Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Qwertykeys Neo98 vs Neo80CUCompact Layout vs Premium Weight

Choose the Neo98 for a full numpad and better value, or the Neo80CU for a premium, ultra-heavy TKL build.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo98

Compact Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 98% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 98% layout includes a full numpad in a compact form factor.
  • Larger 4400mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • More affordable price point according to listed vendor prices.

Rules this board out

  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Premium Weight

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Premium construction with bottom case options in solid copper or brass.
  • Extremely heavy build at 4500g for exceptional stability.
  • Explicitly lists a 1000 Hz polling rate for wired/2.4GHz modes and N-key rollover.

Rules this board out

  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a numpad for work or value longer battery life at a lower cost, the Neo98 is the practical option. If you seek a premium, ultra-heavy TKL with confirmed high-performance specs for gaming and enjoy customizing with high-end materials, the Neo80CU is the enthusiast's choice, assuming you can secure one and justify its higher price.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Qwertykeys Neo98

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

  • Layout size

    98%

    80%

  • Connection

    2.4 GHz, Wired, Bluetooth

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    2,200 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Brass, Copper, Steel

    Aluminum, Brass, Copper

  • Weight

    1,798 g

    4,500 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Qwertykeys Neo98
  • Qwertykeys Neo80CU
Performance
53
67
Build quality
94
89
Productivity
89
73
Customizability
86
67
Portability
62
75

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
  • Layout standard: ANSI, ISO
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Neo98 is the clear choice for office work and content creation where a numpad is valuable, and it offers strong wireless battery life. The Neo80CU wins for gaming due to its confirmed high polling rate and for travel due to its smaller footprint. For programming and modding, both are capable, with the Neo80CU having a slight edge in material customization options for enthusiasts.

For gaming

Pick the Qwertykeys Neo80CU

  • The Neo80CU has a specified 1000 Hz polling rate for its wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which the Neo98's listing does not mention.
  • Its 80% TKL layout frees up more desk space for mouse movement.
  • N-key rollover is explicitly listed for the Neo80CU.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Qwertykeys Neo98

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“excellent board. build quality, sound, feel, options, aesthetics - I'm completely satisfied.”
NadiaVerified buyer· via Divinikey

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“Looks and feels amazing. Really heavy. Typing is fun again! (I'm using t with Gateron Baby Kangaroo 2.0s)”
Michael G.Verified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Full specs

Qwertykeys Neo98 vs Neo80CU specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 23 specs differ

Qwertykeys Neo98

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Typing & switches

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

98%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

2.4 GHz, Wired, Bluetooth
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAhBetter
2,200 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Brass, Copper, Steel
Aluminum, Brass, Copper

Plate material

Aluminum, Plastic, POM
Aluminum, CarbonFiber, Plastic

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
—

Weight

1,798 g
4,500 g

Dimensions

18 x 398 x 134 mm
18 x 356 x 134 mm

Typing angle

7°
8°

Backlight

None
None

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
No

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Qwertykeys Neo98

  • MonacoKeys

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Qwertykeys Neo98 vs Neo80CU: your questions

The Qwertykeys Neo98 has a 98% layout, which includes a full numpad. The Neo80CU is an 80% TKL layout and does not have a numpad.

Yes, significantly. The Neo80CU weighs 4500 grams, while the Neo98 weighs 1798 grams for its tri-mode version. The Neo80CU's weight comes from its copper or brass bottom case.

According to the manufacturer's listing, the Neo80CU has a polling rate of 1000 Hz for its USB and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, and 125 Hz for Bluetooth. The polling rate for the Neo98 is not specified in the provided information.

Neither keyboard has per-key RGB lighting. The Neo80CU features a decorative "Star Ring Accent Light" on the front, as described by the vendor.

The Neo98 has a larger 4400mAh battery compared to the Neo80CU's 2200mAh battery, which suggests the potential for longer use between charges.

Yes, both the Neo98 and Neo80CU are available with hot-swappable PCB options, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

Both keyboards support multiple mounting styles. According to their vendor descriptions, they offer Poron gasket mount, silicone gasket mount, and top mount options.

Both have aluminum top cases. The Neo98's bottom case can be brass or copper. The Neo80CU's bottom case is also copper or brass, contributing to its much higher weight.

The Neo80CU is more compact, measuring 356mm in width compared to the Neo98's 398mm. However, the Neo80CU is over twice as heavy, which may affect portability.

No, both are sold as DIY kits or barebones kits. This means you need to supply and install your own switches and keycaps. They come with necessary components like plates, PCBs, and stabilizers.

The Neo98 has a 7-degree typing angle, and the Neo80CU has an 8-degree typing angle. The Neo80CU also has a slightly higher front height at 18mm versus the Neo98's 17.6mm.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.