Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q2 vs Q3 Pro65% Wired vs 80% Wireless

Choose the Q2 for a compact wired-only 65% desk setup or the Q3 Pro for a full-featured 80% TKL with wireless flexibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q2

65% Wired

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 65% layout saves desk space while retaining arrow keys.
  • All-aluminum case at 1645g feels dense and premium.
  • Steel plate provides a stiffer typing feel and a higher-pitched acoustic profile.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Pro

80% Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Bluetooth 5.1 wireless connects up to 3 devices for seamless multitasking.
  • 80% TKL layout with dedicated function and navigation keys.
  • Polycarbonate PC plate provides a flexier, more cushioned typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

For buyers who prioritize a compact, wired-only desk companion with a steel plate and dense feel, the Keychron Q2 is the clear pick. Those who need a larger layout, wireless freedom, and extra macro keys for productivity should opt for the Keychron Q3 Pro. Both deliver excellent aluminum build quality and QMK/VIA programmability, so your choice should hinge on layout size and connectivity needs.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q2

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    1,645 g

    2,300 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q2
  • Keychron Q3 Pro
Performance
66
82
Build quality
90
89
Productivity
95
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
70
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 Pro wins for office, programming, and content creation due to its wireless freedom and extra keys. The Q2 leads in gaming and travel where its smaller size and wired connection are advantages. Both boards are strong for modding, but the Q2's steel plate and established ecosystem give it a slight edge. Overall, the choice depends on whether you value portability and wired-only latency or a larger wireless layout.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q2

  • Lighter weight at 1645g for easier desk positioning.
  • 1000Hz polling rate is native to its wired connection.
  • Steel plate provides a stiffer, more responsive feel for rapid inputs.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q2

4.8

241 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q2 is waaaaay underrated. Tempest mod, lubed durock v2 stabs, tecsee PME or HPE housing long pole tactile switches and you have yourself a killer board.”
Andrew J.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Pro

4.8

24 owner reviews

Praise
“I ordered this keyboard for myself and it sounds and feels amazing. I love the clacky feel over the clicky keyboard I had before!”
William R.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q2 vs Q3 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q2

Keychron Q3 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,645 g
2,300 g

Dimensions

20 x 121 x 328 mm
31 x 144 x 415 mm

Typing angle

7°
6°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2021
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q2

  • Input Gear

    ISO-FR

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q25 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q2 vs Q3 Pro: your questions

Both keyboards use a double-gasket design, but the feel differs by plate material. The Q2 uses a steel plate for a stiffer, more responsive feel, while the Q3 Pro uses a polycarbonate plate for a flexier, more cushioned typing experience.

The Q2 is a wired-only keyboard with a Type-C connection. The Q3 Pro supports both Bluetooth 5.1 wireless and USB Type-C wired connections, allowing it to connect to up to three devices wirelessly.

Yes, both the Keychron Q2 and Q3 Pro support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcut customization through the Keychron Launcher web app.

The Q3 Pro in its 80% TKL layout has more keys, including a dedicated function row and navigation cluster. The Special Edition Q3 Pro also includes four programmable macro keys on the left side for added productivity.

The Q2 comes with double-shot OSA PBT keycaps that are non-shine-through. The Q3 Pro ISO version also uses double-shot PBT keycaps, but the Q3 Pro Special Edition uses OSA backlight shine-through ABS keycaps.

The Q2 with its 65% layout (20 x 121 x 328 mm) is more compact and takes up less desk space. The Q3 Pro is larger at 144 x 415 mm, though it still offers a TKL layout without the numpad.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches. Note that the four macro keys on the Q3 Pro Special Edition are not hot-swappable.

The Q3 Pro has a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. Keychron states it can last up to 300 hours with the backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB on at the lowest brightness, though actual use may vary.

The Q2 may be preferred for gaming due to its 1000Hz wired polling rate and lighter 1645g weight. The Q3 Pro also supports 1000Hz when wired but drops to 90Hz on wireless mode, which could matter in competitive scenarios.

Yes, both the Q2 and Q3 Pro feature a full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum case that undergoes polishing, anodizing, and sandblasting during manufacturing.

Yes, both keyboards are available as barebones kits without switches or keycaps. The Q2 offers barebone and barebone knob versions, while the Q3 Pro offers barebone knob ISO options.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.