Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 UltraNumpad vs 75% Gaming Keyboard

Choose the Q0 Max to expand an existing compact keyboard, or the Q1 Ultra for a high-performance, all-in-one wireless main board.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Serves as a dedicated, programmable numpad and macro pad for expanding compact setups.
  • Offers extensive customization via QMK and VIA firmware support.
  • Features a double-gasket design with multiple acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) for sound tuning.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

75% Gaming Keyboard

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Features an ultra-high 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless and wired modes for competitive gaming.
  • Massive 4000mAh battery provides up to 660 hours of use with lighting off.
  • Complete 75% layout with knob, function row, and arrow keys in a compact form.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your existing setup dictates the choice. If you already have a compact keyboard you love but miss a numpad, the Keychron Q0 Max is a premium, customizable expansion. If you are looking for a new primary keyboard that prioritizes ultra-low latency wireless performance and a long-lasting battery in a metal chassis, the Keychron Q1 Ultra is the superior all-in-one solution. Consider the Q0 Max for specialized input and the Q1 Ultra for general high-performance use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    684 g

    1,724 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
Performance
78
89
Build quality
88
74
Productivity
95
90
Customizability
96
77
Portability
88
83

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Ultra is the clear choice as a primary keyboard for gaming and programming, thanks to its complete 75% layout and extreme 8000 Hz polling rate. The Q0 Max wins for travel due to its small size, and for modding due to its strong QMK/VIA support. For content creation, the Q0 Max's programmable macro column gives it an edge as a specialized tool, while office use is a tie depending on whether you need a full keyboard or a numpad add-on.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • The Q1 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for minimal input lag.
  • Its 75% layout includes all essential gaming keys without requiring a separate numpad.
  • The vendor page states it is engineered for optimal performance in competitive games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
32 x 328 x 145 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q1 Ultra: your questions

No, the Q0 Max is a standalone numeric keypad and macro pad. It lacks letter, number, and modifier keys, so it must be paired with a separate main keyboard to function as a complete input device.

Based on the vendor descriptions, the Q0 Max uses QMK (and VIA) firmware, which is a widely supported open-source platform for key remapping and macros. The Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware, which is also open-source but is designed with a focus on wireless Bluetooth performance and battery efficiency.

The Q1 Ultra has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery compared to the Q0 Max's 1800mAh. Keychron claims up to 660 hours for the Q1 Ultra with lighting off, versus up to 50 hours for the Q0 Max with RGB at low brightness.

Yes, the Keychron Q1 Ultra is marketed for gaming with an 8000 Hz polling rate in both its 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes. This high polling rate minimizes input latency, which is a critical factor for competitive gaming performance.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 Max and Q1 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to install almost any 3-pin or 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches without soldering.

The Keychron Q0 Max is far more portable. It weighs 684g and measures 118 x 137 mm, making it easy to slip into a bag. The Q1 Ultra weighs 1724g and is over twice as long, making it a desktop-centric board.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 Max and Q1 Ultra include a rotary encoder knob. The Q0 Max's knob is on the left side of the numpad, while the Q1 Ultra's is integrated into its 75% layout.

According to their vendor pages, both the Q0 Max and Q1 Ultra come equipped with KSA (Keychron Spherical Angle) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. These are dye-sublimated, oil-resistant, and not shine-through.

Yes, the Keychron Q0 Max supports Bluetooth 5.1 and can connect to three devices, according to its product description. This allows for easy switching between a computer, phone, or tablet.

Both keyboards feature CNC-machined aluminum cases for a solid, premium feel. The Q0 Max uses a steel plate, while the Q1 Ultra uses a polycarbonate plate. Both also implement a double-gasket mounting design and multiple layers of sound-dampening foam.

For heavy numeric data entry, the Keychron Q0 Max is an excellent choice to pair with a tenkeyless or 65% keyboard. Its dedicated numpad layout is more efficient for entering numbers than using a number row on a compact board like the Q1 Ultra.

The vendor descriptions confirm both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers for a stable typing feel on larger keys. While pre-lubing is common for Keychron stabilizers, the specific mention of pre-lubing in the descriptions is reserved for the included switches.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.