Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K0 Max vs V4 MaxNumpad or 60%?

Choose the K0 Max for a separate low-profile numpad, or the V4 Max for a complete 60% keyboard with standard MX switch support.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K0 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $100.

If you want

  • Dedicated numpad layout with a macro column and rotary encoder knob.
  • Low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps and low-profile Keychron Milk POM switches in the vendor description.
  • Wireless options include Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz, alongside wired connectivity.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron V4 Max

Battery

Build quality in the top 10% of 60% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Complete 60% ANSI keyboard layout with Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.
  • 4000mAh battery, with the vendor listing up to 190 hours of wireless use with backlighting off.
  • Gasket mount and polycarbonate plate, with sound-absorbing foam described by the vendor.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the K0 Max if you want a small, low-profile numpad that can also serve as a programmable macro pad. Choose the V4 Max if you need a complete compact keyboard and want broader MX switch options, a gasket mount, and a larger battery. Check the V4 Max's missing dedicated arrow keys and numpad against your daily layout needs before buying.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K0 Max

Keychron V4 Max

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    60%

  • Battery

    750 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K0 Max
  • Keychron V4 Max
Performance
79
79
Build quality
85
86
Productivity
95
95
Customizability
92
96
Portability
86
88

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V4 Max is the more practical pick when you need a compact main keyboard, including for gaming and programming. Its MX switch support also gives it the edge for modding. The K0 Max is easier to carry based on its listed dimensions and weight, and its numpad, macro column, and knob make it a distinctive companion control pad. For office use, either can fit a different role, a standalone compact keyboard or an added keypad.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V4 Max

  • The V4 Max is a 60% keyboard, whereas the K0 Max is a numpad rather than a complete keyboard.
  • Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

Full specs

Keychron K0 Max vs V4 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K0 Max

Keychron V4 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Silent, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
60%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

750 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate, Steel

Keycaps

PBT, POM
PBT

Weight

—
645 g

Dimensions

—
28 x 123 x 305 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K0 Max vs V4 Max: your questions

No, the K0 Max is a numpad-only device, not a full keyboard. Its vendor description also identifies a macro column and rotary encoder knob.

The V4 Max is a 60% ANSI keyboard. It has no dedicated function row, arrow keys, or numpad.

The K0 Max is a low-profile numpad, while the V4 Max is a compact 60% keyboard. The V4 Max supports 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, while the K0 Max is limited to low-profile switches and keycaps.

No, the K0 Max compatibility rules specify low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.

The V4 Max supports 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, according to Keychron. Its hot-swappable PCB sockets let users change switches without soldering.

It has no dedicated arrow keys, according to its compatibility rules. The V4 Max is a 60% layout, so check whether its compact arrangement suits your workflow.

The V4 Max has a 4000mAh battery, while the K0 Max has a 750mAh battery. Keychron lists up to 190 hours of wireless use with backlighting off for the V4 Max.

Both models list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity, as well as a wired connection. Both also list a 1000 Hz polling rate.

The K0 Max is lighter and smaller based on the listed measurements: 176.3 g and 99 x 116 mm. The V4 Max weighs 645 g and measures 28 x 123 x 305 mm.

Both models list QMK and VIA support. Keychron's product descriptions also identify its Launcher web app for remapping keys and macros.

The K0 Max's north-facing LEDs can cause Cherry-profile keycaps to hit the switch housing. The V4 Max has south-facing LEDs, but its compatibility rules warn that some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.