Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V3 Ultra vs WOBKEY Rainy758K vs Aluminum

Choose the V3 Ultra for its 8000 Hz polling and lighter body, or the Rainy75 for an aluminum case and more compact 75% layout.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

8K

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • 4000 mAh battery, with the vendor listing up to 660 hours with the backlight off.
  • Includes a knob and multimedia keys.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

WOBKEY Rainy75

Aluminum

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • CNC aluminum case with a gasket mount.
  • 75% layout and a listed weight of 1800 g.
  • 3500 mAh battery and wired, Bluetooth, and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron V3 Ultra if 8000 Hz wired or 2.4 GHz polling, lower weight, or its knob and multimedia keys matter most. Pick the WOBKEY Rainy75 if you prefer a CNC aluminum case and a 75% layout, and do not need the regional layouts missing from its listing.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V3 Ultra

WOBKEY Rainy75

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    3,500 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic

    Aluminum

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
  • WOBKEY Rainy75
Performance
91
70
Build quality
83
90
Productivity
98
94
Customizability
94
94
Portability
76
81

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra has the clearest edge for gaming and content creation, thanks to its stated polling rate and added controls. Its lower weight also makes it the more practical pick for carrying, though the Rainy75 is narrower. Office use favors the V3 Ultra for its knob, multimedia keys, and broader listed regional layouts. Programming and modding are close, since both offer hot-swap support and firmware or configuration options.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • The V3 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • Its vendor description lists N-key rollover for wired and wireless use.
  • Both keyboards offer 2.4 GHz and wired connections.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

WOBKEY Rainy75

5.0

22 owner reviews

Praise
“Amazing build quality and sound. The Keyboard is visually and audibly very appealing. The correct QWERTZ DE layout made the decision to get this keyboard quite easy.”
AnonymousVerified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Full specs

Keychron V3 Ultra vs WOBKEY Rainy75 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V3 Ultra

WOBKEY Rainy75

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
No

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
—

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
3,500 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
FR4, Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

960 g
1,800 g

Dimensions

33 x 368 x 149 mm
40 x 320 x 130 mm

Typing angle

4°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

WOBKEY Rainy75

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V3 Ultra vs WOBKEY Rainy75: your questions

The V3 Ultra is the stronger fit if polling rate is a priority: its vendor lists 8000 Hz in wired and 2.4 GHz modes. Both keyboards offer wired and 2.4 GHz connections.

Yes. Its vendor description specifies a CNC aluminum case with a gasket mount design.

The V3 Ultra is listed at 960 g, while the Rainy75 is listed at 1800 g. The V3 Ultra is the lighter option, and the Rainy75 is narrower at 320 mm.

The V3 Ultra has a 4000 mAh battery, and the Rainy75 has a 3500 mAh battery. Keychron’s vendor page lists up to 660 hours for the V3 Ultra with its backlight off.

Yes. Both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity.

Both keyboards are listed as hot-swappable. Keychron says the V3 Ultra accepts many 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, while the Rainy75 vendor identifies its HMX Violet linear switch.

The V3 Ultra lists ANSI, JIS, and multiple ISO layouts, including ISO-UK, ISO-FR, and ISO-ES. The Rainy75 lists ANSI, ISO, and ISO-DE, so those three regional options are not listed for it.

Neither keyboard has a numpad, according to their compatibility rules. The V3 Ultra is an 80% layout, while the Rainy75 is a 75% layout.

Both list hot-swap, QMK, and VIA support. The V3 Ultra vendor also describes Keychron Launcher for key remapping and macros, while the Rainy75 vendor describes VIA programming over wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

Both keyboards list south-facing LEDs. Their compatibility rules warn that shine-through legends may stay dark and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

The Keychron V3 Ultra lists knob support and multimedia keys. The Rainy75’s listed extra features do not include either.

The V3 Ultra uses a polycarbonate plate and its vendor describes acoustic foam, EPDM foam, and PET film layers. The Rainy75 vendor describes a polypropylene plate with flex cuts, plus poron, EPDM, and PET sound-absorption materials.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.