Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 ProNumpad vs 75% Keyboard

Choose the Q1 Pro for a complete typing experience or the Q0 Max if you only need a dedicated numpad with macro keys.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Compact numpad form factor at only 684g, making it highly portable.
  • Includes a dedicated macro column and a programmable rotary encoder knob on the left side.
  • Full aluminum CNC machined body with double-gasket design for a solid feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

75% Keyboard

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Complete 75% layout with function row, arrow keys, and multi-media keys for versatile use.
  • Large 4000 mAh battery provides extended wireless use, up to 300 hours with backlight off.
  • Full CNC aluminum body with double-gasket design and a flexible PC plate for a cushioned typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you need a full keyboard for daily typing, coding, or gaming, the Keychron Q1 Pro is the better choice due to its complete 75% layout and larger battery. If you already have a main keyboard and only want a high-quality numpad with macro keys and a knob, the Keychron Q0 Max offers a dedicated solution in a compact, portable package.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    684 g

    1,825 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
Performance
78
82
Build quality
88
90
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
96
98
Portability
88
82

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Pro wins in gaming, office, and programming due to its full 75% layout and larger battery, making it a better all-in-one keyboard. The Q0 Max takes the edge in travel and content creation because of its small size and dedicated numpad functionality. For modding, both are equally strong, offering hot-swap sockets, screw-in stabilizers, and QMK/VIA support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Pro

  • The Q1 Pro is a full keyboard with a 75% layout, providing all essential keys for gaming without needing a separate board.
  • Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, but the Q1 Pro has a larger battery for longer wireless gaming sessions.
  • The Q1 Pro includes a programmable knob that can be mapped to in-game commands or volume.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Pro

5.0

15 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q1 Pro is the second keyboard I bought from Keychron. The basic materials are very good and she looks amazing. The only thing that is not perfect is the sound. I think she will be perfect with a simple adaption of foam and lubed switches. But the Q1 is…”
Yonatan S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

684 g
1,825 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Pro: your questions

The Keychron Q1 Pro is better for programming because it includes a full set of keys, including function row and arrow keys, which are essential for coding navigation. Both keyboards support QMK and VIA for key remapping, but the Q1 Pro has more keys to customize and a larger battery for longer unplugged sessions.

The Q0 Max is a numpad and does not include the alpha keys needed for typing text, so it cannot be used as a standalone keyboard. It is designed to be used alongside a separate full keyboard, providing additional macro and number input capabilities.

Yes, both keyboards support wireless connectivity. The Q0 Max offers 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1, while the Q1 Pro supports Bluetooth 5.1 and a USB Type-C wired connection. The Q0 Max also has a 2.4 GHz option, but the Q1 Pro vendor description only mentions Bluetooth and wired modes.

The fully assembled Keychron Q0 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (available in Red, Brown, or Banana). The fully assembled Keychron Q1 Pro comes with Keychron K Pro switches (available in Red, Brown, or Banana). Both switch lines are available in linear, tactile, and clicky options.

Yes, both keyboards have hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering, and you can use switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

The Keychron Q0 Max has an 1800 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery, while the Keychron Q1 Pro has a larger 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. The Q1 Pro's larger battery supports longer wireless use, rated at up to 300 hours with backlight off.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 Max and Q1 Pro support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. They also work with the Keychron Launcher web app for easy customization through a browser.

The Q0 Max is better for travel because it is much smaller and lighter, measuring 118 x 137 mm and weighing 684g. The Q1 Pro is significantly larger at 145 x 328 mm and weighs 1825g, making it less portable.

The Q0 Max uses a steel plate, which provides a stiffer and more rigid typing feel. The Q1 Pro uses a polycarbonate (PC) plate, which is more flexible and contributes to a cushioned typing experience when combined with the double-gasket design.

Both the fully assembled versions come with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps that are oil-resistant and durable. The barebone versions do not include keycaps or switches. The Q1 Pro also includes additional keycaps for both Mac and Windows layouts.

Both keyboards offer a 1000 Hz polling rate when used in wired or 2.4 GHz modes. When using Bluetooth, the polling rate drops to 90 Hz. This information is based on the vendor descriptions for both products.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.