Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q2 ProWired 75% vs Wireless 65% Choice

Choose the Q1 V2 for its dedicated function row and wired-only setup, or the Q2 Pro for wireless flexibility and a more compact 65% layout.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 V2

Wired 75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 75% layout includes a dedicated function row and navigation keys for direct access.
  • Uses a steel plate, which can provide a firmer, more consistent typing feel.
  • Available at a generally lower price point based on listed vendor pricing ranges.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q2 Pro

Wireless 65% Choice

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Features Bluetooth 5.1 and wired connectivity for flexible multi-device use.
  • Includes a 4000mAh rechargeable battery for cord-free operation.
  • Lighter weight (1489g) and more compact 65% layout enhance portability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a dedicated function row and prioritize a solid, desk-bound typing experience, the Keychron Q1 V2 is the logical pick. If wireless freedom, multi-device switching, and a more portable form factor are higher priorities, the Keychron Q2 Pro is the better investment. Both deliver exceptional build quality and customization in an aluminum chassis.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q2 Pro

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    1,825 g

    1,489 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Plate material

    Steel

    Polycarbonate

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 V2
  • Keychron Q2 Pro
Performance
72
78
Build quality
89
90
Productivity
98
95
Customizability
98
96
Portability
62
89

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q2 Pro wins for mobile and multi-device scenarios like office work and travel due to its wireless connectivity and lighter weight. The Q1 V2 is the stronger pick for programming and any task benefiting from its dedicated function row. For gaming and modding, the keyboards are evenly matched, offering identical core performance and customization features. Content creators may lean towards the Q2 Pro for its wireless flexibility and programmable knob.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode for low latency.
  • Both feature N-key rollover for simultaneous key presses.
  • The Q1 V2's steel plate may offer a firmer feel, while the Q2 Pro's polycarbonate plate provides more flex.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 V2

4.9

318 owner reviews

Praise
“Exactly what I wanted. Swapped out the switches for some Gateron Zero degree fully silent switches. Mechanical but almost completely silent, works a dream!”
DanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q2 Pro

4.3

8 owner reviews

Praise
“I purchased Q2 keyboard two weeks ago. It was sent from ShenZhen, China by DHL. Be careful you have to pay import custom tax. The keyboard is good quality. I am just surprise, after discount it is the same price as in Amazon. thanks.”
JerryVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q2 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q2 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,489 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
35 x 121 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
3°, 7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 V2

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q2 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q2 Pro: your questions

The core difference is layout and connectivity. The Q1 V2 is a wired-only 75% keyboard with a function row, while the Q2 Pro is a wireless 65% keyboard that uses Bluetooth 5.1 and has a smaller form factor. Both share an aluminum case, gasket mount, and programmability.

Yes, the Keychron Q2 Pro is suitable for gaming. In its wired mode, it offers a 1000 Hz polling rate and N-key rollover for performance comparable to dedicated gaming keyboards. The manufacturer notes its latency is hardly noticeable even in competitive games.

Yes, the Keychron Q1 V2 has Mac and Windows support. According to the manufacturer, it comes with Mac multimedia keycaps and you can configure keymaps for both operating systems using the VIA software.

The Keychron Q2 Pro has a 4000mAh battery. The manufacturer states lab test results show up to 300 hours of use with the RGB backlight off, and up to 100 hours with the RGB on at its lowest brightness setting.

No, the keycaps on both the fully assembled Q1 V2 and Q2 Pro are listed as non-shine-through PBT keycaps. The south-facing RGB LEDs are designed to provide underglow lighting rather than illuminating the legends.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 V2 and Q2 Pro are hot-swappable. Their PCBs support most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, such as Gateron, Cherry MX, and Kailh, allowing for tool-free switch replacement.

The double-gasket design is a mounting structure where gaskets are placed on the plate and silicone pads are added between the top and bottom aluminum cases. According to Keychron, this reduces metal resonance and noise while maintaining typing flexibility.

The Keychron Q2 Pro is more portable. It is lighter (1489g vs 1825g), narrower (121mm vs 145mm), and has wireless functionality, eliminating the need for a cable when moving it. The Q1 V2 is heavier and wired-only.

Yes, both keyboards offer ISO layout options. The Q2 Pro listing explicitly supports multiple ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, and others. The Q1 V2 vendor description also directs users to an ISO layout collection.

Both keyboards are programmable using the open-source QMK firmware and the VIA configuration software. Keychron also provides its own Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys, macros, and RGB settings without installing software.

The Keychron Q1 V2 uses a steel plate, while the Keychron Q2 Pro uses a polycarbonate (PC) plate. The steel plate offers a firmer feel, and the polycarbonate plate provides more flex, which affects the typing sound and feel.

Yes, the rotary encoder knob on both models is programmable. Using VIA or Keychron Launcher, you can customize it for commands like volume control, zooming, scrolling, adjusting brightness, or any other macro you assign.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.