Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 Pro vs V6 Ultra

Choose the K10 Pro for QMK/VIA customization and value, or the V6 Ultra for an 8000Hz gaming experience with a gasket mount and ZMK wireless.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 Pro

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • QMK and VIA support for deep key remapping, macros, and on-the-fly adjustments.
  • Three adjustable typing angles (3.5°, 7°, 10.5°) for ergonomic comfort.
  • Screw-in PCB stabilizers for reduced wobble on large keys.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron V6 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Gasket mount with PC plate for a softer, quieter typing feel.
  • Up to 660 hours battery life with backlight off as claimed by Keychron.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If you prioritize deep programmability, ergonomic adjustability, and the ability to fully customize firmware and keys, the Keychron K10 Pro is the stronger choice for office, programming, and modding. If you need the fastest possible polling for competitive gaming and prefer a gasket mount for a softer feel, the Keychron V6 Ultra delivers with its 8000Hz wireless performance and long battery life.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 Pro

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic, Steel

    ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 Pro
  • Keychron V6 Ultra
Performance
81
89
Build quality
89
77
Productivity
95
91
Customizability
96
79
Portability
53
56

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V6 Ultra wins for Gaming thanks to its 8000Hz polling and gasket mount, while the K10 Pro leads in Office, Programming, Modding, and Content Creation due to QMK/VIA programmability and ergonomic angles. Travel is a tie because both boards are heavy full-size models with similar battery capacity. The key trade-off is polling speed and mount feel versus customization depth and firmware flexibility.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 Ultra

  • 8000Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4GHz wireless modes as per the vendor.
  • Gasket mount with PC plate for a softer, reduced-resonance typing experience.
  • ZMK firmware with per-key and mix RGB customization options.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K10 Pro

4.6

14 owner reviews

Praise
“it's heavy. feels good. I didn't really look the whole inventory over, I just needed something and took a gamble. not disappointed. gonna need the expensive one now.”
VaughnVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Saturday night I logged off my Mac. Sunday afternoon I tried logging in but the keyboard would not connect over BT. Finally got it connected via USB-C. But the keys were messed up. F1-F12 were brightness, volume etc. not F1-F12 . All my customizations were…”
Webs2000· via Keychron

Keychron V6 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“This thing is great the backlight is exactly how I want it and I don't got to download an app to change the light the keys are really responsive”
PaulVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K10 Pro vs V6 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K10 Pro

Keychron V6 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic, Steel
ABS, Aluminum, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,495 g
1,130 g

Dimensions

31 x 445 x 138 mm
31 x 448 x 149 mm

Typing angle

4°, 7°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 Pro vs V6 Ultra: your questions

The V6 Ultra offers superior wireless performance with 8000Hz polling over 2.4GHz and Bluetooth 5.3, plus up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off. The K10 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 with 1000Hz polling and a 4000mAh battery, making it reliable for office work but not as fast for competitive gaming.

No, the V6 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for customization, not QMK or VIA. The K10 Pro is the one that supports both QMK and VIA, allowing more flexible on-the-fly key remapping and macro creation.

The K10 Pro is more mod-friendly thanks to QMK/VIA support, a hot-swappable PCB, and a Barebone version available without switches or keycaps. The V6 Ultra is also hot-swappable and has a gasket mount, but its ZMK firmware offers less community-supported firmware tweaking compared to QMK.

Yes, both the Keychron K10 Pro and V6 Ultra include a system toggle switch and come with keycaps for both macOS and Windows. The K10 Pro includes Mac keycaps by default with Windows keys in the bag, while the V6 Ultra includes both sets as well.

The K10 Pro offers three adjustable typing angles (3.5°, 7°, 10.5°) and OSA profile keycaps for ergonomic support. The V6 Ultra uses a gasket mount and PC plate for a softer, quieter feel but only has a fixed 4° angle with a 9° or 11° option via feet.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers for reduced wobble on big keys like space bar and shift. The K10 Pro notes its stabilizers are plate-mounted on the non-hot-swappable version, but the hot-swappable version uses PCB-mounted screw-in stabilizers.

The K10 Pro comes with Keychron K Pro switches (Red, Brown, or Banana) that are pre-lubed excluding clicky options. The V6 Ultra uses Keychron Silk POM switches made from POM housing for smoothness, also pre-lubed, and available in Red, Brown, or Banana.

The K10 Pro is generally more affordable with a price range of $79-$99 across three vendors, while the V6 Ultra is priced between $119-$160 from five vendors. The K10 Pro offers a lower entry point, but the V6 Ultra includes features like 8000Hz polling and a gasket mount.

Neither the K10 Pro nor the V6 Ultra include a screen. However, the V6 Ultra features a knob (marked as 'All New Knob Design' in specs), while the K10 Pro does not include a knob.

Both keyboards offer south-facing RGB with 22+ lighting modes. The V6 Ultra adds per-key RGB and Mix RGB zoning via the Launcher, while the K10 Pro provides basic RGB and white backlight versions, with control through VIA or the Keychron Launcher.

The V6 Ultra is better for gaming due to its 8000Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4GHz wireless modes, which reduces input lag. The K10 Pro has 1000Hz polling, which is sufficient for most gamers but not as competitive for fast-paced titles.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable, supporting most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. The K10 Pro also offers a Barebone kit for full customization. Both use standard Cherry MX-compatible keycaps, so aftermarket sets fit without issue.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.