Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Pro vs K3 Max SE

Choose the K1 Pro for its 80% TKL layout and lower entry price, or the K3 Max SE for its 2.4 GHz connectivity and wood frame design.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Pro

Battery

Build quality in the top 15% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 80% TKL layout provides dedicated navigation and arrow keys for efficient workflow.
  • Supports multiple layout standards including ISO, JIS, and ANSI for regional flexibility.
  • Lower entry price point compared to the K3 Max SE.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K3 Max SE

Build quality in the top 30% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for low latency gaming and work.
  • 75% compact layout with a unique wood frame design for aesthetic appeal.
  • Includes multi-layer acoustic foam: EPDM foam, PET film, and bottom case foam.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

The Keychron K1 Pro is the better choice if you need a full TKL layout with dedicated navigation keys and prefer a lower price point. Opt for the Keychron K3 Max SE when you value low latency 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity, a more compact desk footprint, and a quieter typing experience with acoustic foam. Your decision ultimately hinges on whether layout familiarity or wireless speed matters more.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron K3 Max SE

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Wood

  • Weight

    580 g

    566 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Pro
  • Keychron K3 Max SE
Performance
81
80
Build quality
80
74
Productivity
80
89
Customizability
88
86
Portability
73
80

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K3 Max SE wins in Gaming, Office, Travel, and Content Creation due to its 2.4 GHz connectivity, acoustic dampening, and compact 75% layout. The K1 Pro takes Programming thanks to its full TKL layout with dedicated navigation keys and broader layout standard support. For Modding, the result is a tie: the K1 Pro offers more layout variety, while the K3 Max SE includes more stock sound-dampening materials. The core trade-off is between the K1 Pro's standard TKL ergonomics and the K3 Max SE's modern connectivity and noise reduction features.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K3 Max SE

  • K3 Max SE supports 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate, providing lower latency than Bluetooth.
  • K1 Pro wireless polling rate is only 90 Hz, while K3 Max SE offers 1000 Hz on 2.4 GHz and wired.
  • K3 Max SE includes interior EPDM and bottom case acoustic foam for a quieter gaming experience.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Pro

5.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“I realy like this keyboard. I feel is harder to make typos compared to the K3 v2. I decided to go with the K1 Pro instead of the K3 Pro and it's going to to take time to adjust to the new layout, but the feeling and shape of the keys is definitely better.”
OSCAR A.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K3 Max SE

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Beautiful service from yourselves, got updates at every point required. Product is amazing and arrived wrapped well. Only issue was the courier delivering the parcel by throwing it into the house rather than handing it in person. Already reviewed their poor…”
RyanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Pro vs K3 Max SE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron K3 Max SE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
—

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Wood

Plate material

—
Aluminum

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

580 g
566 g

Dimensions

8 x 346 x 119 mm
20 x 319 x 126 mm

Typing angle

3°
—

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K3 Max SE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Pro vs K3 Max SE: your questions

The Keychron K3 Max SE offers better wireless gaming performance due to its 2.4 GHz connectivity with a 1000 Hz polling rate. The K1 Pro only achieves 1000 Hz in wired mode and drops to 90 Hz over Bluetooth, making the K3 Max SE the superior choice for low latency wireless gaming.

Yes, both the Keychron K1 Pro and K3 Max SE support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and lighting adjustments. Customization is done through the Keychron Launcher web app, compatible with Chrome, Opera, and Edge browsers.

The Keychron K3 Max SE is more portable with its compact 75% layout measuring 319 x 126 mm and weighing 566g, compared to the K1 Pro's 346 x 119 mm and 580g. The K3 Max SE also supports 2.4 GHz wireless, which can be more convenient than Bluetooth pairing in new environments.

The K1 Pro uses Gateron low-profile mechanical switches including linear (Red), tactile (Brown), and clicky (Blue) options. The K3 Max SE uses Keychron Milk POM switches offering linear (Red), tactile (Brown), and a heavier tactile (Banana) option, all made from self-lubricating POM and POK materials.

Both keyboards support macOS and Windows with dedicated keycaps for each operating system included. The K1 Pro vendor description mentions including keycaps for both macOS and Windows with additional esc and enter keys, while the K3 Max SE supports macOS, Windows, and Linux systems.

The Keychron K3 Max SE provides a quieter typing experience thanks to its interior acoustic foam layers including EPDM foam, PET film, and bottom case foam. The K1 Pro lacks these sound dampening features, making the K3 Max SE more suitable for quiet offices or shared spaces.

The Keychron K1 Pro has a 2000mAh rechargeable battery. The Keychron K3 Max SE has a 1550mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. The K3 Max SE manufacturer claims up to 120 hours of wireless working time.

Both keyboards use low profile keycaps, but compatibility depends on the switch stem type. The K1 Pro uses Gateron low-profile MX mechanical switches, while the K3 Max SE uses Keychron Milk POM low-profile switches. Both use a compatible MX-style stem, but you should verify specific keycap set compatibility before purchasing.

The Keychron K1 Pro is better for programmers due to its 80% TKL layout with 87 keys including dedicated navigation keys and arrow cluster, while still maintaining a function row. The K3 Max SE has a 75% layout with a more compressed key arrangement, though it does include a function row.

Both keyboards support 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode. For wireless mode, the K1 Pro drops to 90 Hz over Bluetooth, while the K3 Max SE maintains 1000 Hz over 2.4 GHz and 125 Hz over Bluetooth. This gives the K3 Max SE a significant advantage for wireless performance.

Yes, both keyboards feature RGB backlighting with north-facing LEDs. The K3 Max SE offers per-key RGB and Mix RGB features for individual key color customization and dual-zone lighting. The K1 Pro comes with more than 22 types of RGB backlight settings and a static white backlight option.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.