Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Neo80CUFull-Size Screen vs Heavy TKL Build

Choose the QK101 for a full-size layout with a screen and high polling rate, or the Neo80CU for a heavy, acoustically-tuned TKL experience.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Full-Size Screen

Qwertykeys QK101

Qwertykeys QK101 Keyboard

5.0 (2)

$188at Divinikey

90-day low

Heavy TKL Build

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Neo80 CU – 80% TKL Custom Tastatur-Kit

5.0 (8)

$260at MonacoKeys

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Qwertykeys QK101

Full-Size Screen

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout with 106 keys including a numpad.
  • High 4000 Hz polling rate for responsive inputs.
  • Customizable TFT/OLED screen with animated themes.

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Heavy TKL Build

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Premium material construction with aluminum, copper, and brass options.
  • Acoustic chamber design with integrated forcebreak pads for sound tuning.
  • Compact 80% TKL layout saves desk space.

Rules this board out

  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your decision should be guided by layout needs and intended use. The Qwertykeys QK101 is the clear choice for users who require a full-size keyboard, value the latest high-performance specs like a 4000Hz polling rate, and want a customizable screen. The Neo80CU is for enthusiasts who prefer a TKL form factor, prioritize a meticulously tuned acoustic signature from its heavy metal construction, and are willing to trade some modern features for that focused experience.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Qwertykeys QK101

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    2,200 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    4,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Copper

    Aluminum, Brass, Copper

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Top Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Qwertykeys QK101
  • Qwertykeys Neo80CU
Performance
78
67
Build quality
91
89
Productivity
82
73
Customizability
85
67
Portability
63
75

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
  • Layout standard: ANSI, ISO
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The QK101 wins in scenarios demanding a numpad, high-speed inputs, or extensive programmability, making it strong for gaming, office work, and content creation. The Neo80CU's primary advantage is its compact TKL form factor, which is better for travel and saving desk space, though its extreme weight is a notable trade-off. For programming, the choice is a matter of layout preference, as both offer core customization features.

For gaming

Pick the Qwertykeys QK101

  • The QK101 has a 4000 Hz polling rate for lower latency, compared to the Neo80CU's 1000 Hz.
  • Its full-size layout includes a dedicated numpad for gaming macros or data entry.
  • The vendor description mentions the screen can sync GIFs with typing speed, adding a visual element.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Qwertykeys QK101

5.0

2 owner reviews

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“Looks and feels amazing. Really heavy. Typing is fun again! (I'm using t with Gateron Baby Kangaroo 2.0s)”
Michael G.Verified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Full specs

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Neo80CU specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 21 specs differ

Qwertykeys QK101

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Typing & switches

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Top Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

TFT, OLED
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

4,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAhBetter
2,200 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Copper
Aluminum, Brass, Copper

Plate material

Aluminum, FR4
Aluminum, CarbonFiber, Plastic

Weight

2,000 g
4,500 g

Dimensions

50 x 440 x 140 mm
18 x 356 x 134 mm

Typing angle

5°
8°

Backlight

RGB
None

Firmware & software

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Qwertykeys QK101

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Qwertykeys QK101 vs Neo80CU: your questions

The Qwertykeys QK101 has a 4000 Hz polling rate. The Neo80CU has a 1000 Hz polling rate, as stated in its vendor description for USB and 2.4 GHz modes.

No, the Neo80CU does not have per-key RGB lighting according to its specifications. Its vendor description mentions a 'Star Ring Accent Light' as a decorative front light instead.

Both are sold as DIY barebones kits. The QK101 vendor description explicitly states it is a barebones item requiring assembly and does not include switches or keycaps. The Neo80CU is also listed as a kit.

The QK101 has a significantly larger combined battery capacity of 8000mAh (2x 4000mAh). The Neo80CU has a 2200mAh battery. The QK101's vendor page notes that using its RGB PCB will increase power consumption.

Yes, both keyboards support tri-mode connectivity. This includes a wired USB-C connection, Bluetooth, and a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a dongle.

The Neo80CU is better for a small desk due to its 80% TKL layout, which measures 356mm in width. The QK101 is a full-size keyboard measuring 440mm wide, requiring more space.

The QK101 explicitly lists VIA support in its features and vendor description, allowing for easy key remapping. VIA support is not mentioned in the provided specifications or description for the Neo80CU.

The QK101 offers a dual-mount design, supporting both gasket mount and top mount styles. The Neo80CU uses a gasket mount system, with its vendor description also mentioning silicone gasket and top mount as assembly options.

According to the vendor description, the Neo80CU kit includes a case, PCB, plate, Poron case foam, silicone gaskets, screws, rubber feet, two 2200mAh batteries (for tri-mode), a carrying case, a keycap and switch puller, a screwdriver, clip-in stabilizers, and a USB-C cable.

The QK101 weighs 2000 grams (2 kg). The Neo80CU is substantially heavier, weighing 4500 grams (4.5 kg), as confirmed by its vendor description.

Both offer multiple plate options. The QK101 provides FR4 and Aluminum plates. The Neo80CU lists Aluminum, Carbon Fiber, and Plastic (PP, PEI) as plate material options, and also offers a plateless configuration.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.