Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K8 Max vs K9 Max80% vs 60% Low-Profile Keyboard Choice

Choose the K8 Max for a full TKL layout and premium build, or the K9 Max for maximum portability and a unique low-profile typing experience.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K8 Max

80%

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 80% TKL layout retains function row and navigation keys for productivity.
  • Build includes an aluminum frame, steel plate, and multiple sound-dampening foams (IXPE, PET, EPDM).
  • Supports a wide range of ISO layouts (UK, DE, Nordic, Swiss, Spain, FR).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K9 Max

60% Low-Profile Keyboard Choice

Build quality in the top 25% of 60% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Extremely portable 60% low-profile design, weighing only 426g and 25mm tall.
  • Innovative low-profile Keychron Milk POM switches offer a distinct typing feel.
  • Includes low-profile double-shot PBT LSA keycaps.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact layout only. No function row, dedicated arrow keys, or numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you work at a desk and use arrow keys, function keys, or specific ISO layouts daily, the Keychron K8 Max is the more practical and premium-feeling tool. If your priority is a keyboard that easily slips into a bag for coffee shop work or travel, and you enjoy a unique low-profile typing experience, the Keychron K9 Max is the clear winner. Both deliver excellent programmability and wireless performance.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K8 Max

Keychron K9 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    60%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    No

    Yes

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Steel

    ABS

  • Weight

    1,308 g

    426 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K8 Max
  • Keychron K9 Max
Performance
80
75
Build quality
87
75
Productivity
94
91
Customizability
91
92
Portability
77
87

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K8 Max is the stronger choice for stationary, key-intensive tasks like office work, programming, gaming, and content creation due to its larger layout and robust build. The K9 Max wins decisively for travel and mobility thanks to its lightweight, low-profile design. For modding, both are highly capable, though the K8 Max may have broader switch compatibility, while the K9 Max offers a unique low-profile modding platform.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K8 Max

  • The K8 Max's 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4GHz and wired modes matches the K9 Max, but its TKL layout retains dedicated arrow and navigation keys for in-game controls.
  • Its heavier 1308g weight and aluminum frame construction provide more stability during intense use.
  • South-facing RGB LEDs, according to the vendor, prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps, a common choice for gamers.

Full specs

Keychron K8 Max vs K9 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K8 Max

Keychron K9 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
—

Low profile

No
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
60%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Steel
ABS

Plate material

Steel
—

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,308 g
426 g

Dimensions

43 x 359 x 129 mm
25 x 287 x 98 mm

Typing angle

11°, 3°
3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K8 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K9 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K8 Max vs K9 Max: your questions

The core difference is layout and profile. The K8 Max is an 80% TKL keyboard with a standard profile, offering dedicated arrow and navigation keys. The K9 Max is a 60% low-profile keyboard, which is much smaller, thinner, and requires the use of function layers for many keys.

This depends on preference. The K8 Max offers a traditional mechanical keyboard feel with OSA profile keycaps, a steel plate, and multiple foam layers for sound. The K9 Max provides a distinct low-profile feel with Keychron Milk POM switches and LSA keycaps, which is quieter and has a shorter travel distance.

Yes, the K9 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4GHz and wired modes for low latency. However, its 60% layout means in-game commands for arrows or function keys will require layer adjustments, which may not be ideal for all games compared to the K8 Max's TKL layout.

Yes, both the Keychron K8 Max and K9 Max include keycaps for macOS and Windows layouts and support both operating systems. The vendor states you can configure different keymaps for each OS using the Keychron Launcher web app.

Both keyboards offer hot-swappable versions. The K8 Max hot-swap version supports 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. The K9 Max hot-swap version, according to the vendor, is currently compatible with Keychron Milk POM low-profile switches.

The K8 Max has a larger 4000mAh battery compared to the K9 Max's 1550mAh battery. While actual battery life depends on usage and lighting, the K8 Max's larger capacity suggests it will last longer between charges.

QMK is open-source firmware that allows deep customization of your keyboard's keymaps, layers, and macros. VIA is a graphical interface that makes programming QMK easier. Both the K8 Max and K9 Max support QMK and VIA through the Keychron Launcher web app for extensive customization without installing software.

The K8 Max weighs 1308g (nearly 3 lbs) and is 359mm wide, making it significantly heavier and larger than the 426g K9 Max. It is designed as a desktop keyboard and is less ideal for frequent travel than the ultra-portable K9 Max.

The K8 Max uses multiple layers of acoustic foam, including IXPE, PET, and EPDM foam according to the vendor description. The K9 Max uses IXPE acoustic foam and resilient latex foam to dampen sound and improve the typing feel.

Yes, the K9 Max uses low-profile LSA (Low-profile Spherical-Angled) profile keycaps. You will need to source low-profile keycap sets that are compatible with its specific stem and row profiles, which are less common than standard MX keycaps.

The Keychron K8 Max features south-facing RGB LEDs. The vendor notes this design helps prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps. The K9 Max has north-facing RGB LEDs.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.