Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron B35 vs V4 MaxCompact Layout vs High-End Customization

Choose the B35 for a budget-friendly, full-layout experience, or the V4 Max for premium build quality and deep customization.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron B35

Compact Layout

Build quality in the bottom 15% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout includes a numpad, arrow keys, and function row in a compact form.
  • Advertised silent typing experience with a scissor mechanism and pre-lubed keys.
  • Long claimed battery life of up to 320 hours on an 800mAh battery.

Rules this board out

  • Switches are soldered. Swapping them means soldering.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron V4 Max

High-End Customization

Build quality in the top 10% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Fully customizable with hot-swap sockets, QMK/VIA support, and a gasket mount design.
  • Includes premium features like double-shot PBT keycaps, screw-in stabilizers, and sound-dampening foam.
  • Large 4000mAh battery supports RGB backlighting for extended periods.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Your budget and need for a numpad are the primary decision factors. The Keychron B35 is a practical, cost-effective wireless keyboard that packs nearly all standard keys into a slim design, ideal for general productivity. The Keychron V4 Max is a premium investment for enthusiasts who value a superior typing feel, extensive programmability, and the ability to modify every component over having keys immediately accessible.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron B35

Keychron V4 Max

  • Layout size

    96%

    60%

  • Hot-swappable

    No

    Yes

    Switch changes without soldering

  • Battery

    800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    510 g

    645 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron B35
  • Keychron V4 Max
Performance
60
79
Build quality
44
86
Productivity
71
95
Customizability
49
96
Portability
53
88

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V4 Max is the clear choice for gamers and modders, thanks to its high-performance specs and open-ended customization. The B35 wins for office work and content creation where its full layout and quiet operation are key assets. For programming, it's a draw between the B35's dedicated keys and the V4 Max's unparalleled programmability. Travelers will appreciate the V4 Max's significantly smaller footprint despite its higher weight.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V4 Max

  • The V4 Max features a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low latency.
  • It includes N-key rollover in both wireless and wired modes for reliable simultaneous key presses.
  • Its gasket mount design and sound-dampening foam can provide a more stable and consistent typing feel.

Full specs

Keychron B35 vs V4 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 27 specs differ

Keychron B35

Keychron V4 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

No
Yes

Mount style

—
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate, Steel

Keycaps

ABS
PBT

Weight

510 g
645 g

Dimensions

26 x 136 x 381 mm
28 x 123 x 305 mm

Typing angle

7°
4°

Backlight

None
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron B353 stores

FAQ

Keychron B35 vs V4 Max: your questions

Only the Keychron B35 has a built-in number pad. It uses a 96% layout that integrates the numpad, arrow keys, and navigation cluster into a compact design. The V4 Max is a 60% keyboard, so a numpad would require using a separate keypad or accessing numbers via a function layer.

No, the Keychron B35 is not hot-swappable according to its specifications. Its switches are soldered to the PCB. If you want to easily change switches, the Keychron V4 Max features hot-swappable sockets compatible with 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

The B35 has an 800mAh battery with a claimed wireless working time of up to 320 hours with backlighting off. The V4 Max has a larger 4000mAh battery, offering up to 190 hours with RGB off, or up to 100 hours with RGB at its lowest brightness, as per Keychron's lab tests.

Both keyboards are compatible with macOS and Windows systems. Each includes a physical toggle switch to change between operating systems. The V4 Max also includes an extra set of keycaps for Mac-specific legends in its fully assembled version.

Yes, the Keychron V4 Max supports Bluetooth 5.1 connectivity according to its specifications, allowing you to connect to up to three devices. It also features a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate and a wired USB-C mode.

A gasket mount is a design where the plate holding the switches is suspended on soft gaskets within the case to reduce vibration and create a softer typing feel. The Keychron V4 Max uses a gasket mount design with a polycarbonate plate. The B35 does not use this mounting style.

Yes, both keyboards support key remapping via the Keychron Launcher web app. The V4 Max offers significantly deeper customization through its support for open-source QMK and VIA firmware, allowing for advanced macros and layer programming directly on the keyboard's hardware.

The Keychron B35 is marketed for silent typing, featuring a scissor mechanism and pre-lubed keys designed for a quiet experience. The V4 Max includes sound-dampening foam and a gasket mount to reduce acoustic resonance, but its mechanical switches will generally be louder than the B35's scissor switches.

The Keychron B35 uses ABS plastic keycaps. The Keychron V4 Max (fully assembled version) uses double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile. PBT is generally more resistant to shine and wear compared to ABS.

The Keychron V4 Max is available as both a fully assembled keyboard and a barebones kit, which excludes switches and keycaps. The Keychron B35 is only sold as a pre-built keyboard and is not offered in a barebones configuration.

Neither keyboard includes a wrist rest in the standard box. However, the vendor page for the V4 Max shows a silicone palm rest as a frequently bought together item, indicating compatible accessories are sold separately.

Both keyboards offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in their 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes, which is suitable for gaming. The V4 Max may have an edge due to its more powerful ARM Cortex-M4 MCU and N-key rollover support in all modes.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.