Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 MaxWired vs Wireless Custom Keyboard

Choose the Q1 Max for premium wireless flexibility and enhanced acoustics, or the Q1 V2 for a more affordable wired custom keyboard foundation.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 V2

Wired

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Generally available at a lower price point, offering strong value for a custom aluminum keyboard.
  • Includes a steel plate option, which can appeal to users seeking a firmer, more resonant typing feel.
  • Vendor page notes top case design for better compatibility with third-party keycap profiles like MT3 and SA.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Wireless Custom Keyboard

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Offers triple-mode connectivity: 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz), Bluetooth 5.1, and wired.
  • Features multiple layers of enhanced acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a premium out-of-box sound.
  • Includes a large 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If wireless freedom, a polished acoustic experience, and multi-device workflow are essential, the Keychron Q1 Max is worth the investment. If you plan to use the keyboard in a single, wired setup and want to allocate more of your budget to aftermarket mods, the Keychron Q1 V2 remains an excellent and highly customizable foundation.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    1,825 g

    1,724 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Plate material

    Steel

    Polycarbonate

  • Keycaps

    ABS, PBT

    PBT

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 V2
  • Keychron Q1 Max
Performance
72
81
Build quality
89
89
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
62
81

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Max is the clear choice for mobile and multi-device workflows, winning in Gaming, Office, Travel, and Content Creation due to its robust wireless suite and refined acoustics. The Q1 V2 is favored for Modding, where its lower cost and steel plate option provide a better foundation for customization. For stationary, wired use like Programming, both keyboards are equally capable, making the decision purely about budget versus wireless convenience.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Max

  • The Q1 Max offers a 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate for lag-free gaming away from the desk.
  • Its N-key rollover is confirmed for wireless use, ensuring reliable simultaneous key presses.
  • The polycarbonate plate and enhanced foams may provide a more consistent typing feel during rapid inputs.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 V2

4.9

318 owner reviews

Praise
“Exactly what I wanted. Swapped out the switches for some Gateron Zero degree fully silent switches. Mechanical but almost completely silent, works a dream!”
DanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

7 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q1 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,724 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 V2

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 Max: your questions

The core difference is connectivity. The Q1 V2 is a wired-only keyboard, while the Q1 Max adds 2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth 5.1 connectivity, along with a 4000mAh battery. The Q1 Max also features enhanced acoustic foams and uses Gateron Jupiter switches with different keycap options.

No. The Keychron Q1 V2 is a wired-only keyboard according to its specifications. It does not have an internal battery or the necessary hardware for Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless connections.

Yes. Both the Keychron Q1 V2 and Q1 Max fully support open-source QMK firmware and the VIA configurator for remapping keys, creating macros, and adjusting lighting without flashing firmware.

Yes. Both models feature hot-swappable sockets on the PCB, allowing you to install or change most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches without any soldering required.

The Q1 Max comes with double-shot PBT keycaps. You can choose between KSA profile keycaps or OSA profile side-printed shine-through keycaps, depending on the specific configuration you purchase.

According to the manufacturer's specs, the Keychron Q1 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz wireless and wired modes. In Bluetooth mode, the polling rate is 90 Hz.

The Q1 Max is marketed with a focus on enhanced acoustics, featuring multiple layers of foam including IXPE, PET, and a Latex bottom pad. This typically results in a more damped, consistent sound out of the box compared to the Q1 V2.

Yes. Both keyboards feature south-facing RGB LEDs, which prevents interference with Cherry-profile keycaps. The vendor page for the Q1 V2 specifically notes its top case design improves compatibility with third-party keycaps like Cherry profile.

The Keychron Q1 V2 comes with a steel plate. The Keychron Q1 Max comes with a polycarbonate (PC) plate. The different materials significantly affect the typing feel and sound, with steel being firmer and PC being more flexible.

Yes, both offer ISO layouts. The Q1 V2 supports several ISO layouts. The Q1 Max supports an even wider range, including UK, German, Nordic, and Swiss layouts directly from the manufacturer.

Keychron lists the Q1 Max's 4000mAh battery as lasting up to 180 hours with the backlight off, and up to 100 hours with RGB lighting at its lowest brightness setting.

The Keychron Q1 V2 is slightly heavier, weighing 1825 grams for the fully assembled version. The Q1 Max weighs 1724 grams for its fully assembled version.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.