Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K3 V3 vs V10 MaxSlim or Ergo?

Choose the K3 V3 for its ultra-slim low-profile portability or the V10 Max for its ergonomic Alice layout and superior battery life.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K3 V3

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim low-profile design for better portability at 540g.
  • Bluetooth 5.2 connectivity allows connection to up to 3 devices, as stated by the vendor.
  • Enhanced acoustic foams (IXPE, EPDM, latex) from the vendor for a quiet typing experience.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron V10 Max

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ergonomic Alice layout promotes a more natural hand position for reduced typing strain.
  • Large 4000mAh battery offers extended wireless working time, up to 190 hours backlit off according to the vendor.
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate provides a softer, quieter typing feel with enhanced flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

The Keychron V10 Max is the stronger all-rounder for desktop use, offering better ergonomics, battery life, and modding potential. However, the Keychron K3 V3 is the superior choice if you prioritize a slim, lightweight keyboard for travel or prefer a standard layout. Your final decision should hinge on whether portability and a low profile or ergonomics and customizability are more important for your daily use.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K3 V3

Keychron V10 Max

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    1,550 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Alice

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K3 V3
  • Keychron V10 Max
Performance
82
86
Build quality
83
85
Productivity
80
100
Customizability
89
98
Portability
77
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron V10 Max wins for gaming, office, and programming thanks to its 2.4 GHz connectivity, ergonomic Alice layout, and robust typing experience. The Keychron K3 V3 is the clear choice for travel due to its slim and lightweight design. For modding, the V10 Max's standard MX switch support offers more customizability. For content creation, the choice is a tie between the V10 Max's ergonomics and the K3 V3's portability.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V10 Max

  • Includes a dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode for a stable 1000 Hz polling rate, as stated by the vendor.
  • Comes with dual Type-C and Type-A receivers for low-latency connectivity.
  • Heavier 958g weight and gasket mount design can reduce desk movement during intense gaming sessions.
  • South-facing RGB is compatible with a wider range of aftermarket keycaps without interference.

Full specs

Keychron K3 V3 vs V10 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

17 of 29 specs differ

Keychron K3 V3

Keychron V10 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Top Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

No
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Alice

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,550 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

540 g
958 g

Dimensions

19 x 306 x 116 mm
19 x 141 x 387 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K3 V3

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V10 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K3 V3 vs V10 Max: your questions

No, the Keychron K3 V3 is only compatible with Keychron's own low-profile mechanical switches or Gateron low-profile mechanical switches, as stated by the vendor. It does not support standard 5-pin or 3-pin MX switches due to its low-profile design.

Yes, the Keychron V10 Max supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, in addition to Bluetooth 5.1 and wired modes. It also comes with dual Type-C and Type-A receivers for easy plug-and-play use.

The Keychron V10 Max is generally better for long typing sessions due to its ergonomic Alice layout that positions hands more naturally. Its gasket mount design and sound dampening foam also contribute to a quieter and softer typing experience, which can reduce finger fatigue.

Yes, both the Keychron K3 V3 and Keychron V10 Max use QMK firmware and are compatible with the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust settings online without needing to download separate software.

The Keychron K3 V3 comes with unique LSA (Low profile with spherical angle) profile keycaps made from ABS plastic. These keycaps are shine-through to allow the RGB or white backlight to pass through effectively.

The Keychron V10 Max has a large 4000mAh battery. According to the vendor, it can last up to 190 hours of wireless use with the backlight turned off and up to 100 hours with the RGB set to the lowest brightness.

Yes, the Keychron K3 V3 can be used for gaming as it has a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode and supports N-Key Rollover. However, it lacks a dedicated 2.4 GHz connection and uses Bluetooth, which has a 90 Hz polling rate in wireless mode.

Yes, the Keychron V10 Max is designed with a system toggle and includes an additional set of customized keycaps for both Windows and macOS, allowing you to switch between layouts easily. It also supports saving two different layouts for each system.

The K3 V3 has an ABS and aluminum frame construction, while the V10 Max uses a plastic ABS housing. The V10 Max features a gasket mount design with a PC plate and screw-in stabilizers, whereas the K3 V3 uses a top and PCB mount system.

The Keychron K3 V3 is much easier to carry for travel, weighing 540g and measuring 19 x 306 x 116 mm. Its ultra-slim profile is about 33% slimmer than traditional mechanical keyboards, making it a better fit for backpacks and mobile workstations.

No, the Keychron V10 Max does not include a palm rest in the box. However, the vendor page mentions that a compatible Keychron Silicone Palm Rest is available as an accessory, and user reviews recommend purchasing one due to the keyboard's height.

Modding the K3 V3 can be more challenging than the V10 Max due to its low-profile design and proprietary switch compatibility. While it has enhanced acoustic foams from the factory, accessing the internals and finding compatible aftermarket parts may be more limited compared to a standard MX keyboard.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.