Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 V2 vs K9 MaxFull Size or Ultra-Slim?

Choose the K10 V2 if you need a dedicated numpad and Mac-friendly full-size layout, or the K9 Max if ultra-slim portability and 2.4 GHz gaming are your priorities.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 V2

Battery

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout with dedicated numpad and navigation cluster boosts productivity for data entry and office tasks.
  • Large 4000mAh battery provides extended wireless runtime between charges.
  • Three adjustable typing angles (3.5°, 7.7°, 11°) allow personalized ergonomic positioning.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron K9 Max

Build quality in the top 25% of 60% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim low-profile design with Keychron Milk POM switches that are 33% slimmer than conventional switches, per the vendor.
  • Weighs just 426g with a compact 60% footprint, ideal for travel and small desks.
  • Offers 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for responsive gaming performance.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Your choice depends on whether you prioritize a full-size layout with a numpad and adjustable typing angles (K10 V2) or an ultra-slim, highly portable 60% board with 2.4 GHz gaming support (K9 Max). If your work involves heavy spreadsheet or data entry, the K10 V2 is the better fit. If you need a keyboard to toss in a bag for gaming on the go, the K9 Max is the clear winner.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 V2

Keychron K9 Max

  • Layout size

    100%

    60%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    No

    Yes

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 V2
  • Keychron K9 Max
Performance
81
75
Build quality
88
75
Productivity
95
91
Customizability
96
92
Portability
53
87

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K10 V2 wins in office, programming, and content creation categories largely due to its full-size layout, numpad, and larger battery. The K9 Max claims gaming and travel thanks to its 2.4 GHz wireless, low weight, and ultra-slim profile. Modding is a tie as both boards offer hot-swap sockets and fully programmable firmware with comparable internal foam options. The primary trade-off is layout size and typing angle adjustment versus portability and low-profile ergonomics.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K9 Max

  • The K9 Max offers a dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is typically preferred for low-latency gaming.
  • Its ultra-slim low-profile design and lighter weight (426g) make it easier to transport to LAN events or gaming sessions.
  • The K10 V2 depends on Bluetooth 5.2 or wired mode for gaming, lacking a dedicated 2.4 GHz option.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K10 V2

4.0

12 owner reviews

Praise
“Excellent all round. Beautiful work of art that does everything well. Great keyboard. Highly recommended.”
AntoineVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Purchased this board to replace a 75%. The cable died after less then a few months and the switch beneath the "E" key became completely non-functional almost immediately after.”
AnonymousVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K9 Max

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“The keyboard sounds and looks good on my desk. It works with my Mac.”
LiamVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K10 V2 vs K9 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K10 V2

Keychron K9 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount, Tray Mount
—

Low profile

No
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Aluminum, Steel
—

Keycaps

PBT, PC
PBT

Weight

1,160 g
426 g

Dimensions

39 x 440 x 129 mm
25 x 287 x 98 mm

Typing angle

11°, 4°
3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 V2

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K9 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 V2 vs K9 Max: your questions

The K9 Max has a dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is generally preferred for low-latency gaming. The K10 V2 uses Bluetooth 5.2 for wireless and does not offer a 2.4 GHz connection, so the K9 Max is the stronger choice for competitive gaming.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK open-source firmware and are programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app without installing software. This allows key remapping, macros, and shortcuts on Windows, macOS, and Linux.

Yes, both offer hot-swappable versions. The K10 V2 accepts almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches. The K9 Max is compatible with low-profile Gateron mechanical switches, but the vendor notes it currently works only with Keychron Milk POM switches.

The K10 V2 has a larger 4000mAh battery compared to the K9 Max's 1550mAh battery. This means the K10 V2 can likely run longer on a single charge, especially when using Bluetooth instead of the higher-drain 2.4 GHz mode.

Yes, both boards include keycaps for macOS and Windows layouts and are compatible with both operating systems. The Keychron Launcher also allows configuring different keymaps for each OS.

Yes, the K10 V2 is offered in multiple layout standards including ISO-UK, ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, and others. The K9 Max is only available in ANSI layout.

The K9 Max is much more portable at 426g and measures 287x98mm, compared to the K10 V2 at 1160g and 440x129mm. Its ultra-slim low-profile design also makes it easier to slide into a laptop bag.

Yes. The K10 V2 includes PET foam, IXPE acoustic foam, and EPDM foam according to the vendor. The K9 Max uses IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for quieter keystrokes and improved switch support.

The K10 V2 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The K9 Max uses low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps with an LSA (low-profile spherical-angled) profile, which are not shine-through according to the vendor.

Yes, the K9 Max supports Bluetooth 5.2 and can connect to up to three devices wirelessly for easy switching between a computer, phone, or tablet. It also supports a wired USB-C connection.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.