Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Redragon HORUS K618 vs Keychron K1 MaxFull-Size vs TKL Low-Profile

Choose the Keychron K1 Max for premium build and customization, or the Redragon HORUS K618 for a full-size layout on a tighter budget.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

TKL Low-Profile

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K1 Max QMK Wireless Benutzerdefinierte Mechanische Tastatur ISO Layout Kollektion

3.3 (16)

$89at Keychron

Down 42% this month

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Redragon HORUS K618

Full-Size

Build quality in the bottom 10% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout with a dedicated numpad.
  • Includes 4x5 on-the-fly macro keys and dedicated media controls.
  • Can connect to up to five devices via tri-mode connectivity.

Rules this board out

  • Switches are soldered. Swapping them means soldering.
  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

TKL Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Hot-swappable PCB supports easy switch changes with Gateron low-profile switches.
  • Extensive customization via open-source QMK and VIA firmware support.
  • Build features an aluminum frame, PBT keycaps, and IXPE/latex sound-dampening foam.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If your budget is limited and you require a full-size keyboard with macro keys, the Redragon HORUS K618 delivers core low-profile features. For all other users, especially those who value build quality, typing customization, and a compact form factor, the Keychron K1 Max is worth the higher investment. Its hot-swap capability, premium materials, and software support make it a more future-proof and enjoyable typing instrument.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Redragon HORUS K618

Keychron K1 Max

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Hot-swappable

    No

    Yes

    Switch changes without soldering

  • Battery

    1,900 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Bottom Mount

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Redragon HORUS K618
  • Keychron K1 Max
Performance
72
82
Build quality
43
82
Productivity
49
90
Customizability
44
89
Portability
48
73

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Low profile
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron K1 Max is the clear choice for programming, travel, and modding due to its compact TKL layout, extensive firmware support, and hot-swap capability. The Redragon HORUS K618 wins for office use and content creation where a full-size layout with a numpad and macro keys is non-negotiable. For gaming, the K1 Max's specified high polling rate and sound-dampened build give it an edge, though the HORUS offers dedicated macro keys.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • The Keychron K1 Max lists a 1000 Hz polling rate for its 2.4GHz and wired modes, which can benefit responsiveness.
  • Its listed sound dampening with IXPE and latex foam may provide a more consistent, less hollow typing sound.
  • The Redragon HORUS K618 offers dedicated macro keys, but its vendor description does not specify a polling rate.

Full specs

Redragon HORUS K618 vs Keychron K1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 26 specs differ

Redragon HORUS K618

Keychron K1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

No
Yes

Mount style

Bottom Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

—
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,900 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

—
Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

—
ABS, PBT

Weight

725 g
608 g

Dimensions

17 x 437 x 147 mm
24 x 346 x 119 mm

Typing angle

—
3°

Backlight

RGB
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2021
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Redragon HORUS K618

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Redragon HORUS K618 vs Keychron K1 Max: your questions

The Keychron K1 Max has a larger 4000mAh battery compared to the Redragon HORUS K618's 1900mAh battery. However, the Redragon vendor page claims a 30-hour battery life. Actual runtime will depend on usage patterns like RGB brightness and connection mode.

No. The Redragon HORUS K618 is not listed as hot-swappable. Its switches are soldered to the PCB, so changing them would require desoldering and soldering new switches, a more advanced modification.

According to Keychron, the K1 Max is currently compatible with Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches only. The manufacturer notes that QMK firmware does not support low-profile optical switches for this model.

Yes. The Keychron K1 Max listing states it offers Mac layout compatibility and includes keycaps for both macOS and Windows. It also features a mode switch to toggle between operating systems.

The Keychron K1 Max is more portable. It has a compact TKL (80%) layout measuring 346mm wide and weighs 608g. The Redragon HORUS K618 is a full-size keyboard measuring 437mm wide and weighs 725g.

Yes, both the Redragon HORUS K618 and the Keychron K1 Max feature RGB backlighting. The Keychron listing mentions over 22 RGB backlight settings and a static white option.

The Keychron K1 Max product listing specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate when using the 2.4GHz wireless connection or the wired USB-C mode. The polling rate in Bluetooth mode is listed as 90 Hz.

Yes, the Redragon vendor description mentions 'Pro Software Customizable' for the HORUS K618, allowing for RGB backlighting control, key remapping, and macro keybindings.

The Keychron K1 Max has a more premium build based on its specifications. It uses an aluminum frame, PBT keycaps, and includes internal sound-dampening foams (IXPE and latex). The Redragon HORUS K618 uses a plastic case.

Yes, extensively. The Keychron K1 Max supports QMK and VIA firmware, which are open-source tools that allow for deep customization, including complex macro programming, layer creation, and key remapping directly through a web app.

The Redragon HORUS K618 is the better choice if a number pad is essential. It is a full-size 100% layout keyboard with a dedicated numpad. The Keychron K1 Max is a Tenkeyless (TKL) layout and does not include a numpad.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.