shine-through and oil-resistant, but the profiles differ in shape and typing angle.

According to the vendor descriptions, the Lemokey L3's double-gasket mount design is described as dampened and elastic, which can produce a more refined typing sound. The Keychron V3 uses a tray mount and steel plate, which tends to create a more rigid, potentially louder sound profile, though individual switch choice heavily affects the result.

Only the Lemokey L3 has a dedicated macro column with additional programmable keys. The Keychron V3 does not include extra macro keys but both keyboards allow you to remap any existing key or create macros via QMK/VIA software.

The Lemokey L3 has a 4000mAh battery with up to 200 hours of use with backlight off or up to 100 hours at lowest RGB brightness, according to the manufacturer's lab tests. The Keychron V3 has no battery as it is wired-only and must be plugged in at all times.

Both are excellent for programming thanks to QMK/VIA support for key remapping, hot-swappable PCBs, and programmable knobs. The V3 offers more layout standard options (including ISO, JIS, and multiple international standards), which may suit developers who need specific layouts, while the L3 provides a more premium typing feel with its double-gasket mount and aluminum frame.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.