Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q3 UltraNumpad vs 80% Gaming Keyboard

Choose the Q0 Max to add a numpad to an existing compact keyboard, or the Q3 Ultra for a complete, high-performance 80% wireless keyboard.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Available as a barebones DIY kit for custom builds.
  • Includes a programmable rotary encoder knob for macros and adjustments.
  • Supports QMK firmware for extensive key remapping and macro programming.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

80% Gaming Keyboard

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Features an 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless and wired modes for competitive gaming.
  • Massive 4000mAh battery provides up to 660 hours of use with backlighting off.
  • Complete 80% TKL keyboard with function row and dedicated arrow keys.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your existing setup dictates the better choice. If you already have a compact keyboard you love but miss a numpad, the Keychron Q0 Max is a powerful, customizable wireless accessory. If you need a new primary keyboard that balances size, wireless endurance, and top-tier gaming performance, the Keychron Q3 Ultra is the comprehensive solution. Prioritize the Q3 Ultra for a standalone upgrade; choose the Q0 Max for a modular addition.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    80%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    684 g

    1,787 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
Performance
78
89
Build quality
88
73
Productivity
95
90
Customizability
96
77
Portability
88
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 Ultra is the clear choice for gaming and as a primary keyboard for programming, thanks to its high polling rate and complete 80% layout. The Q0 Max excels as a portable, mod-friendly accessory for content creators and those needing a numpad for travel or data entry. For office use, the choice is neutral and depends entirely on whether you prioritize a numpad or a space-saving main keyboard.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • The Q3 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for minimal input lag.
  • Its 80% TKL layout provides dedicated arrow and navigation keys without the full size.
  • The product listing highlights its design for optimal gaming performance.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
1,787 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
31 x 365 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs Q3 Ultra: your questions

No, the Q0 Max is specifically a numeric keypad. It lacks letter keys, a spacebar, and other essential keyboard functions. It is designed to be used alongside a separate primary keyboard.

An 8000 Hz polling rate can reduce input latency compared to a standard 1000 Hz keyboard, which may be perceptible in fast-paced competitive gaming. The manufacturer states it makes latency hardly noticeable in competitive games.

The Q3 Ultra has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, with the manufacturer claiming up to 660 hours with backlighting off. The Q0 Max has an 1800mAh battery with up to 50 hours at the lowest RGB brightness.

Both keyboards come with KSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps, which are oil-resistant and durable. The Q0 Max listing specifies non-shine-through keycaps, while the Q3 Ultra listing does not specify shine-through status.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 Max and Q3 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to install most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches without soldering.

QMK and ZMK are both open-source firmware for customization. QMK is traditionally associated with wired and 2.4GHz boards, while ZMK is designed with a focus on robust Bluetooth connectivity. Both can be configured via the Keychron Launcher web app.

Yes, the Q3 Ultra weighs 1787 grams, which is over 2.5 times the weight of the 684-gram Q0 Max. This is due to its larger aluminum case and bigger internal battery.

The Q0 Max is highlighted by customer reviews for content creation, as its rotary knob can be programmed for timeline scrubbing or brush adjustments. Its separate form factor also allows placement next to a graphics tablet.

Yes, both the Keychron Q0 Max and Q3 Ultra are listed as compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They include keycap sets for both Mac and Windows layouts.

Yes, according to the vendor description, the Keychron Q0 Max is available in a Barebone Knob version, which does not include keycaps and switches. The Q3 Ultra is listed only as a Fully Assembled unit.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers. The manufacturer states this design increases stability and makes for a smoother typing experience on larger keys, and they are easier to change or upgrade.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.