Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Lemokey L3 vs Lemokey L4Which TKL Gaming Keyboard Wins?

The Lemokey L3 offers a PC plate for a softer feel plus ISO layout support, while the L4 delivers upgraded acoustic foams and an aluminum plate for a firmer, dampened sound.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L3

Knob

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Polycarbonate plate provides a softer, more flexible typing feel compared to aluminum.
  • Features a knob and dedicated macro column for quick access to custom commands.
  • Supports ANSI, ISO, and JIS layout standards, appealing to international users.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L4

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Includes upgraded acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for reduced keystroke vibration and improved sound.
  • Hidden magnetic receiver storage compartment on the back protects the 2.4 GHz dongle during travel.
  • Aluminum plate provides a firmer, more rigid typing feel preferred by some users.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

Choose the Lemokey L3 if you prefer a softer typing feel from the PC plate, need ISO/JIS layout support, or want a knob and macro column for productivity and modding. Choose the Lemokey L4 if you prioritize a firmer feel from the aluminum plate, quieter typing from upgraded acoustic foams, and easy dongle storage for travel. Both deliver identical wireless gaming performance and 4000 mAh battery life, so your decision should hinge on sound preference, layout needs, and accessory features.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Lemokey L3

Keychron Lemokey L4

  • Knob

    Yes

    No

  • Weight

    1,976 g

    1,858 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, JIS

    ANSI

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Plate material

    Polycarbonate

    Aluminum

  • Released

    2023

    2024

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Lemokey L3
  • Keychron Lemokey L4
Performance
82
80
Build quality
88
87
Productivity
97
95
Customizability
96
94
Portability
76
77

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

In gaming, both keyboards perform identically with the same 1000 Hz polling and gasket mount feel. For office use, the L4’s upgraded acoustic foams and receiver storage give it an edge in quietness and convenience. Programming favors the L3 because of its softer PC plate, knob, and wider layout support. Travel leans toward the L4 due to its integrated dongle storage and smaller footprint. Modders and content creators will appreciate the L3’s PC plate, barebone option, and macro column for deeper customization and workflow control.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both share a 1000 Hz polling rate over 2.4 GHz and wired modes.
  • Both use a gasket mount design and screw-in stabilizers for stable key presses.
  • Latency results are similar; the L4's marketing cites under 2 ms on 2.4 GHz, but both target competitive play.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Lemokey L3

4.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“The Lemokey L3 is a piece of industrial art. Solid build quality. Awesome typing experience. This could very well be the last keyboard I'll buy.”
G.M.· via Keychron

Keychron Lemokey L4

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Highest quality keyboard barebones I’ve purchased! It’s really heavy but it was so satisfying to put in the switches and it sounds beautiful.”
JamonVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Lemokey L3 vs Lemokey L4 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

6 of 26 specs differ

Keychron Lemokey L3

Keychron Lemokey L4

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,976 g
1,858 g

Dimensions

30 x 401 x 137 mm
21 x 142 x 356 mm

Typing angle

—
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L4

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Lemokey L3 vs Lemokey L4: your questions

Both keyboards provide a 1000 Hz polling rate over 2.4 GHz and wired modes, and the L4 is marketed with an average latency under 2 ms on 2.4 GHz. The L3 uses a similar ARM Cortex-M4 MCU with 256K Flash, so real-world performance differences are negligible. For competitive gaming, either model will deliver a responsive wireless experience.

Yes, both the L3 and L4 support open-source QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys and creating macros. The L3 also offers the Lemokey Launcher web app as an alternative. Note that VIA code for both models requires manual JSON file import until it is approved on GitHub.

The L4 is only available in ANSI layout, so it does not support ISO keycaps out of the box. If you need an ISO layout, the L3 supports ANSI, ISO, and JIS standards, making it the better option for users in regions that use ISO keycaps.

The Lemokey L4 comes with upgraded acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and EPDM layers that dampen vibrations and improve sound quality. The L3 relies on its double-gasket mount and PC plate for sound dampening but lacks these premium foam layers. For a more solid, quieter typing sound, the L4 is the better choice.

Yes, the L3 is available as a barebone kit that does not include keycaps or switches, making it ideal for modders who want to build from scratch. The L4 does not offer a barebone version, only fully assembled options.

Both the L3 and L4 feature south-facing RGB LEDs with 22 preset backlight settings. South-facing RGB is designed to illuminate the backlight better when non-shine-through PBT keycaps are installed, which both keyboards use.

The L4 is slightly more travel-friendly due to its hidden magnetic receiver storage compartment, which prevents losing the 2.4 GHz dongle. It is also a bit smaller (355.8 x 142 mm) and lighter (1858 g) compared to the L3 (401 x 137 mm, 1976 g).

Yes, both the L3 and L4 have hot-swappable PCBs that are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches from brands like Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

Both keyboards have a 4000 mAh rechargeable battery. With backlighting off, Bluetooth working time is rated up to 200 hours. With RGB on at the lowest brightness, it is up to 100 hours. Charging takes about 5 hours via USB-C.

Yes, the L4’s upgraded acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, EPDM) make it quieter during typing, which is beneficial in shared workspaces. It also has a receiver storage compartment that keeps the dongle secure on a desk, reducing the chance of misplacing it.

Only the Lemokey L3 includes a rotary encoder knob and a macro column, giving users dedicated hardware controls for volume, zoom, or other customizable commands. The L4 lacks a knob and macro column.

Both keyboards use Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps that are non-shine-through. Because they share the same stem design, keycaps from the L3 and L4 are interchangeable. You can also swap them with any other Cherry MX-compatible keycap sets.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.