Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus vs Neo80CUCompact Value vs Premium TKL

Choose the Neo65 Core Plus for a portable, affordable custom kit, or the Neo80CU for a premium, heavy TKL with superior acoustic design.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

Compact Value

Build quality in the top 20% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More affordable price point for a full aluminum kit with premium features.
  • Highly portable 65% size and significantly lighter weight at 1.34kg.
  • Larger 4400mAh battery for extended wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Premium TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Premium build with a case combining aluminum with a copper or brass bottom, resulting in a substantial 4.5kg weight.
  • Sophisticated partitioned acoustic chamber design with integrated Forcebreak Pads to reduce hollow sounds and metallic vibrations.
  • Offers three mounting methods: Poron Gasket, Silicone Gasket, and Top Mount for extensive typing feel customization.

Rules this board out

  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you want a cost-effective, portable entry into custom keyboards with great wireless battery life, the Neo65 Core Plus is the compelling option. If your budget allows and you desire a stationary, acoustically-optimized centerpiece with a full TKL layout and unparalleled heft, the Neo80CU is the premium investment. Consider current availability, as the Neo80CU was listed as sold out.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Battery

    4,400 mAh

    2,200 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    Aluminum, Brass, Copper

  • Weight

    1,340 g

    4,500 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus
  • Qwertykeys Neo80CU
Performance
53
67
Build quality
80
89
Productivity
80
73
Customizability
66
67
Portability
88
75

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Sound dampening
  • Layout standard: ANSI, ISO
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Neo80CU is the clear choice for users who need a full TKL layout for office work, programming, or content creation, thanks to its dedicated keys and immense desk presence. The Neo65 Core Plus wins for portability and gaming where space is at a premium, and it holds a significant advantage for travel due to its smaller size and larger battery. For modding, both are highly capable, offering different but equally compelling paths for customization and sound tuning.

For gaming

Pick the Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

  • The Neo65 Core Plus offers a more compact footprint, freeing up desk space for mouse movement.
  • Both share a 1000 Hz polling rate for responsive wired and 2.4 GHz connections.
  • The lighter weight (1.34kg) may be preferable for repositioning during long sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

5.0

14 owner reviews

Praise
“For the price, this keyboard should cost more than what it does. It sounds good, the weight of the keyboard has the heft of a more expensive keyboard. I am happy with it”
Joseph C.Verified buyer· via Divinikey

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“Looks and feels amazing. Really heavy. Typing is fun again! (I'm using t with Gateron Baby Kangaroo 2.0s)”
Michael G.Verified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Full specs

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus vs Neo80CU specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 22 specs differ

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Typing & switches

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,400 mAhBetter
2,200 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum, Brass, Copper

Plate material

Aluminum, CarbonFiber, Plastic
Aluminum, CarbonFiber, Plastic

Weight

1,340 g
4,500 g

Dimensions

18 x 313 x 111 mm
18 x 356 x 134 mm

Typing angle

7°
8°

Backlight

None
None

Firmware & software

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
No

Extras

Released

2025
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Qwertykeys Neo65 Core Plus vs Neo80CU: your questions

The Neo65 Core Plus is a 65% layout, measuring 313mm x 111mm, which omits the function row and navigation cluster. The Neo80CU is an 80% TKL layout, measuring 356mm x 134mm, retaining the function row, arrow keys, and navigation cluster for more direct key access.

The Neo65 Core Plus has a larger 4400mAh battery compared to the Neo80CU's 2200mAh, which should translate to longer battery life between charges. Both support tri-mode connectivity via Bluetooth, 2.4GHz wireless, and wired USB-C.

Both feature aluminum cases, but the Neo80CU uses a more premium material combination with a copper or brass bottom case, contributing to its 4.5kg weight. The Neo65 Core Plus uses an aluminum case with an optional brass or copper weight inside, resulting in a lighter 1.34kg build.

The Neo65 Core Plus vendor description explicitly lists Mac/Win support. The Neo80CU description does not explicitly state this, but its VIA compatibility and standard USB HID profile typically allow for cross-platform use.

No, both the Neo65 Core Plus and Neo80CU are sold as DIY kits or barebones kits. This means they include the case, PCB, plate, and various accessories, but you must supply your own mechanical switches and keycaps.

The Neo80CU is designed with a partitioned acoustic chamber and integrated Forcebreak Pads to reduce hollow echoes and metallic vibrations, aiming for a foam-free sound. The Neo65 Core Plus uses a tuned internal structure in the bottom case and a heavy metal weight to dampen vibrations, and it also includes a foam kit in the box.

Yes, both kits include stabilizers. The Neo65 Core Plus includes a set of PCB clip-in NeoStabs. The Neo80CU listing mentions clip-in NeoStabilizers are included in the accessory pack.

The Neo65 Core Plus supports a dual-mounting system: PCB gasket mount or gummy O-ring mount. The Neo80CU offers three methods: Poron Gasket Mount, Silicone Gasket Mount, and Top Mount, providing more options to customize the typing feel.

Yes, the weight difference is extreme. The Neo80CU weighs approximately 4.5kg (4500g), while the Neo65 Core Plus weighs 1.34kg (1340g). The Neo80CU's copper/brass bottom case is a major contributor to its heft.

At the time of comparison, the Neo65 Core Plus was listed as a made-to-order item from one vendor with a 12-week lead time. The Neo80CU was listed as out of stock from its vendor. Availability can change, so checking vendor pages is essential.

Neither keyboard has per-key RGB lighting. The Neo80CU features a decorative "Star Ring Accent Light" on the front of the case. The Neo65 Core Plus has no lighting elements mentioned in its specifications or description.

Yes, both keyboards offer hot-swappable PCB options. The Neo65 Core Plus and Neo80CU can be configured with tri-mode hotswap PCBs, allowing you to install switches without soldering.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.