Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V3 UltraAluminum vs 8K Gaming

Choose the Q3 Pro for its premium aluminum build and robust wireless features, or the V3 Ultra for its top-tier 8000 Hz polling rate and lighter, more portable design.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Pro

Aluminum

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum case with a double-gasket design for a premium, solid feel.
  • Up to 300 hours battery life (backlight off) and broad wireless connectivity via Bluetooth 5.1.
  • Special Edition offers four dedicated macro keys on the left side for enhanced productivity.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

8K Gaming

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Boasts an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for extremely low latency.
  • Excellent battery life, up to 660 hours with backlight off, and features up to 200 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.
  • Lightweight plastic construction (960g) for easy portability and a dampened typing experience.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

For gamers and frequent travelers, the Keychron V3 Ultra is the straightforward recommendation due to its 8000 Hz polling rate, lighter weight, and extended battery life. However, if you prioritize a premium typing feel, desk presence, and productivity features like dedicated macro keys, the Keychron Q3 Pro's all-aluminum build and double-gasket design are compelling. Your final decision should be based on whether performance speed or luxurious build quality is more important for your daily use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Pro

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    2,300 g

    960 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Pro
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
82
91
Build quality
89
83
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
76
76

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra is the clear winner for gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate and lighter weight, while travel users will also prefer its portability. The Q3 Pro excels in office and content creation settings, where its premium aluminum build, sound dampening, and dedicated macro keys make a bigger difference. For programming and modding, both keyboards are evenly matched, offering similar levels of customizability and typing comfort. Ultimately, the choice hinges on whether speed or build quality is your primary need.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Features an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for the lowest input lag.
  • Lighter plastic body (960g) is easier to reposition during intense gaming sessions.
  • Vendor states the 2.4 GHz connection delivers ultra-responsive performance with minimal latency.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3 Pro

4.8

24 owner reviews

Praise
“I ordered this keyboard for myself and it sounds and feels amazing. I love the clacky feel over the clicky keyboard I had before!”
William R.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Pro

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

2,300 g
960 g

Dimensions

31 x 144 x 415 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

6°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q3 Pro has significantly better build quality due to its full CNC-machined 6063 aluminum case, which is processed through multiple steps including polishing and anodizing. In contrast, the V3 Ultra uses a lightweight plastic (ABS) body.

Yes, the Keychron V3 Ultra is better for competitive gaming because it supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which results in lower input lag. The Q3 Pro has a maximum of 1000 Hz polling rate on a wired connection.

Yes, both the Q3 Pro and V3 Ultra are hot-swappable, meaning you can change switches without soldering. They also use standard MX-style switches and have a PC plate. Both come with PBT keycaps, though the Q3 Pro Special Edition uses ABS shine-through keycaps.

The Keychron V3 Ultra is much more portable because it weighs only 960g compared to the Q3 Pro's 2300g. Its plastic body is also less prone to cosmetic damage from being moved around. Both are 80% keyboards with similar dimensions.

Yes, both the Q3 Pro and V3 Ultra are designed for Mac and Windows compatibility. They include a system toggle switch and an additional set of keycaps for both operating systems, as confirmed in their respective vendor descriptions.

Both keyboards support QMK and VIA firmware for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. They can be configured using the Keychron Launcher web app, which works in a browser without downloading software and is compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux.

The Q3 Pro is designed for a refined typing sound thanks to its double-gasket design with silicone pads between the top and bottom cases, which the vendor describes as reducing acoustic resonance. The V3 Ultra uses multiple layers of acoustic foam (Sound Absorbing Foam, PET Film, EPDM Foam) to achieve a cleaner sound.

The Keychron V3 Ultra has a longer battery life, rated at up to 660 hours with backlight off and up to 200 hours with RGB on lowest brightness. The Q3 Pro is rated at up to 300 hours with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB on lowest brightness.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 Pro Special Edition includes four dedicated macro keys (M1 to M4) on the left side of the keyboard that can be customized via VIA software. The V3 Ultra does not have dedicated macro keys.

The Keychron V3 Ultra offers more wireless options, including 2.4 GHz wireless for high-performance low latency, Bluetooth 5.3, and wired USB-C. The Q3 Pro only offers Bluetooth 5.1 and wired USB-C, lacking a 2.4 GHz dongle.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.