Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Yunzii RT68 vs RT80Wired 65% vs Wireless 80% Hall Effect

Choose the RT80 for its larger layout, tri-mode wireless connectivity, and higher 8000 Hz polling rate, or the RT68 for a more compact, wired-only setup.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Wired 65%

Yunzii RT68

YUNZII RT68 Rapid Trigger Gaming Magnetic Keyboard

$59at Yunzii

90-day low

Wireless 80% Hall Effect

Yunzii RT80

YUNZII RT80 Rapid Trigger 8K Magnetic Keyboard

$135at Yunzii

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Yunzii RT68

Wired 65%

Build quality in the bottom 35% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More compact 65% layout (335 x 114 mm) for space savings.
  • Lighter weight at 745 grams.
  • Wired connection ensures consistent latency with no need to charge.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Yunzii RT80

Wireless 80% Hall Effect

Build quality in the top 40% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Tri-mode connectivity with Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired USB-C.
  • Higher 8000 Hz polling rate in wired mode for reduced latency.
  • Hot-swappable design for easy magnetic switch replacement.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a simple, compact keyboard for a dedicated gaming station or travel, the wired Yunzii RT68 is sufficient. For nearly every other scenario, especially if you value wireless freedom, a larger layout for productivity, or the highest possible wired polling rate, the Yunzii RT80 is the more capable and flexible investment.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Yunzii RT68

Yunzii RT80

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Hot-swappable

    No

    Yes

    Switch changes without soldering

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Switch options

    Magnetic

    Clicky, Magnetic

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Yunzii RT68
  • Yunzii RT80
Performance
87
98
Build quality
55
61
Productivity
54
77
Customizability
49
62
Portability
65
77

What they share

  • Hall effect (magnetic)
  • Rapid trigger
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The RT80 is the more versatile choice, winning in Gaming, Office, Programming, Modding, and Content Creation due to its superior connectivity, larger layout, and higher polling rate. The RT68 only takes the lead for Travel, where its smaller size and lower weight are decisive advantages. For most multi-purpose or productivity-focused users, the RT80's expanded feature set is compelling.

For gaming

Pick the Yunzii RT80

  • The RT80 offers an 8000 Hz polling rate for lower latency, compared to the RT68's 1000 Hz.
  • Its tri-mode connectivity includes a stable 2.4 GHz wireless option for a cleaner desk setup.
  • The 80% layout retains dedicated arrow and navigation keys for in-game controls.

Full specs

Yunzii RT68 vs RT80 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 22 specs differ

Yunzii RT68

Yunzii RT80

Typing & switches

Switch options

Magnetic
Clicky, Magnetic

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
Yes

Rapid trigger

Yes
Yes

Hot-swappable

No
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

Wired only
5,000 mAh

USB-C

No
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

—
Plastic

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

745 g
940 g

Dimensions

42 x 335 x 114 mm
32 x 135 x 330 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Yunzii RT682 stores
Yunzii RT802 stores

FAQ

Yunzii RT68 vs RT80: your questions

The core differences are layout and connectivity. The RT68 is a 65% wired-only keyboard, while the RT80 is an 80% keyboard with tri-mode wireless (Bluetooth, 2.4GHz, USB-C) and a much higher 8000 Hz wired polling rate.

The RT80 has a technical advantage for wired gaming with its 8000 Hz polling rate, offering lower latency than the RT68's 1000 Hz. Its 2.4 GHz wireless mode also provides a clean desk setup with stable performance for gaming sessions.

The product listing for the Yunzii RT68 does not mention hot-swappable sockets. In contrast, the RT80 is explicitly described as a hot-swappable keyboard compatible with other 3-pin or 5-pin hall effect switches.

Yes, the RT80 is well-suited for office work. Its 80% layout includes arrow and navigation keys, and its tri-mode wireless connectivity allows easy switching between multiple devices like a desktop, laptop, or tablet.

The Yunzii RT80 is equipped with a 5000mAh battery. The manufacturer does not provide an estimated runtime, but this capacity is common for supporting extended wireless use between charges.

The RT68 is more portable. It is significantly smaller (335 x 114 mm vs. 330 x 135 mm) and lighter (745g vs. 940g) than the RT80. Its wired-only nature also means you don't need to worry about charging it while traveling.

Yes, both the Yunzii RT68 and RT80 feature rapid trigger technology and hall effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation points, which can be customized via their respective web-based software.

Both keyboards use double-shot PBT keycaps with a Cherry profile, as stated in their vendor descriptions. This material is known for its durability and resistance to shine over time.

Both the RT68 and RT80 utilize a gasket mount structure. The RT68's description mentions four layers of soundproof pads, while the RT80 mentions 4-layer sound-absorbing fillings, both aimed at providing a softer typing feel and dampening sound.

The RT80 is listed as compatible with Windows and macOS. Its Bluetooth capability suggests it could pair with other devices, but console compatibility like PlayStation is not explicitly stated in the provided specifications.

Yes. According to the RT80's specifications, the polling rate is 8000 Hz in wired mode, but drops to 1000 Hz when using either Bluetooth or the 2.4 GHz wireless connection.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.