Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Max vs K13 Pro

Choose the K1 Max for its 2.4 GHz gaming performance, or the K13 Pro if a dedicated numpad is essential for your workflow.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

Battery

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Has a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate for gaming.
  • Includes advanced acoustic foam (IXPE and latex) for a quieter typing sound.
  • Features a larger 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron K13 Pro

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Features a dedicated numpad in an 80% layout, ideal for number-heavy tasks.
  • Uses a tray mount system, which can offer a consistent typing feel.
  • Offers a wide range of ISO layout options including UK, German, and Nordic.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

Your decision hinges on your need for a numpad versus a faster wireless connection. If you require a dedicated numpad for office work, finance, or data entry, the Keychron K13 Pro is the obvious choice. If your priority is low-latency wireless gaming and you prefer a more compact TKL layout, the Keychron K1 Max is the stronger option. Both offer excellent customization through QMK and VIA, ensuring either can be tailored to your workflow.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K13 Pro

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    2,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Plate Mount, Tray Mount

  • Weight

    608 g

    580 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Sound dampening

    Yes

    No

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Max
  • Keychron K13 Pro
Performance
82
81
Build quality
82
81
Productivity
90
79
Customizability
89
88
Portability
73
73

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the K1 Max is the clear winner due to its dedicated 2.4 GHz connection and higher polling rate. The K13 Pro takes the lead in office and content creation use cases thanks to its dedicated numpad. For programming, the K1 Max's responsive connection and TKL layout are advantageous. Both keyboards tie for modding potential as they share QMK/VIA support and hot-swappable low-profile switches. The K1 Max is a more travel-friendly choice with its TKL layout and larger battery.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • Supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency.
  • Includes interior IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for a quieter typing experience.
  • Described as offering peak gaming performance on the fly with its 2.4 GHz connection.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Max

3.3

16 owner reviews

Praise
“My first better keyboard and I am absolutely satisfied. We'll see how it works after a longer time. I just thought of one small thing, I have nowhere to hide the receiver when I leave with just the laptop and I want to leave the keyboard at home. Like you can…”
Michal V.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Beware of the double-clicking issue. I have got 2 units of this. They're both having the same problem and worse.”
NVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K13 Pro

3.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“Bought this for my wife in June 2023 (she needed the numpad, personally I'd have gone for a 75%/TKL or a 60%, but here we are). Nearly 3 years later, zero issues. The Low Profile Gateron Red switches are excellent: smooth, responsive and they've held up…”
JahusVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Quality is the same as other keychron but one major downside... they included the numpad but it is locked and there is no numlock button on the keyboard to unlock it!”
MelissaVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Max vs K13 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K13 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Plate Mount, Tray Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
2,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

Plastic, Polycarbonate
Plastic

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

608 g
580 g

Dimensions

24 x 346 x 119 mm
8 x 346 x 119 mm

Typing angle

3°
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K13 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Max vs K13 Pro: your questions

The Keychron K1 Max is generally better for gaming because it offers a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which can result in lower latency. The K13 Pro only has a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode and uses Bluetooth for wireless, which is often slower. The K1 Max also features advanced interior foam to help quiet the typing experience during gameplay.

No, they have different layouts. The Keychron K1 Max is a TKL (80%) keyboard without a dedicated numpad. The Keychron K13 Pro, on the other hand, features an 80% layout that includes a numpad, making it an excellent choice for users who frequently work with numbers.

Yes, both the Keychron K1 Max and K13 Pro are available with hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to change switches without soldering. They are compatible with Gateron low-profile mechanical switches, and the K1 Max also supports Keychron's own low-profile switches.

The Keychron K1 Max has a larger battery capacity of 4000mAh, which will likely provide longer use on a single charge compared to the K13 Pro's 2000mAh battery. Actual battery life will also depend on factors like backlight usage and connection type.

Yes, both keyboards fully support QMK and VIA. This allows you to remap any key, create macros, program layers, and adjust lighting directly from the Keychron Launcher web app or the VIA software. This makes them highly customizable for any workflow.

The main difference is that the Keychron K1 Max offers three connection modes: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz wireless, and wired. The Keychron K13 Pro offers Bluetooth and wired modes but lacks a dedicated 2.4 GHz receiver. The K1 Max's 2.4 GHz mode is optimized for lower latency.

Both keyboards are designed with Mac users in mind. They include keycaps for both macOS and Windows and have the same multimedia and function key functions as Apple keyboards. Both can be configured with different keymaps for each operating system via Keychron Launcher.

Both keyboards use low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps. This material is known for its durability and excellent oil resistance, which helps prevent the keys from developing a shiny appearance over time. The K1 Max uses an LSA (low-profile spherical-angled) profile.

The Keychron K1 Max is slightly more portable for travel due to its TKL layout, which is more compact and easier to fit in a bag than the K13 Pro's numpad layout. However, the K13 Pro is lighter at 580 grams compared to the K1 Max's 608 grams. The K1 Max's larger battery is also a benefit for travel.

Based on the available price ranges, the Keychron K13 Pro is the more affordable option. Its starting price is lower than the Keychron K1 Max, making it a cost-effective choice for users who want a numpad and the core features of a low-profile mechanical keyboard.

The Keychron K1 Max features a PCB mount and plate mount construction with a polycarbonate plate. The Keychron K13 Pro uses a tray mount and plate mount system with a plastic plate. This can affect the overall typing feel and sound.

Yes, both keyboards are available with RGB backlighting. The K1 Max is described as having more than 22 types of RGB backlight settings, along with a static white backlight option. The K13 Pro has the same RGB features and also offers a white backlight version.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.