Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Qwertykeys Neo80CU vs Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

Choose the Neo80CU for its copper or brass base and three mounting options, or the ZoomTKL Dyna for more mounting choices, a modular display and knob, and higher wired polling.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Copper or brass bottom case and weight, alongside an aluminum top case.
  • Three mounting choices: Poron gasket, silicone gasket, and top mount.
  • Partitioned acoustic chamber, Forcebreak pads, and a supplied Poron PCB foam, PE sheet, and case foam.

Get the

Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

Battery

Build quality in the top 20% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Four included mounting systems and three foam options for tuning feel and sound.
  • Preinstalled modular display and rotary knob, which can be exchanged for keys.
  • Listed wired polling rate of 8000 Hz and 4000 Hz over 2.4 GHz.

Bottom line

Pick the Neo80CU if its copper or brass base, acoustic construction, and three mounting options are the main draw. Choose the ZoomTKL Dyna if you want more ways to tune the build, a modular display and knob, RGB, or its higher listed wired polling rate. Both are barebone kits, so budget for switches and keycaps separately.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

  • Battery

    2,200 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum, Brass, Copper

    Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Top Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Qwertykeys Neo80CU
  • Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna
Performance
67
85
Build quality
89
75
Productivity
73
88
Customizability
67
87
Portability
75
78

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
  • Layout standard: ANSI, ISO
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Dyna takes the clearest lead for gaming and modding, with higher listed polling and more included mounting and foam options. Its display, knob, and RGB lighting also give it an edge for office workflows and content-creation setups where those features are useful. Travel favors the Dyna on listed battery capacity, but the Neo80CU's 4500 g weight is a known portability consideration. Programming is a close call: both share the essential layout and customization features, with distinct extras on each.

For gaming

Pick the Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

  • ZoomTKL Dyna lists 8000 Hz wired polling and 4000 Hz over 2.4 GHz, compared with Neo80CU's listed 1000 Hz.
  • The Dyna has RGB lighting, while the Neo80CU has a Star-Ring accent light and no per-key RGB.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“Looks and feels amazing. Really heavy. Typing is fun again! (I'm using t with Gateron Baby Kangaroo 2.0s)”
Michael G.Verified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“The perfect keyboard for complete customization. The build quality is very good. Five out of five stars there’s nothing I can say bad about his keyboard.”
Alessio.CinVerified buyer· via MonacoKeys

Full specs

Qwertykeys Neo80CU vs Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 22 specs differ

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

Typing & switches

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Top Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

2,200 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum, Brass, Copper
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, CarbonFiber, Plastic
Aluminum

Weight

4,500 g
—

Dimensions

18 x 356 x 134 mm
34 x 357 x 139 mm

Typing angle

8°
7°

Backlight

None
RGB

Firmware & software

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Qwertykeys Neo80CU

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna

Listed on the product, not split by store: ISO.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Qwertykeys Neo80CU vs Wuque Studios ZoomTKL Dyna: your questions

The Neo80CU pairs an aluminum top case with a copper or brass bottom case and supports three mounting choices. The ZoomTKL Dyna uses an aluminum case and includes four mounting systems, plus a modular display and rotary knob.

The ZoomTKL Dyna lists 8000 Hz over USB-C and 4000 Hz over 2.4 GHz. The Neo80CU lists 1000 Hz for wired and 2.4 GHz connections.

The ZoomTKL Dyna has RGB lighting, including a front Diamond-Pattern light and a 4D Light Domain. The Neo80CU has a Star-Ring accent light, but its vendor description says it has no per-key RGB.

The ZoomTKL Dyna includes Top Mount, Split O-Ring, Elastic Bar Silicone, and Silica Gel Particle mounting systems. The Neo80CU offers Poron gasket, silicone gasket, and Top Mount, with the corresponding gasket and screw sets included according to its vendor description.

Yes. Both are described as hot-swappable barebone kits, so switches can be installed without soldering. Neither kit includes switches or keycaps, which must be purchased separately.

Both products list ANSI and ISO support. The ZoomTKL Dyna vendor description specifically says its PCB and plate support both layouts.

The ZoomTKL Dyna has two 4000 mAh batteries, for a stated total of 8000 mAh. The Neo80CU vendor description lists two 2200 mAh batteries when configured with a Tri-Mode PCB.

The Neo80CU is listed at 4500 g, a substantial weight for carrying. The supplied product details do not give a weight for the ZoomTKL Dyna, so a direct weight comparison is not possible.

Yes, both list VIA support. The ZoomTKL Dyna vendor description also names QMK compatibility, while the Neo80CU vendor description specifically identifies VIA compatibility.

Yes, the vendor describes both modules as preinstalled and connected through a pogo-pin mechanism. They can be removed and replaced with switches and keycaps.

No. Both are barebone kits, and their vendor descriptions state that switches and keycaps are sold separately. Each product listing identifies hot-swap support.

The ZoomTKL Dyna includes four mounting systems and foam options including Poron Foam, Classic Foam, and Cork Sandwich. The Neo80CU includes three mounting choices, plus Poron PCB foam, a PE sheet, and case foam.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.