Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q5 Ultra vs Q6 Max8K Polling vs Full Layout

Choose the Q5 Ultra for its industry-leading 8K wireless polling rate and fast competitive gaming performance, or the Q6 Max for its full 100% layout and deep QMK/VIA customization.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q5 Ultra

8K Polling

Build quality in the top 35% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, the highest in this comparison
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, far exceeding the Q6 Max's 180 hours
  • 96% compact layout saves desk space while retaining most keys

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron Q6 Max

Full Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full 100% layout with dedicated number pad and navigation cluster enhances productivity
  • Supports QMK and VIA firmware for deep customization, with 256KB flash memory for complex keymaps
  • Available in multiple ISO layouts and as a barebones kit for maximum flexibility

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For competitive gamers who demand the lowest latency and longest battery life, the Q5 Ultra is the clear choice with its 8K polling and 660-hour run time. However, if you need a full-size layout with heavy customization through QMK/VIA firmware, the Q6 Max offers more flexibility for programming, office work, and modding. Your decision should hinge on whether raw speed or a complete key set with open-source firmware matters more for your daily use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q5 Ultra

Keychron Q6 Max

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

  • Display

    None

    LED

    A case display rather than a typing feature

  • Weight

    2,098 g

    2,184 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q5 Ultra
  • Keychron Q6 Max
Performance
89
80
Build quality
74
91
Productivity
90
96
Customizability
77
100
Portability
56
54

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q5 Ultra wins in gaming and travel use cases due to its higher 8000 Hz polling rate and longer battery life, while the Q6 Max takes the lead in office and programming tasks thanks to its full 100% layout and QMK/VIA firmware support. In modding, the Q6 Max's open-source firmware and barebones option give it an edge. For content creation, both boards are evenly matched, offering similar build quality, knob support, and acoustic enhancements.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q5 Ultra

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, significantly higher than the Q6 Max's 1000 Hz
  • Powered by ZMK firmware with a 1MB flash chip, providing more flexibility for developers and competitive settings
  • Listed as having Keychron Silk POM Switches pre-lubed for smooth performance, tailored for gaming

Full specs

Keychron Q5 Ultra vs Q6 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q5 Ultra

Keychron Q6 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
LED

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,098 g
2,184 g

Dimensions

32 x 408 x 145 mm
20 x 137 x 446 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q5 Ultra vs Q6 Max: your questions

The Keychron Q5 Ultra has a much higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, while the Q6 Max offers 1000 Hz in those modes and 90 Hz over Bluetooth. This makes the Q5 Ultra significantly more responsive for competitive gaming.

Yes, the Q6 Max is available as a barebones kit, which comes without switches and keycaps. This allows you to install your preferred switches and keycaps, saving money if you already have them. The Q5 Ultra is only sold as a fully assembled board.

Only the Keychron Q6 Max supports QMK and VIA firmware out of the box. The Q5 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for customization, which offers fewer advanced programming options.

The Q5 Ultra offers up to 660 hours of battery life with the backlight turned off, while the Q6 Max provides up to 180 hours under the same conditions. This gives the Q5 Ultra a significant advantage for users who need long periods between charges.

The Q6 Max is better suited for offices due to its full 100% layout with a dedicated number pad for data entry and navigation keys for efficiency. Its optional OSA side-printed keycaps also provide a cleaner look and better backlight visibility.

Yes, both the Q5 Ultra and Q6 Max support a knob. The Q5 Ultra uses an all-new knob design according to its product description, while the Q6 Max features a classic knob design. Both can be used for volume or other functions.

Yes, both keyboards have hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches. This allows you to easily change switches without soldering, making both boards highly customizable.

The Q5 Ultra is slightly lighter at 2098g versus 2184g for the Q6 Max, and it has a smaller footprint at 144.8 x 408 mm compared to 137 x 446 mm. While both are heavy, the Q5 Ultra is more compact and takes up less desk space.

The Q5 Ultra comes with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q6 Max offers two options: KSA double-shot PBT keycaps or OSA side-printed double-shot PBT keycaps (shinethrough), depending on the variant you choose.

Some customer reviews for the Q6 Max mention reliability concerns after about 6 months, including double-typing issues with certain keys like the spacebar, E key, and R key. This is not reported for the Q5 Ultra, which has no reviews available yet.

Both keyboards feature multiple layers of acoustic foam, including sound absorbing foam, IXPE foam, PET film, latex bottom pad, and bottom case acoustic foam. The Q5 Ultra adds a bottom case PET film as well, giving it a slight edge in dampening.

Yes, the Q5 Ultra includes a system toggle and an additional set of customized keycaps for both Windows and macOS systems. It also supports Linux, making it compatible across major operating systems.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.