Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Ultra vs Lemokey L3

Choose the Keychron Q3 Ultra for its 8K wireless polling rate and ZMK flexibility, or the Lemokey L3 for deep QMK/VIA customization and a dedicated macro column.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency.
  • ZMK firmware and Launcher web app for flexible key remapping and customization.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, based on manufacturer testing.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L3

QMK

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • QMK/VIA software support for deep, open-source customization of keys and macros.
  • Dedicated macro column (M1, M2, M3) plus an aluminum rotary encoder for extra controls.
  • Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps, a popular choice for typing comfort and durability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If your top priority is the lowest wireless input latency for competitive gaming, the Keychron Q3 Ultra with its 8K polling is the clear pick. If you value deep programmability, dedicated macro keys, and a mature QMK/VIA ecosystem for productivity or modding, the Lemokey L3 is the better investment. Both keyboards are built to last with aluminum construction and hot-swappable PCBs, so your choice comes down to whether you want speed or customization.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    1,787 g

    1,976 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
  • Keychron Lemokey L3
Performance
89
82
Build quality
73
88
Productivity
90
97
Customizability
77
96
Portability
78
76

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Q3 Ultra wins with its 8000 Hz polling rate for the lowest latency. For programming, modding, and content creation, the L3 takes the lead thanks to QMK/VIA support, a dedicated macro column, and a barebones option. Office and travel result in ties, as both keyboards share similar build quality, battery life, and portability constraints.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes offers lower input lag.
  • Designed with a high-performance chip (MCU) with 1MB flash for competitive gaming.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Lemokey L3

4.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“The Lemokey L3 is a piece of industrial art. Solid build quality. Awesome typing experience. This could very well be the last keyboard I'll buy.”
G.M.· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Ultra vs Lemokey L3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Keychron Lemokey L3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,787 g
1,976 g

Dimensions

31 x 365 x 137 mm
30 x 401 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Ultra vs Lemokey L3: your questions

The Keychron Q3 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Lemokey L3 has a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which is lower than the Q3 Ultra.

Yes, the Lemokey L3 uses the open-sourced QMK firmware and is compatible with VIA software for remapping keys and creating macros. Users need to download a JSON file and import it into VIA for the L3 keymap to work.

Yes, the Q3 Ultra comes with a system toggle and an additional set of keycaps for both macOS and Windows. It allows you to save two different layouts, one for each system.

The Lemokey L3 comes with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. These are non-backlight shine-through, meaning they are durable and oil-resistant but do not show RGB lighting through the legends.

No, the Keychron Q3 Ultra does not feature a dedicated macro column. It has a knob but relies on its ZMK firmware and Launcher web app for key remapping and macro creation instead.

According to the manufacturer, the Q3 Ultra's 4000 mAh battery lasts up to 660 hours with the backlight turned off. With RGB at lowest brightness, battery life is rated up to 200 hours.

Yes, the Lemokey L3 is sold in both a Fully Assembled version and a Barebone Knob version. The barebones option does not include keycaps or switches, allowing you to choose your own.

Yes, both the Keychron Q3 Ultra and the Lemokey L3 use screw-in PCB stabilizers. These are designed to provide a more stable and less wobbly typing experience on larger keys like the space bar and shift.

The Lemokey L3 is heavier at about 1976 grams for the fully assembled version. The Keychron Q3 Ultra weighs approximately 1787 grams, making the L3 the bulkier option.

The Q3 Ultra uses Keychron's spherical-angle (KSA profile) double-shot PBT keycaps. These are also non-backlight shine-through, meaning they are oil-resistant but do not show legends when backlit.

Yes, both the Keychron Q3 Ultra and the Lemokey L3 feature hot-swappable PCBs. They support almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches, including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh, without soldering.

The Lemokey L3 is better for macro programming due to its QMK/VIA support and dedicated macro column (M1, M2, M3 keys). The Q3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and a Launcher web app but lacks dedicated macro keys.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.