Keychron Q1 V2 vs V3 MaxDesktop vs Wireless Choice
Choose the Q1 V2 for its premium all-metal build and deeper modding potential, or the V3 Max for wireless freedom and lighter carry.
KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
4.9 (318)4.9 · 318 reviews
from$59at Keychron
3.3 (8)3.3 · 8 reviews
from$150at Keychron (DE)
Which one should you get?
Get the
Keychron Q1 V2
Desktop
Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.
- Full CNC 6063 aluminum case with polished and anodized finish provides a premium, heavy build.
- Double-Gasket Design with silicone pads reduces metal resonance for a refined typing sound.
- Steel plate offers a firmer typing feel and is compatible with a wide range of third-party keycaps.
- South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
- No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
- No numpad.
Get the
Keychron V3 Max
Wireless Choice
Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $200.
- Dual wireless modes: 2.4 GHz for low-latency gaming and Bluetooth 5.1 for multi-device use.
- Lighter ABS plastic body at 895g makes it easy to transport and reposition.
- Large 4000 mAh battery provides up to 190 hours of use with backlight off or 100 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.
- South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
- No numpad.
Pick the Keychron Q1 V2 if you want a heavy, all-metal board with the best possible typing acoustics and deep modding headroom. Choose the Keychron V3 Max if wireless freedom, lighter carry weight, and adjustable ergonomics matter more to your daily setup. Both deliver excellent QMK/VIA customization, but your primary differentiator is connectivity versus construction.
The differences that matter
Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.
Keychron Q1 V2
Keychron V3 Max
Layout size
75%
80%
Connection
Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency
Case material
Aluminum
ABS, Plastic
Weight
1,825 g
895 g
Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel
Layout standard
ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit
- Keychron Q1 V2
- Keychron V3 Max
- Performance
- 7282
- Build quality
- 8986
- Productivity
- 9898
- Customizability
- 9898
- Portability
- 6276
- Hot-swappable
- Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
- Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
- Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
- Knob
- QMK
What will you mostly use it for?
The V3 Max wins for gaming and office use thanks to its wireless versatility, N-Key Rollover, and quieter typing feel. Travel users benefit from its lighter weight and battery. The Q1 V2 takes programming and modding categories because of its stiffer steel plate, aluminum dampening, and Double-Gasket design. Content creation is a tie: both offer a knob and full macro support, so the choice depends on whether you prefer a wired flagship or a wireless workhorse.
Pick the Keychron V3 Max
- V3 Max supports both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming.
- V3 Max includes N-Key Rollover in both wireless and wired modes.
- V3 Max is lighter at 895g, making it easier to reposition during gaming sessions.
What owners say
Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.
Keychron Q1 V2
318 owner reviews
“Exactly what I wanted. Swapped out the switches for some Gateron Zero degree fully silent switches. Mechanical but almost completely silent, works a dream!”
Keychron V3 Max
8 owner reviews
“This keyboard has been great. My first keyboard I've ever had. I had faulty switch, but you guys just gave me a whole new keyboard. Thanks a lot! -Mack”
“Stopped working in wired mode after a couple months. 2.4 connectivity spotty. I regret buying this keyboard”
Keychron Q1 V2 vs V3 Max specs
Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.
10 of 27 specs differ
Keychron Q1 V2
Keychron V3 Max
Switch options
Hot-swappable
Mount style
Sound dampening
Screw-in stabilizers
Layout size
Layout standard
Ergonomics
Knob
Display
Media keys
Connection
Max polling rate
Battery
USB-C
Case material
Plate material
Keycaps
Weight
Dimensions
Typing angle
Backlight
QMK
VIA
N-key rollover
Mac & Windows
Released
ISO layouts by store
Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.
Keychron Q1 V2
No ISO layout at the stores we track.
Keychron V3 Max
Keychron
ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW
Out of stockShips to you
Keychron (DE)
ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW
In stockDoes not ship to you
Compare prices
Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.
Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.
Keychron Q1 V2 vs V3 Max: your questions
The V3 Max is the clear choice for wireless gaming. It supports 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is comparable to wired latency. The Q1 V2 is wired-only and does not offer any wireless connectivity.
No, the Keychron Q1 V2 is a wired-only keyboard. It connects via USB-C and has no Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless capability. If wireless is essential, the V3 Max is the better option.
Yes, the V3 Max is available in several ISO layout versions, including German (DE-ISO), UK (UK-ISO), Nordic (Nordic-ISO), and Swiss (Swiss-ISO) layouts. It also includes extra keycaps for both Mac and Windows.
The Q1 V2 uses a full CNC machined 6063 aluminum case with a polished, anodized finish and a steel plate. The V3 Max uses an ABS plastic housing with a polycarbonate (PC) plate, making it much lighter at 895g compared to the Q1 V2's 1825g.
Both keyboards include sound dampening features, but the Q1 V2 has a unique Double-Gasket Design that adds silicone pads between the top and bottom cases to reduce metal resonance. The V3 Max uses a gasket mount design with a PC plate to reduce acoustic resonance.
Yes, both the Keychron Q1 V2 and V3 Max support open-source QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. They can also be customized using the Keychron Launcher web app in a Chrome, Opera, or Edge browser.
Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers. The Q1 V2 also supports third-party stabilizers including Cherry or Durock. The V3 Max supports third-party screw-in PCB stabilizers as well.
Yes, both the Q1 V2 and V3 Max include a programmable rotary encoder knob. With VIA software, you can assign actions such as zoom, brush size, volume, or backlight hue to the knob.
The Q1 V2 is generally preferred for modding due to its aluminum case, Double-Gasket Design, and vendor-confirmed support for third-party stabilizers like Cherry and Durock. It is also available in Barebone and Barebone Knob versions for starting from scratch.
The Q1 V2 uses OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps in most configurations, although some special editions with Phantom switches come with double-shot ABS keycaps and an aluminum plate. The V3 Max uses double-shot PBT keycaps in OSA profile (OEM height with SA shape).
The V3 Max has a 4000 mAh rechargeable battery. With backlight off, it lasts up to 190 hours. With RGB at the lowest brightness, it lasts up to 100 hours. Charging time is around 5 hours.
The V3 Max is far more portable. It weighs only 895g compared to the Q1 V2's 1825g, and its wireless connectivity via Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz means no cable is needed. The Q1 V2 is heavier and requires a wired connection, making it less travel-friendly.
Not sold on either?
Still torn?
Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.











