Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q3 UltraFull-size vs TKL Wireless

Choose the Q5 Max for its 96% layout combined with deep QMK customization and a more affordable price point, or pick the Q3 Ultra if an 8K polling rate and longer battery life are your top priorities.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q5 Max

Full-size

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full-size 96% layout with a dedicated numpad for data entry.
  • Uses open-source QMK and VIA firmware for deep customization.
  • Multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a premium typing sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

TKL Wireless

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Features an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life (backlight off), greatly reducing charging frequency.
  • Lighter TKL design (1787g) is easier to transport.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your decision hinges on whether you need a numpad and deep QMK customization or if you prioritize raw polling speed and portability. The Keychron Q5 Max is the versatile all-rounder for office and modding fans. The Keychron Q3 Ultra is the speed-focused, long-lasting choice for gamers and frequent travelers.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    96%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    2,215 g

    1,787 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q5 Max
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
Performance
81
89
Build quality
91
73
Productivity
97
90
Customizability
98
77
Portability
55
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 Ultra is the stronger choice for gaming and travel due to its 8K polling and lighter, more compact frame. For office work and content creation, the Q5 Max's full-size 96% layout with a numpad is the clear winner. Both are excellent for programming and offer similar sound dampening, but the Q5 Max edges ahead for modders thanks to its QMK firmware. The Q3 Ultra's exceptional battery life and lower weight make it the more portable option.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • The Q3 Ultra features an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, compared to the Q5 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • The Q3 Ultra's 80% TKL layout provides more space for mouse movement.
  • It comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches designed for gamers.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q5 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“I don't like writing reviews but I do like reading them lol. What I am trying to say is that don't sleep in this keyboard. I even liked it more than my Lemokey L3. I got the one with the side printed keys and banana switches. This is my 3rd keychron keyboard.”
Raul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q5 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,215 g
1,787 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 408 mm
31 x 365 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q5 Max vs Q3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q3 Ultra has the better polling rate for gaming, offering 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The Keychron Q5 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is still very capable for most gamers but not as fast as the Q3 Ultra.

Only the Keychron Q5 Max has a full numpad, as it uses a 96% layout. The Keychron Q3 Ultra is an 80% TKL layout and does not include a numpad, which can be a deciding factor for users who frequently enter numbers.

The Keychron Q3 Ultra has the superior battery life, offering up to 660 hours of use with the backlight off. The Keychron Q5 Max is rated for up to 180 hours with the backlight off. The Q3 Ultra also lasts up to 200 hours with RGB on, while the Q5 Max lasts up to 100 hours at the lowest brightness.

The Keychron Q3 Ultra is easier to carry due to its smaller TKL size and lighter weight of around 1787 grams. The Keychron Q5 Max is larger and heavier at 2215 grams, making it more suited for a stationary desk setup.

Yes, both keyboards can be customized via the Keychron Launcher web app. The Keychron Q5 Max also supports QMK and VIA firmware for more advanced, offline customization. The Q3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware, which also supports remapping but through the Launcher.

The Keychron Q5 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana) in the fully assembled version. The Keychron Q3 Ultra comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both are hot-swappable with 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

Yes, both the Keychron Q5 Max and Q3 Ultra support macOS and Windows out of the box. Each comes with a system toggle switch and an additional set of customized keycaps for both operating systems. Linux compatibility is also mentioned for the Q5 Max.

Both keyboards feature a full CNC aluminum body with a double-gasket design, so build quality is high on either side. The Q5 Max has a slightly higher internal build quality score, but the Q3 Ultra is noted for its sturdy, tank-like construction in user reviews.

Both are excellent for programming, offering comfortable typing from their gasket mount designs and full key remapping. The choice comes down to layout preference: the Q5 Max provides a numpad for code comments and data, while the Q3 Ultra saves desk space for a more minimalist setup.

Both keyboards support three connection modes: wired (USB-C), 2.4 GHz wireless, and Bluetooth. The Q5 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1, while the Q3 Ultra uses the newer Bluetooth 5.3. Both can connect to up to three devices via Bluetooth.

Both keyboards are well-equipped with multiple layers of acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, a latex bottom pad, and bottom case foam. The Q5 Max is also advertised with an enhanced acoustic foam package, and user reviews praise its sound quality.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.