Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q12 Max8K Gaming vs Southpaw Layout

Choose the Q1 Ultra for its 8000Hz wireless gaming performance, or the Q12 Max for its unique southpaw layout with full numpad.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

8K Gaming

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for minimal latency.
  • More portable 75% layout and lower weight (1724g).
  • Claimed longer wireless battery life of up to 660 hours (backlight off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q12 Max

Southpaw Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Unique 96% southpaw layout with left-side numpad for ergonomic mouse placement.
  • Available as a barebones kit for custom builds.
  • Supports open-source QMK and VIA firmware for advanced programming.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your decision hinges on a single trade-off: cutting-edge wireless speed versus a specialized layout. If your priority is the fastest possible response for gaming, the Keychron Q1 Ultra's 8000Hz wireless is the definitive choice. If you need a full numpad and value an ergonomic, left-handed design for productivity, the Keychron Q12 Max's southpaw layout is uniquely compelling. Both deliver excellent build quality and customization in their respective forms.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q12 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    96%

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Southpaw

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    2,195 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q12 Max
Performance
89
81
Build quality
74
90
Productivity
90
98
Customizability
77
98
Portability
83
56

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Ultra wins for gaming and travel due to its high polling rate and compact form. The Q12 Max is the clear choice for office work and content creation where its southpaw numpad layout excels. For programming and modding, both are strong contenders, with the Q12 Max having a slight edge in customizability due to its barebones option and QMK/VIA support. Your primary task dictates the winner.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • The Q1 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to the Q12 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Its 75% layout provides more mouse space than the larger 96% Q12 Max.
  • The manufacturer states its 8000Hz rate delivers ultra-responsive performance for competitive games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q12 Max

4.8

12 owner reviews

Praise
“I bought this with the Banana switches, then bought a Mode Sonnet, and to be totally honest, I prefer the Q12 Max by far. Extremely functional and feels great to actually type on. I'd love to see a Southpaw Fullsize layout from Keychron in the future or…”
Shiv S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q12 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q12 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Southpaw

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
2,195 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
20 x 145 x 409 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q12 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q12 Max: your questions

The core difference is their design focus. The Q1 Ultra prioritizes performance with an 8000Hz wireless polling rate and a compact 75% layout. The Q12 Max prioritizes a unique layout with a 96% southpaw design, placing the numpad on the left side, and supports QMK/VIA firmware.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is better suited for competitive gaming. It features an 8000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz and wired modes, which the manufacturer states ensures the lowest possible input lag. The Q12 Max has a standard 1000 Hz polling rate.

Yes, that is the primary design of the southpaw Q12 Max. The full numpad is positioned on the left side of the keyboard. This allows right-handed users to operate the mouse and numpad simultaneously without moving their hand far from the keyboard's center.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and Q12 Max are hot-swappable. Their product listings confirm you can swap 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches without soldering.

According to manufacturer claims, the Q1 Ultra has a longer battery life. It is rated for up to 660 hours with the backlight off, while the Q12 Max is rated for up to 180 hours under the same condition. Both use a 4000mAh battery.

The Q12 Max is offered in two versions. The Fully Assembled version includes Gateron Jupiter switches and KSA double-shot PBT keycaps. It is also available as a Barebone Knob version, which does not include switches or keycaps.

Yes, but they use different software ecosystems. The Q12 Max uses open-source QMK and VIA firmware for key remapping and macros. The Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is more portable. It has a 75% layout measuring 328mm in width and weighs 1724g. The Q12 Max is a larger 96% keyboard measuring 409mm wide and weighs 2195g.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and Q12 Max are listed as compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They include keycap sets for both Mac and Windows layouts and have a system toggle switch.

Both keyboards use a gasket mount design. The manufacturer descriptions specify a double-gasket design with silicone pads between the aluminum top and bottom cases to reduce acoustic resonance and provide a cushioned typing feel.

Both models feature multiple layers of sound-dampening foam. The listings mention components like sound absorbing foam, IXPE foam, PET film, a latex bottom pad, and bottom case acoustic foam to refine the typing sound.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.