Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 HE8K Polling vs Hall Effect

The P6 Ultra wins on raw speed and premium build but the V6 HE offers unique Hall Effect magnetic switch advantages for competitive gaming.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron P6 Ultra

8K Polling

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for ultra-low latency
  • Full CNC aluminum case for premium build and stability
  • 660 hours battery life with backlight off for extended wireless use

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron V6 HE

Hall Effect

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm
  • Rapid trigger and dynamic keystrokes for competitive gaming
  • Lighter at 1100g for easier portability

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

For buyers who prioritize the fastest possible polling rate and a premium all-metal build, the Keychron P6 Ultra is the stronger choice, especially for gaming and office use. If you want the unique benefits of Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and a lighter carry weight, the Keychron V6 HE is a compelling alternative. Consider your priorities polling speed and build quality versus switch customization and portability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V6 HE

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS

  • Knob

    Yes

    No

  • Weight

    2,342 g

    1,100 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron P6 Ultra
  • Keychron V6 HE
Performance
90
93
Build quality
86
76
Productivity
98
90
Customizability
94
87
Portability
56
57

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Hall effect (magnetic)
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The P6 Ultra wins in gaming, office, modding, and content creation due to its 8K polling rate, premium metal build, and extensive acoustic foams. The V6 HE takes travel because it is significantly lighter and thinner. For programming, both keyboards tie since they share QMK/VIA support, gasket mount, and PBT keycaps. The V6 HE's magnetic switch advantages are limited to gaming, but its polling rate is lower.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron P6 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for lower input lag
  • Full aluminum case provides a stable base during intense gaming
  • Hall Effect switches on V6 HE offer adjustable actuation but at lower 1000 Hz polling

Full specs

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 28 specs differ

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V6 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS

Plate material

—
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,342 g
1,100 g

Dimensions

33 x 444 x 141 mm
23 x 139 x 450 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 HE: your questions

The Keychron P6 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, while the V6 HE offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in those same modes. For Bluetooth, both keyboards use a lower polling rate 125 Hz for the V6 HE and approximately that range for the P6 Ultra.

No, the V6 HE is only compatible with Keychron's own magnetic switches, as specified by the manufacturer. In contrast, the P6 Ultra supports hot-swapping with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

The P6 Ultra offers up to 660 hours of battery life with the backlight turned off, while the V6 HE provides up to 100 hours under the same conditions. This makes the P6 Ultra significantly better for extended wireless use without recharging.

The P6 Ultra uses a full CNC aluminum body, providing a premium and sturdy feel. The V6 HE uses an ABS plastic case, which is lighter but less premium. Both keyboards feature a gasket mount design, but the P6 Ultra has a screwless magnetic latch system for easy disassembly.

The Keychron V6 HE is specifically designed for gaming with its Hall Effect magnetic switches, offering adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm and rapid trigger support. The P6 Ultra relies on standard mechanical switches and does not have magnetic switch support.

Yes, both the Keychron P6 Ultra and V6 HE support QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping, macros, and lighting adjustments. VIA support is mentioned in the metadata for both, though the vendor descriptions primarily reference the Launcher.

The P6 Ultra comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are lower and sculpted for ergonomics. The V6 HE uses OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are similar in height to OEM but with a spherical top like SA keycaps.

The V6 HE is much more portable, weighing just 1100g compared to the P6 Ultra's 2342g. It is also thinner at 23mm versus 33mm for the P6 Ultra, making it easier to pack in a bag.

No, neither the Keychron P6 Ultra nor the V6 HE includes a built-in screen. Both keyboards rely on indicator lights and software configuration for settings.

The P6 Ultra uses screw-in PCB stabilizers, which are generally preferred by enthusiasts for their stability and reduced rattling. The V6 HE uses plate-mounted stabilizers, which are considered less premium but can still perform well.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.