Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 ProPolling Rate or Layout Choice

Choose the Q1 Ultra for its class-leading 8K wireless polling rate or the Q3 Pro if you need a full TKL layout with QMK/VIA firmware flexibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Features an industry-leading 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Includes multiple foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) for superior sound dampening.
  • Offers a long-lasting 4000mAh battery with up to 660 hours of use (backlight off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Pro

QMK

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Available in a wide variety of ISO layouts including DE-ISO, UK-ISO, and Nordic-ISO.
  • Runs on QMK/VIA firmware, offering extensive key remapping and macro support.
  • The Special Edition features a unique TKL layout with four dedicated macro keys and a programmable aluminum knob.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-IT, ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If your priority is cutting-edge performance with the lowest possible latency, the Keychron Q1 Ultra with its 8K wireless polling rate is the clear choice. If you need a traditional TKL layout, require ISO keycap support, or prefer the deep customization of QMK/VIA firmware, the Keychron Q3 Pro is the more practical option. Consider your layout needs and software preferences before making a final decision.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    2,300 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q3 Pro
Performance
89
82
Build quality
74
89
Productivity
90
97
Customizability
77
98
Portability
83
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Ultra wins decisively for gaming and travel thanks to its 8K polling rate, lighter weight, and smaller footprint. It is also a strong choice for office use due to its compact size and extra sound dampening. The Q3 Pro takes the lead for programming and modding, offering a full TKL layout with dedicated macro keys and deep QMK/VIA firmware support. For content creation, the two are tied as both provide a similar core feature set like a programmable knob and hot-swap capability.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Delivers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for extremely low latency.
  • Engineered with a powerful chip (MCU) with 1MB flash to support high-speed performance.
  • Provides up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, reducing charge interruptions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Pro

4.8

24 owner reviews

Praise
“I ordered this keyboard for myself and it sounds and feels amazing. I love the clacky feel over the clicky keyboard I had before!”
William R.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q3 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,724 g
2,300 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
31 x 144 x 415 mm

Typing angle

5°
6°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 Pro: your questions

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a higher polling rate, reaching 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Keychron Q3 Pro has a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode and 90 Hz in wireless mode.

No, the Keychron Q1 Ultra is only available in an ANSI layout. The Keychron Q3 Pro is available in numerous ISO layouts such as DE-ISO, UK-ISO, and Nordic-ISO, making it the choice for users who need ISO keycaps.

The Keychron Q3 Pro is better for programming due to its full QMK and VIA firmware support. This allows for extensive key remapping and macro creation at the firmware level, whereas the Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware with a web launcher.

No, the Keychron Q3 Pro only supports Bluetooth and wired (USB-C) connectivity. It does not have a 2.4 GHz wireless option, unlike the Q1 Ultra which supports all three modes.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is lighter and more portable, weighing 1724g compared to the Q3 Pro's 2300g. It also has a smaller 75% footprint as opposed to the Q3 Pro's larger 80% TKL layout.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and the Keychron Q3 Pro support hot-swappable switches. They are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches, allowing for easy customization without soldering.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has more sound dampening layers as described by the vendor, including Sound Absorbing Foam, IXPE Foam, PET Film, a Latex Bottom Pad, Bottom Case Acoustic Foam, and Bottom Case PET Film. The Q3 Pro's description mentions Sound Absorbing Foam and Bottom Case Acoustic Foam.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 Pro Special Edition features four dedicated macro keys on the left side of the keyboard. These keys can be programmed via the VIA software for custom shortcuts and commands.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh battery, but the Q1 Ultra boasts a longer battery life of up to 660 hours with backlight off. The Q3 Pro offers up to 300 hours with its backlight off, as stated in the vendor information.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 Pro is available as a barebones kit, allowing you to select your own switches and keycaps. The Keychron Q1 Ultra is currently listed as a pre-built option only.

Both keyboards feature a full CNC machined 6063 aluminum body. The Q1 Ultra's description highlights 24 manufacturing processes and a PC back plate, while the Q3 Pro also uses the same high-grade aluminum with CNC machining and anodizing.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.