Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q11 UltraSplit or 75%?

Choose the Q11 Ultra for adjustable split positioning, or the Q1 Ultra for a conventional 75% layout and substantially longer stated battery life.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 75% layout with a conventional, single-board form.
  • Listed battery life is up to 660 hours with the backlight off.
  • Supports ISO-IT and ISO-PT layouts, unlike the Q11 Ultra.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q11 Ultra

If you want

  • Split design allows the two halves to be placed apart or together.
  • Supports ISO-UK and ISO-CH layouts, unavailable on the Q1 Ultra.
  • Vendor lists programmable multimedia controls and macro keys M1–M5.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-IT, ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Choose the Q1 Ultra if you want a conventional 75% board, need ISO-IT or ISO-PT, or value its longer stated battery life. Choose the Q11 Ultra if you specifically want a split keyboard with independently positionable halves or need ISO-UK or ISO-CH. Both list the same 8000 Hz polling rate and hot-swap support, so those features do not settle the choice.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q11 Ultra

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Split

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Dimensions

    32 x 328 x 145 mm

    32 x 345 x 134 mm

  • Typing angle

    5°

    3°, 5°

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q11 Ultra
Performance
89
86
Build quality
74
74
Productivity
90
90
Customizability
77
76
Portability
83
90

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q11 Ultra is the more distinct office and content-creation option if split positioning fits your desk and working style. The Q1 Ultra is more practical for travel between workspaces on the listed dimensions and battery claims, though both weigh the same. Gaming and modding are close because their listed polling, connectivity, mounting, and switch customization are similar. For programming, the decision comes down mainly to choosing a conventional or split layout.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both list an 8000 Hz polling rate and N-key rollover for wired and wireless use.
  • Both offer 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, and wired connectivity.
  • The Q1 Ultra lists up to 660 hours of battery life, while the Q11 Ultra lists up to 160 hours.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q11 Ultra

3.4

17 owner reviews

Praise
“Really its 4.5 because of the headaches i had trying to setup the wireless dongle. Fixed by redownloading the firmware, and could finally pair with the dongle.”
Z.G.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I'm motivated to write this review because after 2 weeks of usage, I'm beginning to notice occasional tripups where I try to type something and the keyboard lags out and repeats keys, like "I want to bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbuy a dishwasher". Yes, I've already…”
Holden S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q11 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

4 of 25 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q11 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
—

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Split

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
32 x 345 x 134 mm

Typing angle

5°
3°, 5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q11 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q11 Ultra: your questions

The Q1 Ultra is a conventional 75% keyboard, while the Q11 Ultra has a split design that lets you place its halves apart or together. The Q11 Ultra also lists ISO-UK and ISO-CH layouts, while the Q1 Ultra lists ISO-IT and ISO-PT.

Yes. Keychron describes the Q11 Ultra as a split-body keyboard whose halves can be positioned separately or joined into a standard 75% layout. Its listed dimensions are 345 mm wide by 134 mm deep.

The Q1 Ultra lists up to 660 hours with the backlight off, while the Q11 Ultra lists up to 160 hours with 8K polling over 2.4 GHz and the backlight off. These are the stated maximums under different conditions, so compare the usage conditions as well as the headline figures.

Both list an 8000 Hz polling rate over wired and 2.4 GHz connections. Their vendor specifications list 125 Hz over Bluetooth.

Yes, both product listings identify hot-swappable switches. Keychron says both support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches.

Both list Mac/Windows support, and Keychron's vendor descriptions also identify macOS and Windows compatibility. The vendor descriptions additionally list Linux support for both models.

The Q1 Ultra lists ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS, and ANSI. The Q11 Ultra lists ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, ISO-CH, JIS, and ANSI.

Both use south-facing RGB LEDs, and their compatibility notes warn that shine-through legends stay dark. Some sculpted keycaps may also clip the LEDs.

The Q1 Ultra is listed at 328 mm wide, compared with 345 mm for the Q11 Ultra. Both list a weight of 1724 g.

Keychron says both use ZMK firmware and the Launcher web app for key remapping and macros. The Q11 Ultra description also calls out programmable multimedia controls and M1–M5 macro keys.

Both list south-facing RGB lighting. Keychron describes per-key RGB and mixed lighting zones for both models.

The Q11 Ultra is the relevant option if you want to separate the two halves and position them to suit your desk setup. The Q1 Ultra is a conventional 75% board and does not offer that split placement.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.