Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Varmilo VA80 Hygge vs VA80/100 Goddess Luo

Choose the VA80 Hygge for its flexible 80% layout with QMK/VIA support and lighter aluminum build, or the Goddess Luo for its larger 100% layout and massive 8000mAh battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Varmilo VA80 Hygge

QMK

Build quality in the top 25% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Supports QMK/VIA firmware for deep key remapping and macro creation.
  • Aluminum and plastic case construction feels sturdy and looks premium.
  • Two-stage kickstands offer adjustable typing angles of 5, 8.5, and 12 degrees.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Varmilo VA80/100 Goddess Luo

Battery

Build quality in the top 35% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Massive 8000mAh battery provides up to 600 hours of use with lights off.
  • Available in both 80% and 100% full-size layouts, the latter including a number pad.
  • Cloisonné enamel and magnetic lotus nameplates add high-end artistic detail.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

For most users who value compactness, modding potential, and software control, the Varmilo VA80 Hygge is the better buy with its QMK/VIA support and lighter weight. If you need a full-size layout with a number pad or require the longest battery life for extended wireless use, the Goddess Luo is the more practical choice despite its heavier build and lack of advanced firmware support.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Varmilo VA80 Hygge

Varmilo VA80/100 Goddess Luo

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    8,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Plastic

    Plastic

  • Weight

    1,150 g

    1,960 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    Yes

    No

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Varmilo VA80 Hygge
  • Varmilo VA80/100 Goddess Luo
Performance
72
71
Build quality
65
60
Productivity
87
74
Customizability
86
65
Portability
77
88

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Silent
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Varmilo VA80 Hygge wins for programmers, travelers, and modders thanks to its lighter weight, QMK/VIA support, and smaller footprint. The Goddess Luo is the stronger choice for office users who want a dedicated number pad and the longest battery life. For gaming and content creation, the two are effectively tied because their shared 1000 Hz polling rate and hot-swappable switches deliver comparable performance.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes for competitive play.
  • Both feature hot-swappable switches and south-facing RGB for gamer customization.
  • Both use an ST+Nordic chip with low latency, so neither has a clear advantage in gaming performance.

Full specs

Varmilo VA80 Hygge vs VA80/100 Goddess Luo specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 22 specs differ

Varmilo VA80 Hygge

Varmilo VA80/100 Goddess Luo

Typing & switches

Switch options

Silent
Silent

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
Gasket Mount

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-DK, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-HU, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
8,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Plastic
Plastic

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,150 g
1,960 g

Dimensions

41 x 358 x 136 mm
41 x 438 x 136 mm

Typing angle

9°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Varmilo VA80 Hygge

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW, ISO-DK, ISO-HU.

Varmilo VA80/100 Goddess Luo

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Varmilo VA80 Hygge vs VA80/100 Goddess Luo: your questions

The Goddess Luo has a significantly larger 8000mAh battery compared to the Hynge's 4000mAh. The vendor states the Goddess Luo can run for up to 600 hours with all lights off, making it the clear winner for wireless longevity.

Yes, both the VA80 Hygge and the Goddess Luo support hot-swappable switches. They are compatible with 3-pin and 5-pin switches, allowing you to change the typing feel without soldering.

Yes, both keyboards support Windows and Mac OS. You can switch between systems by pressing Fn+Tab for five seconds, and they include Mac-specific keycap legends.

The VA80 Hygge is generally better for programming due to its QMK and VIA support, which allows for full key remapping and macros. Its compact 80% layout also keeps the mouse closer, which many coders prefer.

The VA80 Hygge uses a combination of aluminum and plastic for its case, giving it a more premium feel. The Goddess Luo uses a plastic case, but features high-end details like a cloisonné enamel nameplate and UV printed calligraphy on the back.

Yes, both the VA80 Hygge and the Goddess Luo come with Cherry Profile PBT keycaps. PBT is known for its durability and resistance to shine over time compared to ABS plastic.

Both the VA80 Hygge and the Goddess Luo feature a gasket mount structure. This design helps provide a softer, more cushioned typing feel and reduces harsh bottoming out.

The Goddess Luo in the 100% full-size layout has a length of 438 mm. For comparison, the VA80 Hygge is 358 mm long, making it much more compact.

The Goddess Luo includes a dust cover in the box. The VA80 Hygge also ships with a keyboard dust cover, according to its product page.

The Goddess Luo is heavier, with a net weight of 1.45 kg compared to the Hygge's 1.15 kg. Its larger 100% layout also takes up more desk and bag space, making it the less portable option.

Yes, the VA80 Hygge comes with a deskmat and a wrist rest as part of the package. The Goddess Luo does not include these items based on available product information.

Yes, the Goddess Luo features two magnetically attached nameplates, including a cloisonné enamel one and a lotus pattern one. You can swap them easily as they are stored in the back storage compartment.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.