Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Nuphy Air75 V3 vs Air75 V3

This is a comparison of a single product, the Nuphy Air75 V3, against itself.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Nuphy Air75 V3

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • CNC-machined aluminum case with a 220-grit anodized finish.
  • Extremely portable 13.2mm thin, 75% form factor.
  • Long-lasting 4000mAh battery with claimed 1200-hour runtime (RGB off).

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Nuphy Air75 V3

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • CNC-machined aluminum case with a 220-grit anodized finish.
  • Extremely portable 13.2mm thin, 75% form factor.
  • Long-lasting 4000mAh battery with claimed 1200-hour runtime (RGB off).

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

You are looking at a comparison of the same keyboard. The Nuphy Air75 V3 is a singular product designed as a premium, portable low-profile mechanical keyboard. Your decision should be based on whether its specific features, like the thin aluminum build, nano switches, and Mac-focused accessories, meet your needs, as there is no alternative model here to choose between.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Nuphy Air75 V3
  • Nuphy Air75 V3
Performance
82
82
Build quality
90
90
Productivity
97
97
Customizability
100
100
Portability
82
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

As this is a comparison of a single product, the Nuphy Air75 V3 is equally suited to all listed scenarios. Its strengths are consistent across the board: its portable low-profile form factor, versatile wireless connectivity, and high degree of hardware and software customizability make it a competent choice for gaming, office work, programming, and travel. The built-in programmability and accessory ecosystem also cater well to modders and content creators.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000Hz polling rate for responsive input.
  • Both feature N-key rollover for accurate simultaneous key presses.
  • Both have a wired connection option for minimal latency.

Full specs

Nuphy Air75 V3 vs Air75 V3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

0 of 28 specs differ

Nuphy Air75 V3

Nuphy Air75 V3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Low-profile 3.0, Mechanical, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Low-profile 3.0, Mechanical, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
LED

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate

Plate material

Aluminum, Polycarbonate
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT, PC
PBT, PC

Weight

750 g
750 g

Dimensions

13 x 319 x 129 mm
13 x 319 x 129 mm

Typing angle

10°, 5°
10°, 5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Nuphy Air75 V3

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-FR

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

Nuphy Air75 V3

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-FR

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Nuphy Air75 V3 vs Air75 V3: your questions

The Air75 V3 includes features relevant for gaming, such as a 1000Hz polling rate and N-key rollover. Its hot-swappable design also allows you to install linear switches for a smoother gaming experience.

The keyboard has a 4000mAh battery. According to the manufacturer, it can last up to 1200 hours with the RGB lighting turned off, and up to 40 hours with the RGB on, based on their comparison chart.

Yes, the manufacturer specifically markets the Air75 V3 for Mac and iPad compatibility. It includes a Win/Mac mode switch and dedicated keycaps for Mac function row commands.

It uses Nuphy's low-profile nano switches, which are available in linear, tactile, and clicky variants. The switches have a 3.5mm travel distance and are hot-swappable.

Yes, it is compatible with NuPhy IO 2.0, a web-based software. This allows for key remapping, macro creation, lighting effect customization, and programming the multifunction knob.

Yes, it is a mechanical keyboard featuring gasket mount construction, hot-swappable PCB, and mechanical nano switches. The keycaps are made from PBT plastic.

The Air75 V3 is 13.2mm thick at its slimmest point, making it an ultra-thin low-profile keyboard. Its dimensions are 320mm x 110mm.

Based on the manufacturer's description, the keyboard supports accessories like the NuFolio carrying case and Airfeet stand. The specific contents of the retail box are not detailed in the provided information.

Yes, the keyboard features a 3-stage adjustable kickstand that offers three different typing angles: 4 degrees, 8 degrees, and 10 degrees.

Yes, it includes a multifunction knob that can be programmed for actions like volume control or zooming. It is configurable through the NuPhy IO 2.0 software.

The case is made from CNC-machined aluminum with a 220-grit anodized finish, giving it a premium feel and durability.

Its thin 13.2mm profile, 75% compact layout, and wireless connectivity make it highly portable. The manufacturer also offers the NuFolio case specifically for mobile use.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.