Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K13 Pro vs K3 Max80% vs 75% Low Profile

Choose the K13 Pro if you need a dedicated numpad; choose the K3 Max for a compact 75% layout with 2.4 GHz connectivity and built-in acoustic foam.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K13 Pro

80%

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Dedicated numpad on an 80% layout, ideal for data entry and accounting tasks.
  • Compatible with ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, Swiss, French, and Spanish.
  • Larger 2000mAh battery for potentially longer wireless runtime between charges.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K3 Max

75% Low Profile

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless mode with 1000 Hz polling for low-latency gaming and stable connection.
  • Built-in IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for quieter keystrokes and improved sound.
  • Screw-in stabilizers for better big-key stability and easier customization.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If your workflow depends on a dedicated numpad for accounting, spreadsheets, or timeline editing, the K13 Pro is the clear choice. If you prioritize a compact layout, lower latency wireless gaming, and a quieter typing experience with acoustic foam, the K3 Max is the better fit. Both keyboards deliver excellent low-profile typing with QMK/VIA customization, so your decision should hinge on layout preference and connectivity needs.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K13 Pro

Keychron K3 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K13 Pro
  • Keychron K3 Max
Performance
81
81
Build quality
81
86
Productivity
79
94
Customizability
88
91
Portability
73
77

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Weight: 580 g
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and office work, the K3 Max takes the lead thanks to its 2.4 GHz connection and acoustic foam dampening. Programming is a tie since both boards offer full QMK/VIA programmability and durable PBT keycaps. The K3 Max wins for travel and modding due to its compact 75% size and mod-friendly features like screw-in stabilizers and foam. The K13 Pro wins for content creation because its numpad is valuable for numeric entry and timeline editing.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K3 Max

  • K3 Max supports 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling for lower latency gaming.
  • K3 Max includes interior IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for quieter, more focused keystrokes.
  • K3 Max has a slightly higher performance score relative to its price tier.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K13 Pro

3.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“Bought this for my wife in June 2023 (she needed the numpad, personally I'd have gone for a 75%/TKL or a 60%, but here we are). Nearly 3 years later, zero issues. The Low Profile Gateron Red switches are excellent: smooth, responsive and they've held up…”
JahusVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Quality is the same as other keychron but one major downside... they included the numpad but it is locked and there is no numlock button on the keyboard to unlock it!”
MelissaVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K3 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“Noce keyboard, i appreciate the level of customization QMK provides. One thing was little disappointing - the tactile feeling comparing to K3. Other than that its very good kb!”
SergeiVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I sold my k3 pro and got this. The one I got drops connection intermittently or doesn't type or respond right away. It sounds nice, but stiff reds are not as pleasant to type on as previous keyboards reds. I really thought I ordered hotswap RGB max but seems…”
SianiVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K13 Pro vs K3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K13 Pro

Keychron K3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount, Tray Mount
Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

Plate material

Plastic
Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

580 g
580 g

Dimensions

8 x 346 x 119 mm
22 x 306 x 116 mm

Typing angle

3°
3°, 7°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K13 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K13 Pro vs K3 Max: your questions

Yes, the K13 Pro uses an 80% layout with 90 keys and includes a dedicated numpad. However, one customer reported that the numpad is locked by default and there is no dedicated NumLock key on the board, so you may need to remap a key via VIA to unlock it.

Yes, the K3 Max supports 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity in addition to Bluetooth 5.1 and USB-C wired mode. According to the vendor description, the 2.4 GHz connection offers a 1000 Hz polling rate for competitive gaming performance.

The K3 Max has better sound dampening. It features interior IXPE acoustic foam and resilient latex foam for quieter keystrokes and enhanced key switch support. The K13 Pro does not mention any acoustic foam in its specifications.

No, both keyboards use low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps made of non-backlight shine-through PBT material according to the vendor. A customer review for the K13 Pro confirmed that the legends do not allow backlight to shine through the letters, which may be a consideration if you want illuminated legends.

Yes, both the K13 Pro and K3 Max support QMK open-source firmware and VIA for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. You can customize each key using the Keychron Launcher web app in a Chrome, Opera, or Edge browser via a wired connection.

The K3 Max is more portable due to its smaller 75% layout (84 keys versus 90 keys on the K13 Pro). Both keyboards weigh the same at 580 grams, but the K3 Max has a physical unit size of 306 x 116 mm compared to 346 x 119 mm for the K13 Pro.

The K13 Pro has a larger 2000mAh battery, while the K3 Max has a 1550mAh battery. The K13 Pro should provide longer runtime between charges, though actual battery life depends on usage, backlight settings, and connectivity mode.

Yes, the K3 Max uses screw-in stabilizers, which are often preferred for better stability and easier removal. The K13 Pro uses redesigned stabilizers but does not specify screw-in type. Both aim to reduce wobble on large keys like the space bar and Shift keys.

The K13 Pro supports multiple ISO layouts including UK English, German, Nordic, Swiss, French, and Spanish, as well as ANSI, JIS, and ISO-DE. The K3 Max also supports ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, Swiss, and ANSI, but does not list JIS or French.

Neither keyboard includes a carrying case or dongle storage in the box according to the vendor descriptions. A customer review for the K3 Max noted the lack of 2.4 GHz dongle storage as a drawback, recommending a separate case for carrying the keyboard and dongle together.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.