Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q3 HEWired Classic vs Wireless HE

Choose the Q1 V2 for a classic, customizable wired experience at a lower entry point, or the Q3 HE for cutting-edge Hall Effect magnetic switches and wireless connectivity.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 V2

Wired Classic

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Steel plate provides a firmer, more stable typing feel
  • Double-gasket design with silicone pads reduces metal resonance
  • Hot-swappable PCB supports most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, including Cherry and Kailh

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 HE

Wireless HE

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with 0.1 mm sensitivity and adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm
  • Rapid trigger and 4-in-1 action keys for competitive gaming
  • Tri-mode wireless with Bluetooth 5.2, 2.4 GHz, and wired, plus 4000 mAh battery

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

The Keychron Q1 V2 is the better choice for users who prioritize a classic mechanical typing experience, modding flexibility, and a lower upfront cost. The Q3 HE is the clear winner for competitive gamers who want adjustable magnetic switches, rapid trigger benefits, and wireless freedom. Select the Q1 V2 if you enjoy customizing with standard MX switches, or choose the Q3 HE if you want cutting-edge gaming performance in a premium TKL chassis.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q3 HE

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 V2
  • Keychron Q3 HE
Performance
72
100
Build quality
89
88
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
62
78

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 HE dominates gaming scenarios thanks to its Hall Effect magnetic switches, rapid trigger, and high polling rate wireless. For office use, the Q1 V2's simpler wired design and steel plate make it a reliable, stable choice without battery concerns. Both keyboards tie for programming and content creation, as QMK/VIA support and programmable knobs are shared strengths. Travel clearly favors the wireless Q3 HE, while modding enthusiasts will appreciate the Q1 V2's broader switch compatibility and barebone options.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 HE

  • Hall Effect Gateron 2.0 magnetic switches with rapid trigger and adjustable actuation points
  • Supports 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate and 8K polling rate in wired mode
  • Includes N-key rollover in both wireless and wired modes

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 V2

4.9

318 owner reviews

Praise
“Exactly what I wanted. Swapped out the switches for some Gateron Zero degree fully silent switches. Mechanical but almost completely silent, works a dream!”
DanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 HE

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“I am loving this kb, the rapid trigger is solid and the sound is surprisingly great for linear switches. Finally, I can jiggle peek correctly all the time without my kb holding me off. The keyboard looks and feels great!”
Mazbaul A.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q3 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q3 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum, Metal

Plate material

Steel
Aluminum

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,775 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
23 x 137 x 365 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 V2

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q3 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q3 HE: your questions

No, the Q3 HE only supports Gateron double-rail magnetic switches as stated in its vendor description. It does not support other magnetic switches or standard MX mechanical switches. For standard MX switch compatibility, the Q1 V2 is recommended.

The Q3 HE has significantly better wireless performance as it offers both 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz polling rate) and Bluetooth 5.2 connectivity. The Q1 V2 is a wired-only keyboard with no wireless capabilities whatsoever.

The Q1 V2 is a 75% layout keyboard (328 mm wide), while the Q3 HE is an 80% TKL layout (365 mm wide). The Q3 HE has a traditional TKL layout without a number pad but with more space between key clusters, while the Q1 V2 is more compact.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 V2 and Q3 HE support QMK open-source firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. The Keychron Launcher web app can be used with both keyboards for customization.

The Q3 HE is much better for competitive gaming due to its Hall Effect magnetic switches with rapid trigger, adjustable actuation points (0.2-3.8 mm), and 4-in-1 action keys. It also supports 8K polling rate in wired mode and 1000 Hz in 2.4 GHz wireless mode.

The Q1 V2 weighs 1825 grams, while the Q3 HE weighs 1775 grams, making the Q3 HE slightly lighter. Both are heavy, all-metal keyboards built from 6063 aluminum, providing a premium, stable typing experience.

The vendor description does not specify whether the Q3 HE can operate without its battery, but it supports Type-C wired connectivity. The battery is built-in and likely required for wireless operation, but the keyboard can be used wired when needed.

The Q1 V2 has more switch options, supporting most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches from Gateron, Cherry, Kailh, and others. The Q3 HE only supports Gateron double-rail magnetic switches, limiting replacement choices.

The Q3 HE has a 4000 mAh rechargeable Li-polymer battery that provides up to 100 hours of wireless working time with the backlight turned off. Battery life will decrease with RGB backlight enabled.

Yes, the Q1 V2 is excellent for typing according to vendor descriptions and customer reviews. Its double-gasket design reduces metal resonance, the steel plate provides a firm feel, and pre-lubed Gateron G Pro switches ensure smooth key travel. The 75% layout is also space-efficient.

Yes, both the Q1 V2 and Q3 HE feature a programmable rotary encoder (knob) that can be customized via VIA software for functions like volume, zoom, screen brightness, or brush size.

The Q3 HE is more portable despite being slightly heavier (1775 g) than the Q1 V2 (1825 g), because it offers wireless connectivity via 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.2. The Q1 V2 requires a wired connection at all times, limiting its portability.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.