Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Pro vs V10 MaxLow Profile vs Alice

Choose the Keychron K1 Pro for a slim low-profile tenkeyless layout, or the V10 Max for an ergonomic Alice design with a gasket mount and larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Pro

Low Profile

Build quality in the top 15% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim aluminum body with low-profile Gateron switches for a compact form factor
  • Lightweight at 580g, making it easy to transport
  • Double-shot PBT keycaps offer oil resistance and durability

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V10 Max

Alice

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ergonomic Alice layout reduces hand and wrist strain
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate delivers a softer, quieter typing feel
  • 4000mAh battery offers long wireless life; up to 190 hours without backlight

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you prioritize portability and a slim low-profile design, the Keychron K1 Pro is the better choice for office or travel. For ergonomic comfort, customization, and gaming performance, the Keychron V10 Max with its Alice layout and gasket mount delivers a superior typing experience. The V10 Max also offers 2.4 GHz wireless and a larger battery, making it more versatile for demanding use cases.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron V10 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Pro
  • Keychron V10 Max
Performance
81
86
Build quality
80
85
Productivity
80
100
Customizability
88
98
Portability
73
82

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V10 Max wins across gaming, programming, modding, and content creation due to its ergonomic Alice layout, gasket mount, and 2.4 GHz wireless. The K1 Pro takes office and travel categories thanks to its lighter weight, slimmer profile, and more compact tenkeyless layout. Both keyboards support QMK/VIA customization, but their intended use cases diverge significantly.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V10 Max

  • Offers 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency
  • Gasket mount and PC plate reduce resonance for a quieter gaming experience
  • South-facing RGB avoids interference with thick keycaps

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Pro

5.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“I realy like this keyboard. I feel is harder to make typos compared to the K3 v2. I decided to go with the K1 Pro instead of the K3 Pro and it's going to to take time to adjust to the new layout, but the feeling and shape of the keys is definitely better.”
OSCAR A.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V10 Max

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“- Very comfy OSA keycap profile , now my favorite one - Not hard to switch from regular layout to Alice - it took me about a week on keybr.com / monkeytype.com to get to full speed - Fully remapable keys, 5 keys under thumb finger - I've remapped left Space…”
RomanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Pro vs V10 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

18 of 29 specs differ

Keychron K1 Pro

Keychron V10 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Alice

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

580 g
958 g

Dimensions

8 x 346 x 119 mm
19 x 141 x 387 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V10 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Pro vs V10 Max: your questions

The Keychron V10 Max is generally better for gaming due to its 2.4 GHz wireless connection with 1000 Hz polling rate and gasket mount design that reduces resonance. The K1 Pro relies on Bluetooth or wired mode, though its wired connection also supports 1000 Hz polling.

Yes, both keyboards come with a system toggle and include keycaps for both macOS and Windows layouts. The K1 Pro offers additional keycaps for esc and enter keys to switch between operating systems.

Yes, both keyboards support hot-swappable switches. The K1 Pro is compatible only with Gateron low-profile mechanical switches, while the V10 Max supports most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches such as Gateron, Cherry MX, and Kailh.

The K1 Pro features an aluminum and plastic frame offering a more premium feel, whereas the V10 Max uses an ABS plastic case. However, the V10 Max includes sound-absorbing foam and screw-in stabilizers for improved acoustics and stability.

Yes, the Keychron V10 Max is available with a knob for volume control or other macro functions. The K1 Pro does not include a knob.

The V10 Max has a 4000mAh battery, offering up to 190 hours without backlight and up to 100 hours at lowest RGB brightness. The K1 Pro has a 2000mAh battery, but specific battery life numbers are not stated for that model.

The Keychron K1 Pro is more portable due to its slim low-profile design and lighter weight at 580g, compared to the V10 Max at 958g. The K1 Pro is easier to fit into a bag for travel.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. You can customize them using the Keychron Launcher web app on Chrome, Opera, or Edge browsers.

The K1 Pro uses low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The V10 Max uses double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile, which has OEM height with an SA-like spherical shape. Both offer oil resistance and durability.

No, the K1 Pro is only compatible with Gateron low-profile mechanical switches, as stated by the manufacturer. Standard MX switches are not supported.

Yes, the V10 Max supports 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate. It comes with both Type-C and Type-A receivers that can be stored in a magnetic slot on the keyboard. The K1 Pro only offers Bluetooth and wired connections.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.