Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Yunzii AL80ISO Layout or LCD

Choose the Keychron Q1 Pro for ISO layout availability and more switch choices, or the Yunzii AL80 for its LCD and larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Available in ANSI and several ISO layout variants.
  • Offers linear, tactile, and clicky switch options.
  • Listed with a polycarbonate plate and gasket mount.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Yunzii AL80

Battery

Build quality in the top 20% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Customizable LCD can show time, GIFs, photos, battery status, and connection mode.
  • 6000mAh battery, larger than the Q1 Pro's listed 4000mAh capacity.
  • Listed weight is 1438.5g, less than the Q1 Pro's 1825g.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q1 Pro if ISO availability, switch-type choice, or a barebones build matters most. Choose the Yunzii AL80 if you would rather have a customizable LCD, a larger battery, and a lower listed weight. Both offer a 75% aluminum gasket-mounted design with hot-swap support, QMK/VIA, and a knob.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Pro

Yunzii AL80

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    6,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Display

    None

    LCD

    A case display rather than a typing feature

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
  • Yunzii AL80
Performance
82
70
Build quality
90
79
Productivity
97
93
Customizability
98
91
Portability
82
92

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Pro has an edge for buyers who need ISO layout options or want a barebones build and more switch-type choices. The AL80 is the more travel-oriented option based on its lower listed weight and larger battery. Gaming is a close match on listed polling rate and connectivity, with different switch choices and the AL80's LCD shaping the preference. For content creation, the AL80's configurable display is a useful differentiator, while both offer a programmable knob.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate, N-key rollover, and 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, and wired connectivity.
  • The Q1 Pro offers linear, tactile, and clicky switch choices, while the AL80 comes with linear switches.
  • The AL80 adds a customizable LCD that can display GIFs and photos.

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Yunzii AL80 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Pro

Yunzii AL80

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
LCD

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
6,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
—

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,438.5 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
41 x 138 x 314 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Yunzii AL80

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Yunzii AL803 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Yunzii AL80: your questions

The Q1 Pro is listed with ANSI and multiple ISO variants, including ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, and ISO-SW. The AL80 is listed as ANSI only.

The Yunzii AL80 has a customizable LCD. Its product description says the screen can display time, GIFs, photos, battery status, and connection mode.

The AL80 is listed with a 6000mAh battery, while the Q1 Pro is listed with a 4000mAh battery. The Q1 Pro vendor description also gives battery-life estimates, which vary with backlight use.

Yes, both are listed as hot-swappable. The vendor descriptions say the Q1 Pro supports 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, and the AL80 supports 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches.

Both keyboards list QMK and VIA support. The Q1 Pro vendor description also describes using Keychron Launcher for key remapping and macros.

The AL80 is listed at 1438.5g, while the Q1 Pro is listed at 1825g. On listed weight alone, the AL80 is the lighter choice.

The Q1 Pro is listed with linear, tactile, and clicky switch types. The AL80 is listed with linear switches, including YUNZII Cocoa Cream V2 and Gateron Zero options in its product description.

Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate, N-key rollover, and wired, Bluetooth, and 2.4 GHz connectivity. The Q1 Pro offers more listed switch types, while the AL80 adds an LCD that can show GIFs and photos.

Yes, both list knob support. The Q1 Pro vendor description says its knob can be customized for commands such as zoom, volume, and brush size, while the AL80 description says its knob can be programmed.

The AL80 product description lists double-shot PBT Cherry profile keycaps. The Q1 Pro vendor description lists KSA double-shot PBT keycaps for its fully assembled version.

Both keyboards are listed with south-facing RGB LEDs. Their compatibility notes caution that shine-through legends stay dark and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

The Q1 Pro is listed as available as a DIY kit or barebones configuration, and its vendor description says the barebones version does not include keycaps and switches. The AL80 is listed as pre-built.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.