Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Pro vs V1 MaxLow Profile or Gasket?

Choose the K1 Pro for an ultra-slim, compact typing feel with a larger 80% layout, or the V1 Max for a pronounced gasket mount cushion and a larger 4000mAh battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Pro

Build quality in the top 15% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim design at 31% slimmer than normal profile switches, making it one of the thinnest wireless mechanical keyboards.
  • Lighter weight at 580g for easier desk mobility.
  • Double-shot PBT keycaps with excellent oil resistance for long-term use.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-IT, ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V1 Max

Battery

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Gasket mount design with a PC plate for a softer, quieter typing experience with reduced acoustic resonance.
  • Large 4000mAh rechargeable battery offering up to 190 hours of use with backlight off.
  • Dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode with 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Select the Keychron K1 Pro if you prioritize a compact, ultra-slim build for travel or programming, and you are comfortable with its low-profile switch ecosystem. Opt for the Keychron V1 Max if you value a gasket mount typing feel, a larger battery, and a dedicated knob for productivity tasks. The V1 Max offers superior wireless gaming performance with its 2.4 GHz option, while the K1 Pro stands out for its portability and dedicated key count.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron V1 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Plastic

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Pro
  • Keychron V1 Max
Performance
81
83
Build quality
80
86
Productivity
80
97
Customizability
88
98
Portability
73
79

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Keycaps: ABS, PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the V1 Max leads with its 2.4 GHz low-latency wireless and gasket mount acoustics. In office work, the choice is tied as both offer strong customization through QMK/VIA and Mac/Windows support. Programmers may prefer the K1 Pro's additional keys from the 80% layout and reduced finger travel. The K1 Pro is the clear travel companion due to its lighter weight and slimmer profile. Modding enthusiasts will find more potential in the V1 Max's gasket mount and standard switch compatibility. Finally, content creators benefit from the V1 Max's knob and larger battery.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Max

  • V1 Max offers a dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode with 1000 Hz polling for lower latency than Bluetooth.
  • Gasket mount and PC plate reduce resonance for a quieter gaming experience.
  • Larger 4000mAh battery supports longer wireless gaming sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Pro

5.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“I realy like this keyboard. I feel is harder to make typos compared to the K3 v2. I decided to go with the K1 Pro instead of the K3 Pro and it's going to to take time to adjust to the new layout, but the feeling and shape of the keys is definitely better.”
OSCAR A.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Max

4.1

18 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels great, haven't got a new KB since my Novatouch. Great high end features and feel, DSA caps on it feel good.”
Paul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The dongle does not work after 6 months of using it and they want me to pay to fix it. If you want to buy a keyboard that is good don’t go for keycron”
Anonymous· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Pro vs V1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 28 specs differ

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron V1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-PT, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

580 g
770 g

Dimensions

8 x 346 x 119 mm
22 x 149 x 329 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Pro vs V1 Max: your questions

The V1 Max uses a gasket mount design with a PC plate and sound dampening foam, which reduces acoustic resonance and provides a softer feel. The K1 Pro uses low-profile Gateron switches with a tray mount design, offering a slimmer typing experience with shorter key travel. The choice depends on whether you prefer a cushioned or low-profile feel.

Yes, the V1 Max supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is more suitable for gaming than Bluetooth. The K1 Pro does not have 2.4 GHz support, so it relies on Bluetooth, which has a 90 Hz polling rate in wireless mode.

Yes, both the K1 Pro and V1 Max are hot-swappable and support QMK firmware and VIA software for customization. The K1 Pro only supports Gateron low-profile MX switches, while the V1 Max supports most 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches including Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh.

The Keychron V1 Max features a 4000mAh rechargeable battery, which is double the 2000mAh battery found in the K1 Pro. The V1 Max offers up to 190 hours of use with the backlight off, whereas battery life for the K1 Pro is not specified in the provided data.

The K1 Pro has an 80% tenkeyless layout with 87 keys, featuring dedicated arrow keys and a function row. The V1 Max has a 75% layout, which is more compact and includes arrow keys but integrates the function row into the core keyset. The V1 Max also has a knob support option.

Yes, both the K1 Pro and V1 Max support Mac and Windows. They include a system toggle switch and come with additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows layouts. The K1 Pro is designed to match Apple keyboard multimedia functions for Mac users.

The V1 Max is generally better for modding due to its gasket mount design, screw-in PCB stabilizers, and compatibility with a wide range of 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches. The K1 Pro is limited to Gateron low-profile switches, which restricts modding options.

Yes, the K1 Pro is suitable for office use due to its compact 80% layout, multi-media keys, and compatibility with Mac and Windows. Its low-profile design and lighter weight can save desk space. However, the V1 Max offers a quieter typing experience with its gasket mount and sound dampening foam.

The V1 Max is available in both a fully assembled knob version and a barebone knob version, as shown in the vendor descriptions. The knob is selectable based on the variant chosen at purchase.

The K1 Pro has an ABS + aluminum frame, giving it a metal feel, while the V1 Max uses an ABS plastic housing. The K1 Pro comes with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps, and the V1 Max includes double-shot OSA PBT keycaps. Both offer durable keycap materials.

Yes, the product descriptions indicate that both keyboards are compatible with Linux. The Keychron Launcher web app works across Windows, macOS, and Linux, and the QMK open-source firmware provides flexibility for developers across all platforms.

The K1 Pro is more portable for travel. It is lighter at 580g compared to the V1 Max's 770g, and its dimensions are slimmer at 8 mm in height versus 22 mm for the V1 Max. The K1 Pro's ultra-slim profile makes it easier to pack in a bag.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.