Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron J1 vs K3 V32.4GHz Gaming vs Slim Build

Choose the J1 for its 2.4GHz gaming performance and larger battery, or the K3 V3 for its ultra-slim aluminum build and wider switch compatibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J1

2.4GHz Gaming

Build quality in the top 40% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless mode with 1000 Hz polling rate, plus a built-in receiver compartment in the keyboard.
  • Larger 2000mAh battery capacity for extended wireless use between charges.
  • Includes low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which resist shine and oil better than ABS.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron K3 V3

Slim Build

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim design with a 3° typing angle and a lightweight 540g aluminum frame for portability.
  • Uses Keychron's Milk POM switches, pre-lubed for a deeper, smoother typing feel.
  • Offers three adjustable typing angles (2.5°, 4.2°, 6.5°) for ergonomic wrist support.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

The Keychron J1 is the better choice for gamers and users who want the lowest-latency wireless performance and longer battery life, along with PBT keycaps out of the box. The Keychron K3 V3 is ideal for travelers and those who prioritize an ultra-slim, lightweight build with a premium aluminum frame and smoother switch options. If you value versatility in connectivity and a stronger battery, pick the J1; if portability and typing comfort are your top concerns, go with the K3 V3.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J1

Keychron K3 V3

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Weight

    661 g

    540 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Sound dampening

    Yes

    No

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J1
  • Keychron K3 V3
Performance
82
82
Build quality
71
83
Productivity
89
80
Customizability
86
89
Portability
80
77

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron J1 takes the lead in gaming due to its dedicated 2.4GHz mode and larger battery, while the K3 V3 wins for travel thanks to its lighter weight and ultra-slim profile. For office and programming tasks, both keyboards are evenly matched, offering Bluetooth multi-device pairing and full QMK programmability. In modding, the J1 benefits from included PBT keycaps and a receiver compartment, but for content creation both provide the same flexible keymapping and per-key RGB. Overall, the J1 excels in performance-oriented use cases, while the K3 V3 is the more portable and visually slim option.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron J1

  • J1 supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency gaming.
  • J1 features Last Key Priority (LKP) for smoother directional changes in competitive titles.
  • J1 has a larger 2000mAh battery, reducing the need for frequent charging during long sessions.

Full specs

Keychron J1 vs K3 V3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 26 specs differ

Keychron J1

Keychron K3 V3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Top Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Aluminum

Plate material

—
Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

661 g
540 g

Dimensions

23 x 327 x 144 mm
19 x 306 x 116 mm

Typing angle

19°
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron J1

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K3 V3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron J13 stores

FAQ

Keychron J1 vs K3 V3: your questions

The Keychron J1 has better wireless gaming performance because it supports a 2.4 GHz connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, while the K3 V3 only offers Bluetooth (90 Hz) and wired (1000 Hz) modes. The J1 also features Last Key Priority for smoother directional inputs in competitive games.

Yes, both the Keychron J1 and K3 V3 support QMK firmware and can be configured using the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust lighting per key. The Launcher works on Windows, macOS, and Linux.

The Keychron J1 has a larger 2000mAh battery, while the Keychron K3 V3 has a 1550mAh battery. However, user reviews for the J1 report that its battery drains quickly, sometimes lasting only 2-3 days without backlighting.

Yes, both keyboards are available in a hot-swappable version that allows you to change switches without soldering. The J1 is compatible with Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches, while the K3 V3 works with Keychron Milk POM and Gateron/Keychron low-profile mechanical switches.

The Keychron J1 uses low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are more resistant to oil and shine. The Keychron K3 V3 comes with LSA profile shine-through ABS keycaps, which offer a brighter backlight effect but may develop a glossy look over time.

The Keychron K3 V3 is more portable because it is lighter (540g vs 661g) and has a smaller footprint (306 x 116 mm vs 327 x 144 mm). It is also advertised as one of the thinnest wireless mechanical keyboards, especially with its ultra-slim Milk POM switches.

Yes, the Keychron K3 V3 offers three adjustable typing angles (2.5°, 4.2°, and 6.5°) for ergonomic wrist support. The Keychron J1 has a fixed typing angle of 19 degrees, which is steeper and not adjustable.

The Keychron K3 V3 is available in ANSI and multiple ISO layouts including UK, German, Swiss, and Nordic. The Keychron J1 is only listed with an ANSI layout. This makes the K3 V3 the better choice for users outside North America.

Yes, the Keychron J1 uses an ABS plastic frame, while the Keychron K3 V3 uses an ABS+Aluminum frame. The K3 V3's aluminum top case gives it a more premium feel and slightly better durability.

Both keyboards come with acoustic foam layers. The J1 features IXPE and latex foam, while the K3 V3 includes IXPE, EPDM, and latex foam. The K3 V3 has an additional EPDM layer, which may offer slightly better dampening, but both provide a quieter typing experience than keyboards without foam.

Yes, several user reviews for the Keychron J1 report Bluetooth connectivity drops that require turning the keyboard off and on again. Some units also arrived with a bent case, and battery life has been criticized as lasting only 2-3 days even without backlighting.

Yes, the Keychron K3 V3 ISO versions come with extra keycaps for both macOS and Windows. The keyboard's QMK firmware also allows you to configure separate keymaps for each operating system, making switching between them straightforward.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.