Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron J4 vs K2 MaxTKL Size or 75% Layout

Choose the J4 for its larger 80% layout and lower weight, or the K2 Max for its 75% footprint, ISO options, and aluminum-frame variant.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J4

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 80% ANSI layout provides a larger layout than the K2 Max's 75% design.
  • 870g listed weight is lighter than the K2 Max's 940g.
  • Keychron describes multiple acoustic foam layers, including IXPE, PET, and EPDM.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K2 Max

Screw-in stabilizers

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% layout and smaller listed dimensions than the J4.
  • ANSI and several ISO layout variants are listed, including ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, and ISO-SW.
  • An aluminum-frame option is listed alongside ABS builds.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Choose the J4 if you want an 80% ANSI layout and a lower listed weight. Choose the K2 Max if a smaller 75% layout, ISO availability, or an aluminum-frame option matters more. Before buying, check the LED orientation against the keycaps you plan to use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J4

Keychron K2 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Weight

    870 g

    940 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Screw-in stabilizers

    No

    Yes

    Easier to tune than the plate-mount stabs you get prebuilt

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J4
  • Keychron K2 Max
Performance
82
81
Build quality
71
86
Productivity
89
95
Customizability
89
91
Portability
73
79

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K2 Max edges ahead for office use, travel, modding, and content creation, mainly through its smaller layout, ISO availability, and aluminum-frame option. Gaming and programming are close calls because both keyboards share core connectivity, polling, and customization features. The J4 remains a fit for buyers who prefer an 80% layout, while the K2 Max prioritizes a more compact arrangement. LED orientation is worth checking if you plan to change keycaps.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both list 1000 Hz polling and 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, and wired connectivity.
  • Both support N-key rollover in the product specifications.
  • The J4 has north-facing RGB, while the K2 Max has south-facing RGB, which can influence compatible keycap choices.

Full specs

Keychron J4 vs K2 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 26 specs differ

Keychron J4

Keychron K2 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

870 g
940 g

Dimensions

38 x 366 x 138 mm
32 x 317 x 122 mm

Typing angle

10°
5°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron J4

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron J43 stores

FAQ

Keychron J4 vs K2 Max: your questions

The J4 uses an 80% ANSI layout, while the K2 Max uses a 75% layout and is offered in ANSI and several ISO variants. The K2 Max also lists an aluminum-frame option, while the J4 lists an ABS case.

The K2 Max is smaller by its listed dimensions: 32 x 317 x 122 mm, compared with the J4 at 38 x 366 x 138 mm. It also uses a 75% layout rather than the J4's 80% layout.

The K2 Max is listed with ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, and ISO-SW variants, as well as ANSI. The J4 is listed as ANSI only.

Neither keyboard has a numpad, according to its compatibility notes. The J4's 80% layout is larger than the K2 Max's 75% layout, but neither is a full-size numpad model.

Both support Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as a wired connection. Both list a 4000mAh battery and 1000 Hz polling.

Both product listings include hot-swappable versions. Keychron says the hot-swap versions accept many 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches.

The K2 Max has south-facing LEDs, which Keychron says avoid interference with Cherry-profile alternative keycaps. The J4 has north-facing LEDs, and its compatibility note warns that Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Both list QMK and VIA support, and Keychron describes QMK and its Launcher web app for key remapping and macros. Both also list hot-swappable switches.

The J4 is listed at 870g, while the K2 Max is listed at 940g. The J4 is therefore the lighter of the two by the listed weights.

The J4 lists an ABS case, a steel plate, and PBT keycaps. The K2 Max lists ABS or aluminum-and-ABS case options, a steel plate, and PBT keycaps.

Keychron lists two adjustable typing angles for the J4, 4.5° and 9.6°. The K2 Max lists three: 5°, 9°, and 12°.

Both list Mac/Win support, and Keychron says each works with Windows, macOS, and Linux. The K2 Max vendor description also says it includes keycaps for Windows and macOS.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.