Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q13 Ultra vs Q15 MaxAlice vs Ortho Choice

Choose the Q13 Ultra for a familiar 96% Alice layout and 8K polling, or the Q15 Max if you want a compact ortholinear grid for precision typing.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q13 Ultra

Alice

Build quality in the top 35% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for extremely low input lag.
  • Alice layout provides an ergonomic split key arrangement for reduced wrist strain.
  • 96% layout retains a full function row, arrow keys, and numpad.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron Q15 Max

Ortho Choice

If you want

  • Ortholinear grid layout with equally sized keys for consistent finger movement.
  • Compact and light at 1232 grams, good for portability.
  • Available as a barebones kit, giving modders full freedom to choose switches and keycaps.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q13 Ultra if you want a fast, ergonomic 96% Alice layout with a numpad and 8K polling for gaming and office work. Pick the Keychron Q15 Max if you are drawn to the ortholinear typing style, need a lighter board for travel, or want a barebones kit to build from scratch. Both are high-quality aluminum wireless keyboards with hot-swap sockets and extensive customization, but their layouts serve very different audiences.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q13 Ultra

Keychron Q15 Max

  • Ergonomics

    Alice

    Ortholinear, Split Spacebar

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    2,440 g

    1,232 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q13 Ultra
  • Keychron Q15 Max
Performance
89
77
Build quality
74
88
Productivity
94
93
Customizability
77
96
Portability
55
52

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q13 Ultra wins in gaming, office, and content creation due to its 96% layout with a numpad and very fast 8000 Hz polling. The Q15 Max takes travel and modding thanks to its much lighter weight and barebones option. Programming is a tie because both offer extensive keymapping and hot-swap support, though the Q15 Max appeals to users who want an ortholinear grid for reduced finger travel. Over three-quarters of use cases favor the Q13 Ultra for general purpose and speed, while the Q15 Max stands out for its niche layout and portability.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q13 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for very low latency.
  • 96% layout provides a full function row and numpad for game shortcuts.
  • Alice layout feels natural for WASD movement with ergonomic hand positioning.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q13 Ultra

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Absolutely brilliant keyboard, if your looking for a full alice keeb, with a solid frame, that looks and feels well built, this is the one for you, already pulled out all the original keycaps and switches, to truly make it a one of one”
AndrewVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q15 Max

4.8

8 owner reviews

Praise
“Keyboard works great. Turned right spacebar into backspace, added back "+=" button to main layer and replaced caps lock with tab with very usefull web browser app. Amazing product. And the RGB looks great. Only downside is that you can't 100% perfectly fit…”
Piotr M.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q13 Ultra vs Q15 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q13 Ultra

Keychron Q15 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
—

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Alice
Ortholinear, Split Spacebar

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
No

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,440 g
1,232 g

Dimensions

32 x 447 x 157 mm
21 x 114 x 283 mm

Typing angle

5°
7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q13 Ultra vs Q15 Max: your questions

The Keychron Q13 Ultra has a significantly faster 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, compared to the Q15 Max's 1000 Hz. This gives the Q13 Ultra lower input lag for competitive gaming, as stated in the manufacturer's specifications.

Only the Keychron Q15 Max is offered as a barebones kit, which does not include keycaps or switches. The Q13 Ultra is only available as a fully assembled keyboard. If you want to start from a blank slate, the Q15 Max is the better choice.

The Keychron Q15 Max is much lighter at 1232 grams and has smaller dimensions (114 mm x 283 mm), making it easier to pack for travel. The Q13 Ultra weighs 2440 grams and has a larger footprint, so it is less portable.

User reviews indicate that standard keycap sets do not fully fit the Q15 Max due to its ortholinear layout with non-standard key sizes, such as the Enter key. The included XDA profile keycaps are designed for the grid, but aftermarket sets may require creative substitutions.

The Q13 Ultra uses an Alice layout that splits the key groups to reduce wrist strain, while the Q15 Max uses an ortholinear grid that may reduce finger travel. Comfort is subjective, but the Alice layout is closer to traditional ergonomic keyboards, while the ortholinear layout requires some adjustment.

The Q13 Ultra uses ZMK firmware instead of QMK, but it is programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app, which provides similar key remapping and macro functionality. The Q15 Max uses QMK firmware directly, as listed in its specifications.

The Q13 Ultra can last up to 660 hours with the backlight off, per the manufacturer. The Q15 Max is rated for up to 180 hours with backlight off. Both have a 4000 mAh battery, but the Q13 Ultra's power management appears more efficient.

Yes, both the Q13 Ultra and Q15 Max come with a system toggle and additional keycaps for macOS and Windows. They also include separate keycaps for each OS, so you can switch layouts easily.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers. The Q13 Ultra features stabilizers with reinforced sidewalls for improved stability on large keys like the spacebar and shift keys, while the Q15 Max uses standard screw-in stabilizers.

Both keyboards include multiple foam layers, but the Q13 Ultra is explicitly listed with sound-absorbing foam, IXPE foam, PET film, a latex bottom pad, and bottom case acoustic foam. The Q15 Max also uses IXPE, PET, and latex foams. The Q13 Ultra has a slightly more detailed foam stack in its description.

The Q15 Max lacks a dedicated numpad and function row, which may slow down data entry for number-heavy tasks. The Q13 Ultra's 96% layout includes a numpad and function row, making it more suitable for office and accounting work.

Yes, both keyboards support Bluetooth: the Q13 Ultra uses Bluetooth 5.3, while the Q15 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1. They also support 2.4 GHz wireless and wired USB-C connections, so you have multiple connectivity options.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.