Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K3 V3 vs K4 HELow-Profile vs Magnetic Gaming Features

Choose the K3 V3 for a slim, portable build, or the K4 HE for a full-featured layout with advanced magnetic gaming switches.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K3 V3

Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim, low-profile design with a 3° typing angle for portability.
  • Lightweight at 540g, making it easy to transport.
  • Offers a low-profile typing experience with specific Keychron Milk POM or Gateron low-profile switches.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K4 HE

Magnetic Gaming Features

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Features advanced Gateron double-rail magnetic switches with adjustable actuation points (0.2-3.8mm).
  • Includes gaming-focused features like Rapid Trigger, Dynamic Keystrokes, and Analog Mode.
  • Large 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If your priority is a thin, light keyboard for travel or a minimalist desk, the Keychron K3 V3 is the better option. If you want cutting-edge magnetic switches for gaming, need a number pad, and value a long battery life in a stationary setup, the Keychron K4 HE justifies its higher cost and weight. Both offer excellent customization through QMK and VIA.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K3 V3

Keychron K4 HE

  • Layout size

    75%

    96%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    1,550 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K3 V3
  • Keychron K4 HE
Performance
82
92
Build quality
83
87
Productivity
80
94
Customizability
89
89
Portability
77
56

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Plate material: Aluminum
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K4 HE is the clear choice for gaming and office productivity, thanks to its magnetic switches, full layout, and large battery. The K3 V3 dominates for travel due to its lightweight, low-profile design. For programming and modding, both are equally capable due to shared firmware support and hot-swap sockets. Content creators may prefer the K4 HE for its extra keys and potential for analog input control.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K4 HE

  • The K4 HE features adjustable actuation point magnetic switches with 0.1mm sensitivity for precise control.
  • It includes gaming-specific features like Rapid Trigger, Dynamic Keystrokes, and Last Key Priority, as listed by the manufacturer.
  • Its 2.4 GHz wireless connection maintains a 1000 Hz polling rate, while the K3 V3's Bluetooth mode drops to 90 Hz.

Full specs

Keychron K3 V3 vs K4 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

18 of 29 specs differ

Keychron K3 V3

Keychron K4 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Top Mount
Tray Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,550 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

Plate material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

540 g
1,090 g

Dimensions

19 x 306 x 116 mm
31 x 126 x 373 mm

Typing angle

3°
5°, 8°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K3 V3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K4 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K3 V3 vs K4 HE: your questions

The K3 V3 uses traditional low-profile mechanical switches (linear, tactile, or clicky). The K4 HE uses Gateron double-rail magnetic switches, which utilize TMR sensors for contactless actuation and offer features like adjustable actuation points and Rapid Trigger.

Both have sound-dampening materials. The K4 HE listing specifically mentions a 3.5mm EVA foam, EPDM foam, and a silicone acoustic pad. The K3 V3 vendor page lists IXPE, EPDM, and latex foam. The K4 HE's heavier build and additional foams may lead to a quieter, more muted sound profile.

Yes, the K4 HE supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is suitable for gaming. Its Bluetooth mode operates at 125 Hz. The K3 V3 only has Bluetooth and wired modes, with its Bluetooth polling rate at 90 Hz.

Yes, but with profile considerations. The K3 V3 uses low-profile LSA keycaps. The K4 HE's Standard Version uses Cherry profile keycaps, and its Special Edition uses OSA profile keycaps. You must ensure any replacement keycap sets match these specific profiles and stem compatibility.

The Keychron K4 HE has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery compared to the K3 V3's 1550mAh battery. The manufacturer states the K4 HE can last up to 110 hours in wireless mode, suggesting longer usage between charges.

Yes, both the Keychron K3 V3 and K4 HE are listed as compatible with Mac and Windows systems. Their vendor descriptions note they include keycaps for both operating systems and have a system toggle switch.

It means you can pull out and replace switches without soldering. However, each board has restrictions. The K3 V3 is compatible with Keychron Milk POM or Gateron/Keychron low-profile mechanical switches. The K4 HE is compatible only with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches.

Yes, both keyboards support the open-source QMK firmware and the VIA/Keychron Launcher web app for extensive key remapping, macro creation, and lighting customization without needing installed software.

The K3 V3 can be used for gaming, especially in its wired mode which has a 1000 Hz polling rate. However, its Bluetooth mode runs at 90 Hz, and it lacks the specialized magnetic switch features like Rapid Trigger and adjustable actuation points found on the K4 HE.

The K3 V3 uses an ABS and aluminum frame. The K4 HE uses an aluminum body (with wood accents on the Special Edition), an aluminum plate, and includes screw-in stabilizers. The K4 HE's construction is generally heavier and more substantial.

The Keychron K3 V3 is far more portable. It weighs 540g versus 1090g, has a smaller 75% footprint (306x116mm vs 377x126mm), and features a slimmer low-profile design. It is the clear choice for frequent travel.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.