Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K0 Max vs K1 MaxNumpad vs TKL Low-Profile

Choose the K0 Max if you need a dedicated programmable numpad; pick the K1 Max if you need a full 80% TKL keyboard.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

TKL Low-Profile

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K1 Max QMK Wireless Benutzerdefinierte Mechanische Tastatur ISO Layout Kollektion

3.3 (16)

$89at Keychron

Down 42% this month

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $100.

If you want

  • Includes a rotary encoder knob on the left side for easy volume or macro control.
  • Screw-in stabilizers and redesigned key stabilizers reduce wobble on larger keys.
  • Features Keychron Milk POM low-profile switches with a 33% slimmer profile for a thinner design.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

TKL Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Offers a full 80% TKL layout with 88 keys, including a dedicated navigation cluster and 12 multimedia keys.
  • Features a large 4000mAh battery, significantly larger than the K0 Max's 750mAh battery.
  • Available in multiple ISO layouts (UK, German, Nordic, Swiss) with additional keycaps for Mac and Windows.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

For users who need a dedicated programmable number pad with a knob and macro column to complement an existing keyboard, the Keychron K0 Max is the clear choice. If you want a complete low-profile wireless keyboard with a larger battery, more keys, and ISO layout options, the Keychron K1 Max is better suited. The primary differentiator is layout: the K0 Max is an accessory, while the K1 Max is a standalone keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K0 Max

Keychron K1 Max

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    80%

  • Battery

    750 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K0 Max
  • Keychron K1 Max
Performance
79
82
Build quality
85
82
Productivity
95
90
Customizability
92
89
Portability
86
73

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K1 Max wins for gaming, programming, and general typing due to its full 80% layout and larger battery. The K0 Max excels in travel, modding, and content creation because of its compact size, knob, and macro column. For office use, both keyboards tie as they share QMK/VIA programmability and low-profile quiet typing, with the choice depending on whether you need a numpad or a complete keyboard.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • The K1 Max includes 12 multimedia keys and an 80% layout with all essential gaming keys.
  • The K1 Max has a 4000mAh battery for longer untethered gaming sessions.
  • Both offer 1000 Hz polling on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, but the K1 is a full keyboard.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K0 Max

4.1

11 owner reviews

Praise
“Perfect addition to my Nuphy Air75 v2. The keys line up well, and this gives me a knob and 10-key when I’m at my desk!”
RyanVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The K0 MAX is just right with its red Gateron switches! Typing on it feels really natural. 2 Stars less because the battery needs to be loaded again after 3 or four days of occasional usage.”
Dogi D.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K1 Max

3.3

16 owner reviews

Praise
“My first better keyboard and I am absolutely satisfied. We'll see how it works after a longer time. I just thought of one small thing, I have nowhere to hide the receiver when I leave with just the laptop and I want to leave the keyboard at home. Like you can…”
Michal V.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Beware of the double-clicking issue. I have got 2 units of this. They're both having the same problem and worse.”
NVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K0 Max vs K1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 28 specs differ

Keychron K0 Max

Keychron K1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

750 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

—
Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT, POM
ABS, PBT

Weight

—
608 g

Dimensions

—
24 x 346 x 119 mm

Typing angle

—
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K0 Max vs K1 Max: your questions

The K1 Max has a significantly better battery life due to its 4000mAh battery. User reviews of the K0 Max report that its 750mAh battery lasts only 3-4 days with occasional usage, while the K1 Max's larger battery supports longer wireless sessions for both work and gaming.

No, the K0 Max is a 27-key number pad and does not include alphanumeric keys, so it cannot be used as a standalone keyboard. It is designed as a separate numpad or macro pad to be used alongside a main keyboard, such as the Keychron K3 or any other keyboard.

Yes, both the K0 Max and K1 Max support QMK open-source firmware and can be programmed using the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and customize shortcuts on Windows, macOS, and Linux without downloading software.

The K0 Max uses Keychron Milk POM switches available in linear (red), tactile (brown), and banana options. The K1 Max uses Gateron low-profile MX 2.0 mechanical switches in linear (red) and tactile (brown). Both are hot-swappable but only compatible with Gateron/Keychron low-profile mechanical switches, not optical ones.

The K1 Max is better for gaming because it has a full 88-key TKL layout with essential gaming keys and 12 multimedia keys. Both keyboards support 1000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, but the K1 Max's larger layout and bigger 4000mAh battery make it more suitable for extended gaming sessions.

Yes, both keyboards support Bluetooth connectivity. The K0 Max connects via Bluetooth 5.3 to three devices, while the K1 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1 to connect to three devices. Both also support 2.4 GHz wireless and wired connections for low-latency use.

The K1 Max is an 80% TKL (tenkeyless) layout with 88 keys. It is available in ISO layout versions, including UK-ISO, German DE-ISO, Swiss-ISO, and Nordic-ISO, and comes with additional keycaps for both Mac and Windows devices.

No, neither the K0 Max nor the K1 Max has a screen. Both keyboards rely on RGB backlighting for visual feedback. The K0 Max includes up to 22 RGB backlight effects, while the K1 Max offers more than 22 RGB settings plus a static white backlight option.

The K1 Max weighs 608g and has dimensions of 24 x 346 x 119 mm, making it heavier and larger than the K0 Max's compact 27-key numpad design. The weight and size of the K0 Max are not specified, but it is designed to be ultra-slim and portable.

Yes, the K0 Max features QMK support, which allows for key remapping and macro creation using the Keychron Launcher web app. You can also hot-swap the switches without soldering, though the K0 Max is only compatible with Gateron/Keychron low-profile mechanical switches.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.